F p sheppard (22 resultados)

The Successes And Failures Of Chancellorsville / Jackson's Attack Upon The Eleventh Corps / Sedgwick's Assault At Fredericksburg / Chancellorsville Revisited By General Hooker
Pleasonton, Alfred / O. O. Howard / Huntington W. Jackson / Samuel P. Bates
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Century Company, NY 1886
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, Estados Unidos de AmericaLegacy Books II
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,27
Envío por EUR 5,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG. 40pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 35 drawings and portraits, plus a map, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XXXII, No. 5, September,1886. From the Battles and Leaders of the Civil War series. Housed in protective mylar report cover.… W. Taber, E. Forbes, A. C. Redwood, R. F. Zogbaum, T. De Thulstrup, Harry Fenn, G. Gibson, W. L. Sheppard (ilustrador).

Currents in Submarine Canyons and Other Seavalleys (AAPG Studies in Geology, No. 8)
F. P. Sheppard; N. F. Marshall; P. A. McLoughlin; G. G. Sullivan
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: American Association of Petroleum Geologists 1979
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,37
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: Econ Geol 1974
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,84
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Vol 69, pp. 926-946, Map, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editorial: Chelsea Publishing Company
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 20,51
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: Chelsea Publishing Company
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 20,51
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: CHELSEA PUBLISHING COMPANY INC
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,38
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
FAMOUS PROBLEMS AND OTHER MONOGRAPHS: Famous Problems in Geometry; From Determinant to Tensor; Introduction to Combinatory Analysis and Three Lectures on Fermat's Last Theorem
KLEIN, F. ; SHEPPARD, W. F. ; MACMAHON, P. A. and MORDELL, L. J.
Editorial: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York, New York 1962
- Tapa dura
Librería: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaFalls Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,18
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Green cloth binding with black colored print on spine Light crush at bottom spine end. Ex-library with only a torn bookplate on front paste-down and pencil catalog numbers on reverse of title page. Tight sound and otherwise unmarked, Contents are: Famous problems in Geomet…ry, 92 pages; From Determinant to Tensor, 127 pages; Introduction to Combinatory Analysis, 70 pages. Three Lectures on Fermat's Last Theorem, 30 pages. Plus 25 pages of publisher's book ads.
Editorial: Chelsea Publishing Co., New York 1962
- Tapa dura
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, Estados Unidos de AmericaAbacus Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very good copy. 2nd ed. 8vo, 321 pp., Lower part of text block puckered from moisture, not affecting the text proper, Includes Famous Problems of Elemtary Geometry, From Determinant to Tensor by W. F. Sheppard, Introduction to Combinatory Analysis by P. A. MacMahon and Three Lectures on Fermat's Last Theore…m by L. J. Mordell.

