Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Catholic Truth Society, 1937
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Wrappers rubbed, a little soiled. Size: 16mo (very small). 23 pages. Full refund if not satisfied.
Librería: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Dodd, Mead
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Dodd, Mead & Co, New York, 1947
Librería: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Green DJ, edges rubbed, cover and text solid. Poetry.
EUR 19,78
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 20,20
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por NY, 1947
Librería: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy with usual markings. Clean, tight, complete book suitable for reading.
Publicado por Dodd Mead, 1947
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958004816; 134 pages.
Publicado por University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK, 1964
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, tanned. Wrappers have tanning, light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Kain, James Joyce slept here: the opening of the Joyce Tower museum. Thornton, An allusion list for James Joyce's "Ulysses" - part 4, "Calypso." Wadsworth, visits with James Joyce. Silverstein, Magic on the notesheets of the Circe episode. Weathers, A portrait of the broken word. Ridgeway, Two authors in search of a reader. Dalton, Ulysses X 2. Feeney, Ulysses and the Phoenix Park murder. Staley, The search for Leopold Boom: James Joyce and Italo Svevo. ; 9.0" tall; 68 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Publicado por Dodd Mead, New York, 1947
Librería: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Ed. VG in like price-clipped dust jacket. Author's first book of poems about various subjects & life experiences, including 'We Are The American Soldiers', considered by many to be one of the great poems about the American soldier to come out of World War II. SIGNED by the Author on front endpaper. Poetry, Signed. Signed by Author(s).
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 20,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 23,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Año de publicación: 1947
Librería: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: (very good/good). 1947 134 pages.
EUR 25,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days. 526.
EUR 28,49
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Jesuit Mission Press., 1931
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. The Padre of the Press: Recollections of Rev. John J. Monahan, S.J. Thomas J Feeney. Jesuit Mission Press. 1931. 161p. hardcover no dust jacket, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, tight binding, text clean, solid copy--SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR--Philippines missionary bio with lots of info on the religious propaganda wars of 1923-1926, when Monahan died. --Author sued at least two times. Accused of abuse in 1950s-1960s. This former Vicar General of the diocese died in 1981. Diocese admitted in 5/06 that allegations were credible. Four additional suits filed 5/06. Civil trial began in 9/2006 in a suit filed in 2005. Man testified that Feeney abused him for 6 years, beginning when he was about six years old--BOOK REVIEWS "THE PADRE OF THE PRESS" By Rev. Thomas J. Feeney, S.J. An interesting account of the mission work of Father John J. Monahan, S.J., in the Philippines, has been written by a co-worker of his in that field. The author, Father Thomas Feeney, S.J., editor of "Jesuit Missions," recently conducted the Junior-Sophomore retreat which will not soon be forgotten. Father Feeney entitles his book "The Padre of the Press," in memory of the name which Father Monahan earned because of his inestimable work in spreading the faith by means of Catholic magazines sent to him by friends in America. After attending college he became a dentist, but his vocation to the priesthood took definite hold upon him and he entered St. Andrew-on-lludson at the age of thirtyone. His noviceship is an inspiration to all and is effectively treated in the introduction written by Father Joseph P. Merrick, S.J. In the Philippines Father Monahan's campaign against anti-Catho-lic propaganda began with his arrival. It is amazing that so much unfounded prejudice could become so deeprooted in the Filipinos. Father Monahan's offensive consisted chiefly in distributing American Catholic magazines, and organizing religious societies for men and boys. Three times during the remainder of his life in the Philippines, Father Monahan changed his base of operations and in each location he was the driving force of the Catholic religion. Father Feeney's account seems almost unbelievable when we read of the boundless energy of this missionary. The book is a worthy memorial to the labors of a tireless worker.--30.00. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 31,50
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of America Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813223180 ISBN 13: 9780813223186
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Catholic University of America Press 10/1/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0813223180 ISBN 13: 9780813223186
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,72
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. Restitutio in Integrum (1941). Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 45,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Catholic University of America Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813223180 ISBN 13: 9780813223186
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2013
ISBN 10: 0415506476 ISBN 13: 9780415506472
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,13
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 224 1st Edition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 52,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.