Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Boddy, Joe Ilustrador. Some staining and wear to the covers. Pages are tanned, a strong cigarette smell inside else a solid reading copy. No jacket. Illustrator: Boddy, Joe. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; ISBN: 0878421211. ISBN/EAN: 9780878421213. Inventory No: 225094.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OK, 1989
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Reprint of 1979 Edition. This book is ".almost as if Huck Finn, after completing one river trip, went west, grew up, and took another, Excellent biographical sketch of Schultz (Apikuni), who after his float trip wrote nearly 40 books about frontier and Indian topics." 142 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 "; 142 pages;.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Joe Boddy Ilustrador. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 18,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Riverbend Publishing, Helena, Montana, 2003
ISBN 10: 1931832188 ISBN 13: 9781931832182
Librería: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Signed and placed by the editor on the title page as follows: "Lee Silliman/West Yellowstone/"; not personalized to anyone. On the front cover is a sticker that states" Signed 'as is' $19.95". This work describes a unique travelogue of a horseback trip that Clawson and five companions made in August 1871 to what would become Yellowstone National Park. Interior of work is clean and binding is tight. A quite nice copy, available for immediate shipment. Signed By the Editor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, US, 1989
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 26,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Revised ed. This is a true story of a float trip down the Missouri. It compares, in some ways, to the most famous float trip in American literature, the one that Huck Finn took down the Mississippi.At the end of his trip, young Huck says, "".I reckon I got to Light out for the Territory ahead of the rest, because Aunt Sally she's going to adopt me and civilize me, and I can't stand it. I been there before.""That young escapee, to extend the comparison, is epitomized in James Willard Schultz. Just expelled from military school, the seventeen-year-old Schultz goes West, stays, grows up and lives among the Indians, marries into the Blackfoot tribe, and lived the kind of life he loved.In the fall of 1901, Apikuni and his Piegan wife, Nataki, took a long float trip down the Missouri. They camped out and lived off the land for the entire trip, from Fort Benton to the juncture off the Missouri and Milk rivers. The account of that trip is presented here in book form for the first time.Like Huck's adventure, this was something more than a simple float trip. It was a trip through space and time through memories of early experiences along the river, of friends and enemies (Assiniboines, Crees, Sioux, and others), of early white trappers and traders, of carefree days of the buffalo hunt, of a naturalist's dream world populated with the deer, eagle, antelope, fish, bear, wolf, and animals known only in Indian mythology.This idyll was nostalgic trip that could not be repeated, for the river and world were changing, Apikuni and Nataki knew first-hand the many changes of the past and sensed the momentous changes coming.With the advance of the white man's world, with the dams and reservoirs, it would be impossible for today's adventurer to duplicate the trip described here. But, for the armchair adventurer, it is still possible, though the account that has been left for us, to take this remarkable trip.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press 4/15/1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,75
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Why Gone Those Times?: Blackfoot Tales. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press (1989), Edition: 1st, 142 pages, 1989
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: Boot Hill Books, Tombstone, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First. Book may have light/sometimes moderate wear and tear due to storage and age. May have writing or old price on inside cover. May be price clipped. Spine is intact, in good condition, clean. Pages are intact, in good condition, clean. None of the defects detract from the readability! From a non-smoking environment. Ask for pictures!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 24,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press 2018-04, 2018
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 21,32
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 23,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 28,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press 1974-04, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 24,49
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1989
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Canada
EUR 16,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. James B. King (civer) Ilustrador. Reprint. 138 pages based on a 1901 (nostalgia) trip that Schultz made with Natahki. There is a four page INDEX and a 16 page introduction. Read more about : Red Crow, Two Stars, Bull's Head, Thomas Faval, Apikuni, Skunk Cap, Nelse Keyser, trappers, woodhawks, and Sir John Franklin Relief Expedition. Unillustrated - except for two maps and one illustration form the original 1902 editions. Cond : Paper wrapper is light blue in colour with black lettering. Front cover illustration shows two persons in a canoe. Tight in binding. Colours bright. Clean. No names, marks, creases , nor tears. Excellent collectible copy. Quote (p. 41) : " We tied up, and digging a trail to the top of the bank with a pickax, set out to find a clear place among the willows and buck brush for the tent. Not twenty yards from the shore five whitetail deer broke cover and ran for the hills, on their way starting four more, which ran up the valley. There was no ._.-._. ." Size: 8vo.
EUR 32,51
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 160 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 30,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 37,31
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806121645 ISBN 13: 9780806121642
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 49,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press. 1979., 1979
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoISBN 0-8061-1588-2. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edge s. Small owner's name in blue ink and tiny owner's name stamp in black ink on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy.
Publicado por Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1979. [, 1979
Librería: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, xvi + 142 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Exceptional copy. Just about flawless, both book and dj. Tight, crisp & clean in and out, no names, no writing, no bookplate. Maps, incl. endpapers. Indexed. Trip taken in 1901. Author died 1947. This is the first book form of the account which was published in 12 installments in Forest and Stream in 1902. RWR5 American History Western Americana The West Native American Travel Transportation Navigation Boating Rafting River Raft.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 080613545X ISBN 13: 9780806135458
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 74,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!