Liberty A Weekly for Everybody ( Magazine ) March 23, 1929 ) Golf Cover
Sheppard Butler (Editor) ; P G Wodehouse ; Frank Llody Wright ; Mae Teniee ; Frederick James Smith ; Sidney Sutherland ; Richard Carroll ; M.R. Wener ; Edeard Doherty ; Paul F. Collins
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Liberty Weekly, New York 1929
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, CanadaTurtle Creek Books and Sheet Music
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,20
Envío por EUR 9,54Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. ORIGINAL and NOT A REPRINT. Minor edgewear otherwise a fine clean and vibrant copy. Truly something for everyone, from fction to reviews, recipes, letters to the editors, vintage advertisements and much more. Leslie Thrasher - Cover Art (ilustrador).
Editorial: Chelsea Publishing Company 1955
- Tapa blanda
Librería: George Cross Books, Lexington, Estados Unidos de AmericaGeorge Cross Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,54
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Reprint edition. Good/None--believed as Issued (38798) No Jacket, believed as issued Ex-lib hardcover--probably rebound--good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, pockets. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and soil. Ltly to smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly frayed at top. Smwht bumped corn3rs. Smwht tanned… p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. A few sm spots, sme lt markings and uls ins. Still tight. 321.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Chelsea 1962
Librería: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Alemaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,45
Envío por EUR 15,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritogebundene Ausgabe. Condición: Gut. 2. Auflage.. ohne Seitenangabe Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache:…Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 565.
Editorial: Chelsea Publishing 1980
- Tapa dura
Librería: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, Estados Unidos de AmericaReader's Corner, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. This is a VG hardcover Chelsea second edition copy, yellow cloth binding, no DJ. Four famous math problems from Klein to Fermat brought together.
Editorial: Other, Other
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, Estados Unidos de AmericaHoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,88
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. New York: Chelsea Publishing Company, 1955. Yellow boards show a very light soiling, previous owner bookplate, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New York, Chelsea Publishing Comp. 1962 u. 1980. 1962
Librería: Elops e.V. Offene Hände, Bad Windsheim, AlemaniaElops e.V. Offene Hände
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,00
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito21 cm, Gewebe. 2. Auflage. ca. 350 S. u. 20 S. Anhang Einband leicht berieben u. Avers verfärbt. Text Englisch. FAMOUS PROBLEMS AND OTHER MONOGRAPHS: Famous Problems of Elementary Geometry ( F. Klein); From Determinant to Tensor (W.F. Sheppard); Introduction to Combinatory Analysis (P.A. MacMahon); Three Lectures on Fermat's Las…t Theorem (L.J. Mordell) Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 555.

G. [GEOFFREY] A. STUDDERT KENNEDY BY HIS FRIENDS
J.K. Mozley, W. Moore Ede, D.F. Carey, P.T.R. Kirk, H.R.L. Sheppard, William Temple
Editorial: Richard R. Smith, New York 1929
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, Estados Unidos de AmericaAndre Strong Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. First Edition. 5 x 7 1/2 inches. 251 pages. Condition is Very Good; spine lightly faded and mottled, text and illustrations are very clean, binding is tight. STK.

The Physical Chemistry of the Photographic Process: A General Discussion Held by The Faraday Society, May, 1923
Sir Robert Robertson, chair; Wilder D. Bancroft, introduction; T. Slater Price, introductory address; S.E. Sheppard, Felix A. Elliott and S.S. Sweet; E.P. Wightman, A.P.H. Trivelli and Sheppard; Chr. Winther, G.M. Langdon, R. Luther, F.C. Tov; Walter Clark, Jacques Errera, Olaf Bloch, T. Thorne-Baker, R. Luther, E. Goldberg, Loyd A. Jones, F.E. Ross, Dr. Luppo-Cramer; A. and L. Lumiere and A. Seyewetz, communicated by L.P. Clerc; E.R. Bullock, J. Plotnikov
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Faraday Society / The University Press, London, Aberdeen 1923
- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Green Arcade, San Francisco, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Green Arcade
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 53,58
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. In good condition; hard rubbing top and bottom of spine; 1 1/2-in diagonal crease lower right corner, soft creasing top right corner; light to moderate soiling to wraps; heavy soiling outside edges of book; sectional looseness at gutter without harm to binding; tiny nick lower edge pages 321-5; soft…diagonal crease lower corner pages 327-95; light toning to clean interior. Flexible cloth cover. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Faraday Society, Vol. XIX, Part 2, November 1923. Paginated from 241-405. 9 5/8 x 6 1/8 in.
Editorial: Academic Press, NYC 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, Estados Unidos de AmericaReader's Corner, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, no DJ. Bookplate, o/w clean unmarked copy. Proceedings of symposium on atmospheric diffusion and air polllution held at oxford august 1958. Volume 6 of Advances in Geophysics.

