Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Regan Printing House, 1901
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover. Covers may show very minor shelf wear. Initiation of some minor tearing at the spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Publicado por Regan Printing House, Chicago, 1901
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 453pp. Many photos. Portrait of McKinley in gold frame on red cover. Name in front. A nice copy.
Publicado por Hubert D. Russell, 1906
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Publicado por The Midland Publishing Co., 1888
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. ORIGINAL 1888 EDITION. RE-BOUND BY LIBRARY WITH NEWER COVERS. Ex-Library with usual markings. Some minor pencil marks. Slightly tanned. Some pages have light damp staining on page edges. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Publicado por Regan Printing House, 1901
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Chicago, 1901; blue cloth covered boards; corner and spine edge wear; gold titles; illustration pasted to front board; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 453 pages.
Publicado por Midland Press, Chicago, IL, 1919
Librería: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Vol 3 -- Good (Cover & Spine are faded -- Maroon Cover) EMAIL for Pictures.
Publicado por Hubert D. Russell, 1906
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Also includes work on the eruption of Vesuvius by Richard Linthicum. 408 pages. Navy cloth with gilt titles and decoration, illustration plate to front panel. Cloth rubbed and edgeworn, sunned to spine, with bumped spine tips and fore-edge corners, gilt legible though dulled, minor chipping to edges of illustration plate. Spine square. Binding sound. Light scuffing to FFEP, faint soft-scarring from sticker removal at FFEP, blue inkblot stains at front paste down and FFEP. Interior else clean, pages toned, text unmarked.
Publicado por Regan Printing House, Chicago, 1901
Librería: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Cover. Condición: Very Good (-). No Jacket. 453 pp.; HB. Pages: clean, ivory, a little loose, frontis; t.e. dusty, t.e./f.e. foxed, hinges starting. Cover: dk red, paster photo of subject, black and gilt artwork front, gilt titles front and spine; dampstains w/fading front top corner and head, overall darkening with gilt dulled.
Publicado por The Midland Publishing Co., 1889
Librería: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Over-sized three quarter leather binding (quarto). The binding is still strong nut shows some cracking to the leather of the outer hinges. Light wear to the extremities of the binding. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. All edges gilt. No name of previous owner. No odor. 512pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Publicado por Hubert D. Russell
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. (earthquake, san francisco, history) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Publicado por np
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Good clean unmarked copy. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por juvenile pub. co., 1891
Librería: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. big 480 page book with wonderful bluish covers with silver and red embossed decorations. corner wear and a bit of cover spotting but over all in very nice shape, solid binding, clean unmarked contents. not for international shipping. inscribed on front end page "Joe Cahill from Rt. Rev. M. F. Burke DD Xmas 1892" Cahill was the lawman that was on the scaffold with tom horn when he was hung 10 years later. Cahill went on to become a well known lawman and fixture in wyoming.
Año de publicación: 1892
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Foxing is present on one or more pages. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is very loose. The binding has separated on one side of the leaves. Heavily shelf worn. Heavily faded due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Publicado por Hubert D. Russell, 1906
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Poor copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; wear and tear as with age. Text remains in fine condition and without blemish. Physical description; 408 pages. Subjects; San Francisco Horror. Natural Disasters. American Natural Disastors. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 1906
Librería: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. First Thus. Designed to be the most comprehensive work ever produced on this event, the publishers hired the best historical writers & photographers to document the devastating effects of the April 18th, 1906, earthquake that virtually leveled the city of San Francisco, "having no parallel outside of Dante's Inferno." Countless first-person accounts by the survivors & rescuers are provided, edited & with an Introduction by Bishop Samuel Fallows. Also included is a section on the eruption of Mt. Vesuvius by R. Linthicum & another 12 chapters (by historian Trumbull White) describing 'in graphic detail" other notable disasters throughout history. In 408 pages, profusely illustrated throughout with duotone photos taken immediately after the disaster & in the weeks & months following as the city from with photographic scenes of the earthquake's immediate aftermath. The Memorial Edition from 1906, this hardcover octavo (7" x 9.25") has gray cloth-covered boards stamped in heavily faded gilt to front & spine, paper pastedown inside a gilt oval to front cover. Condition is only Fair: though contents are complete. Pages significantly tanned, but unmarked save for random small smudges, light soil. Both hinges cracked with some evidence of regluing to spine. Exterior shows significant fading & rubbing. No DJ as issued by publisher. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends, & holidays ship very next business day.
