EUR 2,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Crowell, NY, 1897
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. No Jacket. First American Edition. Inner hinges have been repaired.
EUR 7,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 7,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por Thomas Y Crowell, 1898
Librería: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 311 pages. Ex-university library book, some wear and soiling to the decorated covers. Cracked hinge, pages tanned; a good solid book overall. No jacket. Contents include Great Books; John Bunyan; Shakespeare; Dante; Milton; The imitation of Christ. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 211700.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, New York
Librería: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. (1898), 12mo, 311pp, designer cover. TEG, deckle edges. Lightly worn, minor tape repair to top corner of contents page, else VG. Frederic William Farrar, known as Dean Farrar, (1831-1903) was a cleric of the Church of England (Anglican), a schoolteacher, author, and renowned preacher. He was a member of the Cambridge Apostles secret society. He was the Archdeacon of Westminster from 1883 to 1894, and Dean of Canterbury Cathedral from 1895 until his death in 1903. He preached the sermon at Charles Darwin's funeral. This book includes his comments on the Imitation of Christ, and on the works of Bunyan, Shakespeare, Dante, and Milton.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Elibron Classics. Adamant, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402174144 ISBN 13: 9781402174148
Librería: Versandantiquariat Jena, Jena, Alemania
EUR 9,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. This Elibron Classics edition is a facsimile reprint of a 1898 edition by Service & Paton, London. In englischer Sprache. 236 pages.
Publicado por John B. Alden, New York, 1886
Librería: A New Leaf Used Books, Pine plains, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover. Mantle: Essays by the Canon of Westminister on Dante, nationalism, temperance and America. The title page and the contents page are detached (but still there) and the book is separating from the spine at the front.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York And Boston, 1897
Librería: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A VERY GOOD, bright, clean, tight, scholar/collector-worthy copy. Former owner's inked name on interior of front cover. PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in full page, black-and-white photography of portraits of MANY of those chronicled as well as several handwritten letters (many multi-page) and notes from many. A memoir of Reverend Frederick W. Farrar, Dean of Canterbury's relationships, acquaintances, and reminiscences of with men of fame and prominence such as: Lord Tennyson, Robert Browning, Matthew Arnold, Charles Darwin, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Oliver Wendell Holmes, James Russell Lowell, John Greenleaf Whittier, Lord Lytton, Charles Dickens, W.M. Thackeray, George Du Maurier, Charles Kingsley, several Bishops, Cardinals, Deans and many others. Green cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Gold gilt top page edges. 292 pages. GG12.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por E. P. Dutton, NY, 1895
Librería: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st. 16mo, moderately worn and soiled white covers with gilt decorations and small oval paste on picture of Farrar, 2" by 1" brown stain on front cover, top edge gilt, internally near very good.
Publicado por John B. Alden, Publisher, New York, 1886
Librería: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Spine loose; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Publicado por Thomas Whittaker, New York, 1899
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good/No Jacket. New York: Thomas Whittaker. Very Good/No Jacket. 1899. . Hardcover. Slight wear/soiling to covers and spine. Previous owner ink signature on front free endpaper. Endpapers are spotted/soiled. Otherwise, contents clean and tight. Size: 8vo - over 7-1/2" - 9-1/2" tall, First Series . 8vo. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John B. Alden, New York, 1886
Librería: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover in Very Good condition, narrow 12mo, 135 pages. Dark blue cloth with spine titles in gold, black-stamped decoration and border. Light wear to tips and spine ends, prior owner name and date (1890) in pencil on ffep. Sections include: Dante; The Ideals of Naitons; Temperance Address; Thoughts on America; and The Inspiration of the Holy Scriptures. Farrar, 1831-1903, was archdeacon of Westminster Abby, and Dean of Canterbury; he also gave the sermon at Charles Darwin's funeral.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,88
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Cassell & Company, Ltd., 1892
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 12,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1892. Popular Edition. 478 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Textblock edges dyed gilt. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is darkened. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Visible wear marks to boards.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Cassell & Company, 1892
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 13,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1892. Popular Edition. 781 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Prize plate to front free endpaper. Moderate thumb marking, foxing and visible tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, title pages and free endpaper. Light cracking and staining to gutters with exposed staples but binding remains firm; heavier to rear hinge. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with soft splitting and crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por S.R. Publishers, Wakefield, 1970
ISBN 10: 0854095454 ISBN 13: 9780854095452
Librería: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Reino Unido
EUR 8,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Book is in very good condition, very light signs of use; wrapper is lightly shelfworn, unevenly tanned, an front flap creased. Revised facsimile of 1926 edition with Introduction and notes by F W Kuhlicke.
EUR 25,68
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,10
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por John B. Alden, Publisher, New York, 1886
Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Collectible-Very Good. First American Edition. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering. The essays are: Dante; the Ideals of Nature; temperance Address; Thoughts on America; The Inspiration of the Holy Scriptures. Former owner's stamp on front end paper and bottom edge. 135 pages.
Publicado por Harper & Brothers, New York, 1927
Librería: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 88 pp. Illustrated. Cover soiled, worn at edges. Contents clean and bright. Binding cracked in a few places, still mostly firm.
Publicado por Harper & Brothers
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Numerous stamps inside. (type and type-founding).
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,61
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Harper & Brothers, 1927
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.