The Book Collector incorporating Book Handbook - Vol 1 No 3 - Autumn 1952
Eliot, T S ; Muir, P H ; Hammelmann, H A ; Holmes, Sir Maurice ; Rowan, D F ; Graz, C G des ; Brown, T J ; Nixon, Howard, M ; Sheppard, L A ; Hobson, Anthony etc
Editorial: The Queen Anne Press Ltd., London 1952
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, Sur AfricaChapter 1
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Sur Africa a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 69 pages (pp 137-206 as intended) plus advertising pages (complete). A comfortable copy. The covers have foxing, wear. They are secure. The contents are mild-mannered. They are tidy, neat, clean, clear, contented, alert. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Currents in Submarine Canyons and Other Seavalleys (AAPG Studies in Geology, No. 8)
F. P. Sheppard; N. F. Marshall; P. A. McLoughlin; G. G. Sullivan
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: American Association of Petroleum Geologists 1979
- Tapa blanda
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 107,14
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 136,16
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, December [Dec.] 1927, Vol. LX, No. 356: Through Arctic Seas / Hunting the Long-Haired Chinese Tiger
Sheppard, W.H.; Kenworthy, J.M.; Gillingham, Donald W.; Malmignati, The Countess Guerrini; White, W.J. Penberthy; MacNab, Alexander; Verrill, A. Hyatt; Carson, Jesse C.; Sprange, Grace; Clinning, T.O.; Lee, Herbert Patrick
Editorial: The International News Company, New York 1927
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 312,52
Envío por EUR 17,33Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The "Goldenburg Coward" - True tale from the headwaters of Spruce River, British Columbia during the gold stampede of summer 1900; Hunting the Long-Haired Chinese Tiger - Lieut.-Commander the Hon…. J.M. Kenworthy describes an eventful hunt for this tiger which is larger and more ferocious than the Indian variety; Through Arctic Seas - Part I - The eventful cruise of the Hudson Bay Company's steamer Baychimo to the Western Arctic to study the Eskimos and wild life - with photos; Through Spain in Disguise - Part V - The Count and Countess Malmignati, disguised as Arab beggars, sing and dance for a living; Photo of the smallest teapot in the world, fashioned by Mr. T.A. Vickery, of Main Street, Bantry; Rebecca's Vengeance - An odd story of "Black Man's Magic" in the West Indies from 1903; Looking for Trouble - Alexander MacNab experiences disaster while engaged in a Mexican revolution under General Carranza; ; A Near Thing - A British Intelligence agent arouses suspicion while in German territory; Painting Wild Indians - A. Hyatt Verrill describes his experiences after spending years painting the little-known Indians of Central and South America; Cowboys and Raiders - Jesse C. Carson relates his association with Pancho Villa as a rebel 'general'; Starting Life Afresh in South Africa - Grace Sprange describes two years of disappointment, disillusionment, and disaster attempting to grow oranges - with photos; The Last of the Little "Shanghai" - brief update and photo on this trusty craft which had previously sailed from Shanghai to Copenhagen; Trapped in a Flooded Tunnel - The terrible experience which befell a diver near the Hartebeestpoort Irrigation Dam, near Pretoria, South Africa; "For the Hounour of the Mounted Police of Canada" - Herbert Patrick Lee relates an experience from when he was a recruit at Regina. 84 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with moderate external wear. Covers beginning to separate from textblock. A quality copy of this fascinating vintage issue.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Wide World Magazine, December 1927, Point Barrow, The "Goldenburg Coward", Spruce River, British Columbia, goldrush, summer 1900, Long-Haired Chinese Tiger, Lieut.-Commander the Hon. J.M. Kenworthy, tiger hunting - China, Through Arctic Seas, Hudson Bay C. Illustrated by Wood, Stanley L.; Sutcliffe, Norman; Cleaver, Reginald;Dowd, Leo P.; Holloway, Cyril; Moorsom, F.G.; Prater, E.; Wightman, W.E.;Briault, S. (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,82
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1883 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 665 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 665 Volume 1883-1929 Language: English.