Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Anthropological Association, Menasha, WI, 1965
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. vii+316 pages with tables, charts and figures. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Volume 67, number 5, part 2. First edition. In he fall of 1962, George Spindler suggested that a volume on componential analysis might form a useful number in the series of special issues planned for the American Anthropologist. From that point to this, work on the volume has marked by the active cooperation and assistance of a number of people and institutions. A series of papers would show componential analysis for what it was and for what it was not, which would strip it of the aura of hieratic on its place in anthropology. George McClelland Foster, Jr born in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, on October 9, 1913, died on May 18, 2006, at his home in the hills above the campus of the University of California, Berkeley, where he served as a professor from 1953 to his retirement in 1979, when he became professor emeritus. His contributions to anthropological theory and practice still challenge us; in more than 300 publications, his writings encompass a wide diversity of topics, including acculturation, long-term fieldwork, peasant economies, pottery making, public health, social structure, symbolic systems, technological change, theories of illness and wellness, humoral medicine in Latin America, and worldview. The quantity, quality, and long-term value of his scholarly work led to his election to the National Academy of Sciences in 1976. Virtually all of his major publications have been reprinted and/or translated. Condition: Foster's stamp to front wrapper. Spine sunned, corners bumped else very good.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013441524 ISBN 13: 9781013441523
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,95
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. A Survey of Peruvian Fishing Communities; 21. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1970, second printing. Anthropological theory and method. Little, Brown Series in Anthropology, 383 p., good+ paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Elsevier Science & Technology, 1978
ISBN 10: 0127291504 ISBN 13: 9780127291505
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 15,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Academic Press, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0127291504 ISBN 13: 9780127291505
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/8" 229 pages. with the participation of Robert Laslett and Herve LeBras. part of the Population and Social Structure Advances in Historical Demography series. dj spine a bit faded. dj spine label removed with remnants. stamped on first and last pages. pocket on last page. DJ now in mylar protector. ".this important work develops new statistical approaches to problems of historical social structure." library sticker on last page of text.
Publicado por New York : Academic Press, 1978., 1978
ISBN 10: 0127291504 ISBN 13: 9780127291505
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0127291504. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound copy with some brackets and notes in ink scattered throught out the text. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No Signature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Academic Press, New York, NY, USA, 1978
ISBN 10: 0127291504 ISBN 13: 9780127291505
Librería: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 12,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover with dust jacket. Condición: good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Former owner's name inside. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate wear, small tears and light chips present.?Pictures available upon request.? nd.
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1962
ISBN 10: 0826301088 ISBN 13: 9780826301086
Librería: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 110 pp, preface, introduction, general description, agriculture and husbandary, industry, transportation and trade, social class: the formal aspect, social class: correlates of formal position, conclusions, bibliography, maps, with photographs following page 40. Inked name on front wrapper, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. Size: 8vo. Book.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1962. Journals, South America, Native Americans. University of New Mexico Publications in Anthropology, Number 10, 110p., very good paper monograph 7/25 at home (3cc).
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 23,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 22,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1965
Librería: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Series: University of California publications in anthropological records ; 22-23-24. From the institutional collection of the University of California Press. The volumes bound together in buckram with loss of original wrappers, and with series title, volume number, and "Univ. Press" gold-stamped to backstrip. Light scuffing to boards, corners sharp; speckled edges; contents fine. Additional postage will be required for shipment outside the United States. 930 grams.
Publicado por Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1968
Librería: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1968). First printing. 110 pages, softbound. A VG copy in lightly worn paper wrappers.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1968, Europe, Anthropology of Modern Societies Series, Prentice-Hall, 109 p., very good paper.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Little, Brown and Co., 1970, Boston., 1970
Librería: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, España
Miembro de asociación: SEVILLA
EUR 6,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito23x16. 383 pgs. Texto en inglés. Texto subrayado con rotulador verde. (M1885).
Publicado por Englewood Cliffs N. J. Prentice-Hall [1968], 1968
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Minimal wear to dust jacket in plastic sleeve. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps/stickers. A tan to the page edges. Contents remain clear and firm within. A good condition book.
