Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Timber Press (edition ), 2022
ISBN 10: 1643260359 ISBN 13: 9781643260358
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Timber Press, Incorporated, 2022
ISBN 10: 1643260359 ISBN 13: 9781643260358
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2006
ISBN 10: 0470054603 ISBN 13: 9780470054604
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,79
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Used book that is clean, average condition without any missing pages.
Librería: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: As New. Durable linen wraps. Color photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0292721986 ISBN 13: 9780292721982
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0292721986 ISBN 13: 9780292721982
Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 1996
Librería: Village Works, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0292721986 ISBN 13: 9780292721982
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 9,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Dallas Museum of Art Publications; 0.5 x 10.2 x 8.7 Inches; 96 pages.
EUR 3,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1502339951 ISBN 13: 9781502339959
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press (Issues in Biomedical Ethics), 1999
ISBN 10: 0198238010 ISBN 13: 9780198238010
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino Unido
EUR 7,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xvi, 284 pages, a Fine hardback in a fine dust-jacket [9780198238010].
Publicado por Dell Magazines, NY, 1994
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. CXIV, Nos. 1 & 2. Cover art by Broeck Steadman for "Melodies of the Heart" (novella) by "Michael F. Flynn. Includes "The Tetrahedron" (novella) by Charles L. Harness; "Virtual Proof" (novella) by Doug Larsen; "Under the Wings of owls" (novelette) by Hayford Pierce; "Science Fact: The Real Physics of Time Travel" by Ian Stewart; "Excerpts from the Discussion of the Controlled Vibration Theory of Communication Among the Un-Kin" by Sarah Zettel & Laura Woody; "The Lab Assistant" by Erin Leonard; "Probability Zero: Creation Mysths of teh Recently Extinct" by Frederik Pohl. Reader's Departments: "Editor's Page"; "The Alternate View" by John G. Cramer; "Biolog: Doug larsen" by Jay Kay Klein; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come"; "Index"; "Upcoming Events" by Anthony Lewis. Also brief a page on Chad Oliver, who died in 1993. Illustrated by Broeck Steadman; Kelly Freas, Christopher Bing, Laura Lakey, Janet Aulisio, and Gary Freeman. Standard glue-shrink; minor rear cover stains, tiny spots along hinge. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 1996
Librería: Village Works, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Librería: boredom books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Clean & Unmarked. A very clean and straight copy. No jacket, as issued. 280 pp.
EUR 18,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0292721986 ISBN 13: 9780292721982
Librería: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good condition. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Workman Publishing, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 1643260359 ISBN 13: 9781643260358
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 22,28
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. "For families wanting to explore their local wildlife as well as an engaging read for those with a general interest in the subject." -Booklist The American West is home to a wide array of reptiles and amphibians-from the rare and curious to those that can be found in parks and backyards. With this user-friendly guide in hand, discover the most likely-to-be-encountered lizards, snakes, turtles, and amphibians native to Arizona, California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, and Washington, plus the western parts of Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, and New Mexico. Whether you are a dedicated herper or simply have a keen interest in wildlife and natural history, Sea Turtles to Sidewinders-from Charles Hood, Erin Westeen, and Jose Gabriel Martfnez-Fonsec-will help you appreciate and celebrate the amazing diversity represented by reptiles and amphibians of the West.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hallmark Books, Kansas City, MO, 2000
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Susan Van Horn (Cover & Interior Design) Ilustrador. 119 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. DJ shows wear in some places.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0292721986 ISBN 13: 9780292721982
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0292721986 ISBN 13: 9780292721982
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0292721986 ISBN 13: 9780292721982
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 24,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. "I will make bold to say that Bowden is America's most alarming writer. Just when you think you've heard it all you learn you haven't in the most pungent manner possible. . . . With The Charles Bowden Reader in hand you get a taste of it all, and any literate resident or visitor should want this book. It will lead them back to a close, alarming reading of the entire oeuvre. It is to ride in a Ferrari without brakes. There's lots of oxygen but no safe way to stop. . . . Read him at your risk. You have nothing to lose but your worthless convictions about how things are." -Jim Harrison, from the forewordFrom his first book, Killing the Hidden Waters, to his most recent, Murder City: Cuidad JuÁrez and the Global Economy's New Killing Fields, Charles Bowden has been sounding an alarm about the rapacious appetites of human beings and the devastation we inflict on the natural world we arrogantly claim to possess. His own corner of the world, the desert borderlands between the United States and Mexico, is Bowden's prime focus, and through books, magazine articles, and newspaper journalism he has written eloquently about key issues roiling the border-drug-related violence that is shredding civil society, illegal immigration and its toll on human lives and the environment, destruction of fragile ecosystems as cities sprawl across the desert and suck up the limited supplies of water.This anthology gathers the best and most representative writing from Charles Bowden's entire career. It includes excerpts from his major books-Killing the Hidden Waters, Blue Desert, Desierto: Memories of the Future, Blood Orchid,Blues for Cannibals, A Shadow in the City, Inferno, Exodus, and Some of the Dead Are Still Breathing-as well as articles that appeared in Esquire, Harper's, Mother Jones, and other publications. Imbued with Bowden's distinctive rhythm and lyrical prose, these pieces also document his journey of exploration-a journey guided, in large part, by the question posed in Some of the Dead Are Still Breathing: "How do we live a moral life in a culture of death?" This is no metaphor; Bowden is referring to the people, history, animals, and ecosystems that are being extinguished in the onslaught of twenty-first-century culture.The perfect introduction to his work, The Charles Bowden Reader is also essential for those who know him well and want to see the whole panorama of his passionate, intense writing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press 9/1/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0292721986 ISBN 13: 9780292721982
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,03
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Charles Bowden Reader. Book.