Publicado por B. Shackman & Co., Inc., 1997
Librería: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Bubble Mailer!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, London, 1910
Librería: Black Letter Books, LLC., Stillwater, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Very Good. First Thus. Undated, circa 1910. "Untearable Linen" book. Small 8vo, 8pp. Fully illustrated with brown line drawings as well as brightly colored chromolithograph illustrations on the center pages. Staple-bound cloth wrappers with colorfully illustrated cover. In very good condition. Clean and bright with only slight rubbing to extremities. Pencilled gift inscription on rear cover reads "Merry Xmas 1910". A lovely copy of a scarce little book.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons
Librería: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None.
Publicado por B Shackman & Co, 2000
Librería: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoard book. Condición: New. Paperback, AS NEW.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1890
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 1890; London; illustrated paper covers; covers are edge worn and rubbed with some soiling; illustrated; interior has crayon markings on the last page; 4to, 9 3/4" to 12" tall; unpaginated.
Publicado por B. Shackman & Co, N. Y., 1994
Librería: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, Canada
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. N. Y.: B. Shackman & Co, 1994. Stapled soft cover is bright with just a wee bit of edge rubbing, a short tear at bottom of spine. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. Stapled Soft Cover. Good.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, Designed at the studios in England., 1890
Librería: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated stiff paper covers showing an elephant and a tiger. 5 1/2 X 11 inches. Illustrated with 4 full page color plates printed in chromo lithography. Page corners chipped, spine splitting & chipped, crease to front cover. See photos. Just good. SOLD AS IS.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, NYC, 1915
Librería: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Raphael Tuck # 2345. This is a VG Raphael Tuck & Sons paperback 12 page with 4 color text plates plus a nice cover image of Grunter, Squeaker and Twisty happily leaving their weeping mother. No date but with previous owner's name and a date of June 30, 1915. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Son, London, Paris, Berlin, New York, Montreal, 1895
Librería: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good -. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Shape book. A Very Good copy. 8vo. 12 pages. Illustrated stiff wrappers, with the top edge "shaped" to the dolls head. Some chipping along the spine, particularly at the foot, with a small loss. 1911 gift inscription on the inside front wrapper in Pencil. Occasional light soiling. A Very Good copy. *** Part of Raphael Tuck & Sons "Artistic Series", numbered 2025. ***.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Son, London, Paris, Berlin, New York, Montreal, 1895
Librería: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Shape book. A Good copy. 8vo. 12 pages. Illustrated stiff wrappers, with the top edge "shaped" to the dolls head. Some chipping along the spine; crease on the front panel. 1913 gift inscription on the inside front wrapper in Pencil. Occasional light soiling. Last two pages and rear panel damp-stained at the top edge. A Good copy. *** Part of Raphael Tuck & Sons "Artistic Series", numbered 2024. ***.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., London, Paris, New York Illustrated covers with green linen spine, 1929
Librería: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated "picture board" covers with green linen spine, illustrated with vignettes and full-page illustrations in black and single colours throughout. Title-page, colour frontis and anything before alphabet page are missing and only one full-colour plate remains. Covers are firmly attached to spine but internal binding is well-shaken with some detached pages. There is a significant amount of juvenile scribble and smudging throughout. Attributed artists include Margaret Banks; H Cownham; L J A; C E Rhodes; A L Bowley; E Maude-Roxby; Grace Lodge Clifton Sheldon; I Jacobs; K Hutchen; Mabel F Taylor; Eileen Englefield; M Bowley and others. Gift note on inside of front cover reads "November8th 1929, With Love to Betty on her 5th Birthday from Auntie Annie & Uncle Frank. No dust jacket, as published. Undated by publisher. Dated from gift note. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 09123071037. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons Co. Ltd circa 1900, New York, London, Paris, 1900
Librería: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. HC - Surface wear to cover board; pictorial boars with unique shape. SEE PIC. Clean Interior. Tight binding. 8vo. Illus. throughout. Unpaginated. --B.R. Box 38.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Raphael Tuck and Sons, London, 1900
Librería: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Reino Unido
EUR 25,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Charming children's story from the Father Tuck Nursery Series. With chromolithographic illustrations. No date but c. 1900. Rubbing and wear to covers. Wear to spine around staples. Marking to covers. Toning to edges. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Binding still sound and contents clean. Fair.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons Co., Ltd., New York - London - Paris, 1900
Librería: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 38,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. New York - London - Paris: Raphael Tuck & Sons Co., Ltd., 1900. Undated, ca. 1900 or a bit earlier. Color illustrated softcover, 12 pages plus covers, two pages in color, other illustrations printed in brown throughout the text. Covers worn and soiled, chips to corners, binding sound, staples rusted, pages have finger soil and edgewear including a few short closed margin tears, name and 1900 date inside front cover in pencil, no other markings. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, London, 1905
Librería: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 38,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1905. Undated, ca. 1905. Verses about dolls illustrated with two full color plates and other small line drawings. Pictorial covers cut into the shape of a doll, twelve pages, stapled binding. Covers edgeworn and foxed, contents separated from covers but still well connected together, pages lightly age-toned but very clean, brief gift inscription on inside front cover. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons Co. Ltd, New York, London, Paris, 1900
Librería: The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA, Savage, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Paperback. A shape book / die cut with full color front cover cut in shape of a doll and side-stapled. The covers have pulled away from the bottom staple with a 4 inch closed tear along the foot of the spine and a 1 inch closed tear to head spine. Minor wear to edges of covers, a few creases, and minor soiling to rear cover. Occasional smudge marks to interior, but clean overall. Includes two full color, full page illustrations and smaller monochromatic vignettes on all other pages. A charming book. Unpaginated. [12 pages plus covers.] CHILD/082814.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Son Ltd, London
Librería: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Reino Unido
EUR 21,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Yellow paper covered boards depicting Rabbit visiting Squirrels in tree Previous owners inscription to verso ffep nd Dustwrapper is worn and chipped to top and base Unpaginated. book.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons,, London:, 1890
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Number 2024, Father Tuck's "Doll Baby" Series. Illustrations include two full page chromolithographs. First edition (paperback). Impression from a removed label on rear cover, else very good in illustrated stapled wraps. ; 12 pages B00N55HIAM.