Publicado por Hubert D. Russell, 1906
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Poor copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; wear and tear as with age. Text remains in fine condition and without blemish. Physical description; 408 pages. Subjects; San Francisco Horror. Natural Disasters. American Natural Disastors. 1 Kg.
Publicado por The Howard-Severance Company, 1904
Librería: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair - Cash. No Jacket. Brown hardcover with a brown leather spine and corners to the cover. Gold lettering to the spine. Designs have been debossed at the head and foot of the spine. Heavier surface and edge wear to the covers. Some soiling and discoloration on the covers and spine. The corners have been bumped. The boards are beginning to show in the corners. There's soem fraying where the cloth meets the leather on the front cover. There's a small tear in the leather in the top left corner of the front cover. The main body of text has almost completely come away from the cover. The main body of text is still held to the cover with threads. The binding and the inside of the spine has been exposed. Pages show reader wear and have soiling. Pages have several edge tears. A majority of the last endpage has been torn out. The bottom corner of the page prior has been torn out as well. There are several cracks in the spine throughout the book. The presentation plate is unmarked. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Publicado por The Howard-Severance Company, 1902
Librería: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The Popular and Critical Bible Encyclopedia and Scriptural Dictionary Fully Defining and Explaining All Religious Terms including Biographical, Geographical, Historical, Archaeological and Doctrinal Themes, VOLUME I (A - Joram) was edited by Rt. Rev. Samuel Fallows and is "Superbly Illustrated with Over 600 Maps and Engravings. The book was published by The Howard-Severance Company in 1902 and appears to be a First Edition though it's not specifically stated as such. It's not an ex-library copy but is only in good condition with yellowing pages and a spine that is getting brittle . . . mostly because the book is a tome. It has no dust jacket. The book is7 1/2" by 10 1/2" with 980 pages, a List of Contributors, and the fore-mentioned black-and-white illustrations. Thank you!
Publicado por Hubert D. Russell [1906], n.p., 1906
Librería: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Russell edition. 8vo. [6], 7-408 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on the front board, a mounted illustration in black and white on the front board, black lettering and decorations on the spine. Illustrated with full-page double-sided photographs, in black and white. "A comprehensive and connected account of the terrible tragedy that befell the people of our Golden City . fighting fire with dynamite. Thousands killed, maimed, or unaccounted for . the disaster as viewed by scientists, etc. Comprising also a vivid portrayal of the recent death-dealing eruption of Mount Vesuvius by Richard Linthicum. Together with twelve descriptive chapters giving a graphic and detailed account of the most interesting and historic disasters of the past from ancient times to the present day." A history of the massive San Francisco earthquake and its aftermath. The hinges repaired (a bit crudely), the binding is secure.
Publicado por Fleming H. Revell Company, Chicago, 1898
Librería: Books & Bygones, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 47,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 512 pages. With an appendix. Embracing a dictionary of Briticisms, Americanisms, Colloquial Phrases, etc. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por The Howard-Severance Co, 1909
Librería: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Cracked at front hinge, webbing exposed, front endpaper only attached in the middle, remaining pages secure. Name on front endpaper, otherwise clean text. Age-toned, foxed.Cover scuffed, bumped corners, exposed boards. spine cover worn at hinges. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Publicado por The Howard ? Severance Company, Chicago, 1916
Librería: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 99,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book claims to fully define and explain all religious terms including biographical, geographical, historical, archaeological, and doctrinal themes. Beautiful black and white photo of Israel on frontispiece, line drawings and illustrations throughout. vol II This volume features embossed exact full size replicas of coins of the Bible showing front and back sides of coins on frontispiece. Also includes illustrations in b&w. vol III Frontispiece features photo of painting "Presentation of Samuel" by F.W. Topham. Also has photo of painting, "Behold, I Stand at the Door and Knock" by C. Schonherr. Also includes 89 pages of additional material at the end such as a Chronological table, Calendar of the Jews, Tables of Weights, Measures and Money mentioned in the Bible, color maps, etc. vol I. leather; cover worn around edges; Gilt lettering on spine, gilt on page edges very slightly worn; all pages intact and clean; 644 pages., vol II leather; cover worn around edges; Gilt lettering on spine, gilt on page edges very slightly worn; all pages intact and clean; 1344 pages., Vol III leather; cover worn around edges; Gilt lettering on spine, gilt on page edges very slightly worn; all pages intact and clean; 1769 pages.