EUR 16,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Institute of International Studies, 1993
ISBN 10: 0877254079 ISBN 13: 9780877254072
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 65,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. signed by Hammel, 51 pp., Paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Publicado por University of California, Berkeley 1969, 1969
Librería: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoed. paperback near very good condition with a bit of soiling.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1966
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnknown Binding. Condición: Good. Good paperback. Ex-Library with usual markings. Some pencil markings. Covers show light edge wear. LIbrary support tape on spine.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Publicado por Prentice Hall, 1968
Librería: *bibliosophy*, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1968, 108 pages | gently read copy - clean and bright, uncreased spine; name inside, otherwise free of notes etc | carefully packaged and dispatched from UK within two working days.
Publicado por University Of California,, Berkeley,, 1969
Librería: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 96. Tables, charts. Research Series No. 13. Social science, Eastern Europe. Very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013441524 ISBN 13: 9781013441523
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 19,66
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Publicado por Bologna,, Bologna
Librería: Studio bibliografico De Carlo, Carmagnola, TO, Italia
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritobrossura. Condición: Good. I ed. italiana: aprile 1989 (I ed.: "The China Le ctures", Program in Population Research Working Paper no. 10, Berkeley, California, Univ. of California, Institute of International Studies, Program in Population Research 1983). Traduzione: Gianfrancoo P. Ceccarelli. Collana Universale Paperbacks il Mulino 229. Raccolta di " "lezioni cinesi" tenute da Hammeel nell'ottobre del 1982 presso alcune università della Cina popolare" (dall'Introduzione all'edizione italiana" di Ercole Sori, p. 11). VIII/ 168+(4)/ brossura in cartoncino bianco con grafica in nero e azzurro. Con tabelle e graficci in nero. Stato buono (copertina leggermente ingiallita - pagien lievemente brunite ai margini). Indice: Introduzione all'edizione italiana; Errcole Sori - prefazione - Introduzione - Brteve rassegna delle teorie della popolazione con particolare riguardo alle coanseguenze dei mutamenti demografici (Scopo della lezione - Antichità - L'Europa del XVII e XVIII secolo - - L'equilibrio demografico - Malthus - Boserup - Club di Roma - Simon - Qualità della vita - Riepilogo) - Uno sguardo ai recenti sviluppi teorici e pratici della demografia (Scopo della lezione - Tipi di cambiamento - Perché è cambiata la demografia? - Incrementi nei dati - Modelli demografici - La "nuova economia domestica" - Caldwell - Easterlin - Teoria della transizione - Demografia storica - L'interfaccia bio-sociale) - Alcune cconsiderazioni sulla transizione europea della fecondità con particolare riguardo ai fattori istituzionali (Scopo della lezione - Introduzione - La transizione europea della fecondità: caratteristiche generali - Concetti chiave - Alcuni insegnamenti generali - Fattori operativi cculturali (istituzionali) - Altri esempi contemporanei - La posizione della Cina - Fonti) - Le conseguenze della diminuzione della fecondità sulla crescita di una popolazione e di un ridotto incremento demografico sul sistema socio-economico (Scopo della lezione - Principi introduttivi - La struttura per età - Ulteriori approfondimenti - Alcune conseguenze teoriche nei cambiamenti nella composizione per età - Esempi empiricci di problemi sociali. I sistemi assistenziali e pensiopnisicci - Il risparmio - Istruzione - Le migrazioni - I modelli di consumo - La forza lavoro: mobilità occupazionale - Forza lavoro e produttività - Applicazioni al caso cinese - Conclusioni - Fonti) - Appendici (Invecchiamento e produtività (Introduzione - Metoddi e dati - Risultati - Disccussione - Avvertimenti - Figure e tabelle ddell'Appendice prima) - Il sostegno familiare agli anziani (Scopo - Introduzione - premessa generale. L'esperimento Socsim - Due aspetti del problema - Metoddi - Risultati del rapporto di parentela - Conclusioni)) - Riferimenti bibliografici. Book.
EUR 33,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013366964 ISBN 13: 9781013366963
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 41,49
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.