Librería: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, Reino Unido
EUR 8,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Merry Times - Father Tuck's Welcome Gift Series, c.1900's.No.415.Publisher: Raphael Tuck, London.Binding: hardback cloth.Illustrated: yes.Description / Condition: Some edge wear/scuffing/browning/marks to boards. Moderate foxing to pages withminor marks in places. A nice copy.Please see pictures for further information.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons Co., Ltd., New York - London - Paris, 1900
Librería: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 47,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. New York - London - Paris: Raphael Tuck & Sons Co., Ltd., 1900. Undated, ca. 1900 or a bit earlier. Color illustrated softcover, oblong format, 12 pages plus covers, four pages in color, other illustrations printed in brown throughout the text. Covers worn and soiled, binding sound, staples rusted, pages have some edgewar but are clean, no names or other markings. Soft Cover. Fair. 7 x 10 in. [Oblong].
Publicado por Raphael Tuck and Sons Series Circa 1895 / No Reprint Date, 1895
Librería: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover / Pictorial Binding. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Full Color Illustrations Ilustrador. 18 pages. Paperback : soft cover replica reprint edition in very good clean condition, a typical used book with some slight wear to edges and spine. Firmly readable. As to be expected with used books, there may be some minor bumping, creases, and/or scuffs. Overall a good copy. We appreciate your consideration of one of our books, art prints or novelty items. We strive to offer fast, courteous and professional service to all our patrons. Reading is one of life's great pleasures. Please inquire for further details, our items arrive shrink wrapped and well packed. ~ Thank you for viewing and stopping by. Book.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, NY, London, Paris (n.d., ca. 1890s), 1899
Librería: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Shape book, printed in chromolithography and sepia. The head creased, pencil gift inscription.
Publicado por NY, London, Paris: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd, no date [ca 1900], 1900
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSmall 4to.; glossy stiff pictorial boards, softcover; brown and white illustrations and 4 full color plates; gift inscription on front wrap on top edge dated 1910 also name written on back wrap, wraps are soiled and edgeworn else very good.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons Co. Ltd., New York, London, Paris
Librería: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 32,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[00no date]. (Mass market paperback) Good. 12pp. 8vo. Undated, c 1900, maybe a bit earlier. Illustrated. Two pages printed in colour, the others in brown and white throughout the text. Covers worn, chipped, with closed tear and crease to the rear and solied and staples rusted, as may be anticipate. There is a Christmas gift inscription to the inside front cover. The pages themselves remain cleaner than one might expect.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., London
Librería: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 32,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[circa 1900]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 8pp. 32mo. Cloth, stitched. Part of Father Tuck's "indestructable" Calico Series. Text and illustrations remain clean, clear, bright. There is a tiny personal inscription to the front cover, away from any text or illustration, which, in some ways, adds to the story of this wee book and its history. Edges lightly frayed; a lovely copy nontheless. Father Tuck's "Calico" Series.
Publicado por raphael tuck & sons ltd undated
Librería: Border Books, Hebden Bridge, Reino Unido
EUR 21,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: vgc. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dw vgc. a teeny tiny harback with DW in vgc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd, London-Paris-New York, 1895
Librería: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 83,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Undated c1895. No.2463. Unpaginated pp14 with 4 chromolithographic plates and b/w illustrations throughout. Soft cover issued without DJ. Pictorial stiff card covers in good condition with a little rubbing and splitting to spine and edges, old owners name to front cover with both covers a little grubby. Inside a few small splits to hinges but binding still tight with no loose pages, same name and gift inscription to verso of front cover, small tear to edge of to pp12/13 with some toning and marking to otherwise clean pages in good condition. A good copy of these Victorian children's lessons in adding and subtracting that tend towards the morbid. Scarce.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck & Sons. circa 1907, London., 1907
Librería: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritostapled wrap. Condición: Good. Good only; the paints have been used. 6 of the 12 postcards have been painted and one has been removed from the book, edge wear. Series: Father Tuck's Patent Postcard painting Books 4to. no pagination.
Publicado por Raphael Tuck, New York
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: good. 5 charming chromolithographic plates (including cover) and other illustrations. 12 pages, small slim 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers (covers show slight wear, corners creased). New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons, ca. 1905. A good(+) copy. Father Tuck's Nursery Tales Series.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Raphael Tuck
Librería: HAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A., CAMBRIDGE, CAMBS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 208,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Undated, Inscribed as a gift on rear and dated 1922, Number 8598 appears rear cover. As Raphael Tuck are described on the back as 'Publishers to Their Majesties, the King and Queen' this would be a probable date., It was obviously purchased new as a gift. Four chomolithographed pages, text of the stories on the reverse. This accordion bound novelty book has some edge wear, the flap of the wallet which contains the sixteen figures has been strengthened and the hinge repaired, % of the 16 figures are facsimiles, very well done the others are original. There are numbered slots for figures, "A variety of scenes, however, can be formed, and unending pleasure provided, by placing the figures in innumerable positions".