Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307531 ISBN 13: 9780826307538
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good. B&W Photographs Ilustrador. First Edition. Textblock clean and tight. Minimal wear to covers. 231p., including index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. 231pp. Notes. List of publications. Index. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo. B&W illustrations. Condition: minor damp-stain to top edge of DJ, binding & pages; else VG/VG. 231 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Vg+. First Edition. 231 pp incl index. Cover is dark blue with gold lettering on spine. Jacket is picture of balloons with dark blue title/author lettering on front. Minor wear to Jacket. Photo upon request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+ (in mylar). Photographs/Drawings Ilustrador. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else textblock very clean and tight. Blue cloth binding. Unclipped dust jacket, light edge and corner wear; 231p., including notes, publications, and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardbound. Condición: Very Good+. Top corners bumped, else vg+, tight, clean in near fine dust jacket with no chips and no tears. No prior owner markings or bookplates.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery, DEMING, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Minimal wear. Clean and unmarked. Minimal wear to DJ. ; 9.25 X 6.10 X 0.65 inches; 231 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press,, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307531 ISBN 13: 9780826307538
Librería: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. Hardback stated first edition in blue cloth covers that remain bright, clean. Pages tight, clean. Mild DJ shelfwear (no tears). Not library discard. ;
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307531 ISBN 13: 9780826307538
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition Assumed. 231 Pages Indexed. Tight sqaure book. Emilio Herrera (1879-1967) recounts early days of aviation and experiments with hydrogen balloons and dirigibles. He arouses humor one moment and amazement the next in the depictions of courageous, if not foolhardy, young aviators. Underlying the adventure of daring races and the romantic gestures, such as his planned honeymoon trip in a balloon from Barcelona to Paris, is a detailed recollection of the scientific debates of aviation's early history. Herrera applied his training as an engineer to anything airborne: balloons, biplanes and other early aircraft, dirigibles, helicopters, the atomic and hydrogen bombs, and satellites. His professional career placed him in the mainstream of scientific investigation of the principles of flight, and he consulted with such major figures as Albert Einstein and Sir Arthur Eddington. Yet it is Herrera the adventurer, the fearless and brilliant scientist with an unfailing sense of humor, that comes through as narrator in the memoirs. His engaging candor and personal warmth are undiminished in his moments of triumph --- international fame as a balloonist and promoter of zeppelin travel --- and give balance and perspective to his life during the turmoil of the Spanish Civil War and his exile in Paris and life there under German occupation during World War II. Readers interested in ballooning and flying will be captivated by the personality and adventures of Herrera. The accompanying essay by Thomas Glick locates the events depicted in their historical and scientific context. Elizabeth Ladd's translation preserves Herrera's understated ironic wit. Glick is a professor of history and chair of the department at Boston University and the author of five books and numerous articles on Spanish history and the history of science. Elizabeth Ladd has translated several books for university presses. Contents: Part One - The Memoirs of Emilio Herrera, Instructions to Officers In Charge of Free Balloon Ascents, and Notes to Memoirs. Part Two - Emilio Herrera and Spanish Technology, Notes, and Publications of Emilio Herrera. Illustrated with a center section of black and white photographs. Frontispiece is a self-portrait drawn in the autographs book of a family friend while lecturing on aerodynamics in Santander and anticipating his planned balloon exploration to 20,000 meters, July 1936. Later in the month the Civil War broke out and the balloon was cut up for rain gear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 231 pages; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4" The author's memoir of the early days of aviation (1879 - 1967). Translated by Elizabeth Ladd. Edited by Thomas F. Glick. Jacket in mylar sleeve.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery, DEMING, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Navy ; Navy cloth boards, gilt titling on spine. Solid binding, minimal wear. Clean unmarked pages. Minimal wear to DJ. ; 9.10 X 6.10 X 0.90 inches; 231 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307531 ISBN 13: 9780826307538
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press (c. 1984), Albuquerque, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: near fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: near fine. first ed. thus. Translated by Elizabeth Ladd. Edited by Thomas F. Glick. Octavo, blue cloth covers, 231 pages. Former owner bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Dust jacket has light crease on front flap. "Emilio Herrera (1879-1967) provides an insider's view of the early days of aviation in his memoirs. His recounting of experiements with hydrogen balloons and dirigibles arouses humor one moment and amazement the next in the depictions of courageous, if not foolhardy, young aviators." 073018A.
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 3,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307531 ISBN 13: 9780826307538
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. (ballooning, dirigibles, aircraft) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,50
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Binding: Unknown ISBN:0-8263-075. Near Fine. in J Near Fine dj. 231pp, b&w photos; dj in mylar. Illustrated by Photos. F First Edition. Binding is H Hard Cover. 8 vo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo. B&W illustrations. Fine in fine DJ. 230 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307531 ISBN 13: 9780826307538
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,24
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Reprint. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). 231pp. Illustrated laminated card cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 231pp. Attractive copy in pictorial dust jacket. Book.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Editorial Universidad de Granada, 2013
ISBN 10: 8433855166 ISBN 13: 9788433855169
Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, España
EUR 5,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Muy bueno. : Este libro recoge el discurso pronunciado por D. Emilio Herrera Linares al ser recibido en la Academia de Ciencias de España, junto con la contestación del Excmo. Señor D. José Marvá y Mayer. Publicado por la Editorial Universidad de Granada, esta edición forma parte de la serie Archivum y ofrece una visión de los temas y debates científicos de la época. EAN: 9788433855169 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia|Ciencias Título: Discurso Leído en el acto de su recepción en la Academía de Ciencias de España Autor: Emilio Herrera Linares| Elvira Martín Suárez| Emilio Atienza Rivero Editorial: Editorial Universidad de Granada Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 82 Formato: tapa blanda.
Librería: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,03
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Text is clean throughout. Photographic illustrations. ; 9.10 X 6.10 X 0.90 inches; 231 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press (1984), Albuquerque, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition; Review Copy with slip pasted on the front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.
Librería: BAKU LIBROS, Madrid, M, España
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Como Nuevo. 1ª Edición. PLUMAZOS DE MI ALAS. EMILIO HERRERA ALONSO. EDICIONES TANTI 1997.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por MINISTERIO DE DEFENSA, Madrid, 2001
ISBN 10: 8478237917 ISBN 13: 9788478237913
Librería: Carmen Alonso Libros, Santander, S, España
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Muy Bueno. 15x21.5 424pp. Dedicatoria autógrafa.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por GRUPO EDITORIAL LETRAS NEGRAS S.A.S, 2024
ISBN 10: 6287680911 ISBN 13: 9786287680913
Librería: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, España
EUR 10,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTapa blanda. Condición: Nuevo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307531 ISBN 13: 9780826307538
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st edition. Edited by Thomas Glick. Spine a little faded otherwise a clean, tidy copy.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 15,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307523 ISBN 13: 9780826307521
Librería: Gadzooks! Books!, Lompoc, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,21
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. First Edition. GIFT QUALITY 1984 hardcover with dust jacket. FIRST EDITION stated. UNREAD COPY. Bright and clean inside and out. Beautiful, glossy paper cover. Very nice!