Emil billeb (49 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: SustainableBooks.com, Amherst, Estados Unidos de AmericaSustainableBooks.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 5,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. Book is in Used-Acceptable condition. Used items may not include supplementary materials such as CDs or access codes. Pages and cover may have wear, tears, and stickers. Pages are may contain notes and highlighting.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, Estados Unidos de AmericaOrion Tech
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 5,37
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Fair.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,44
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Reno
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 6,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Reno
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 6,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 6,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, Estados Unidos de AmericaBASEMENT BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,09
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Wraps. 2nd Edition. Second Edition. Trade PB in photo wraps. Very Good. Several pages underlined, else Fine and unmarked. 229pp inc. Index; well-illustrated in photos. Book.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Budget Books, Pasadena, Estados Unidos de AmericaBudget Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Cover shows very slight shelf wear. Ships from California.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,91
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. General shelfwear to the cover and page edges. Some markings to a few pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,91
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good.
Editorial: Howell-North Books
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: Gem Guides Book Company 1986
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaLibrary House Internet Sales
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 2,68
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. The author tells of his life in Nevada and eastern California mining camps after 1905, especially Bodie, California, and Hawthorne and Tonopah, Nevada. Dozens of unpublished photographs were taken by this observer-participant, augmenting a lively text. Due to age and/or environmental condit…ions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editorial: Howell North Books 1968
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,93
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, Ca. 1968
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: David Gaines, Eureka, Estados Unidos de AmericaDavid Gaines
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 14,29
Envío por EUR 5,81Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Boards (HB) in near fine condition with only former owners name inside top front cover. Dust jacket in very good condition with some light wear to edges, price clipped, now in Brodart plastic wrapper . The author of this work lived and worked in… Nevada and California mining camps from 1906 and here gives his first-hand accounts of life as it was in the days when the camps were teeming with life and also after the camps became "ghost towns." The book contains maps, 203 photographs, and an index. 229 pages.
Editorial: Nevada Publications, Las Vegas, NV 1986
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, Estados Unidos de AmericaAntiques & Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSC. Condición: Very Good. 230 A first-hand account of the Great Basin's twentieth century boom camps and mining operations, a colorful but neglected era of history.
Editorial: Howell North Books 1968
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, Estados Unidos de AmericaMoe's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,04
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosoftcover. Condición: good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. Some small rip to jacket. Foxing to edges.
Editorial: Citadel + Nevada Pubs. 1962
- Tapa blanda
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaTotalitarianMedia
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,38
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 2 books -- MINING CAMP DAYS. Bodie, Aurora, Bridgeport, Hawthorne, Tonopah, Lundy, Masonic, Benton, Thorne, Mono Mills, Mammoth, Sodaville, Goldfield. Billeb, Emil W. Nevada Pubs. 1986. 229p. Trade paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + In Camp and (…&) Cabin: Mining Life and Adventure in California During 1850 and Later, Steele, John, Citadel Press, New York, 1962, 255p, pb, covers bumped/scuffed, CLEAN text, solid binding---10.50.

Editorial: Nevada Publications (1986). 0, Las Vegas 1986
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Magic Carpet Books, Carson City, Estados Unidos de AmericaMagic Carpet Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,21
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Trade paperback. vi, 229 pp. Photos. Index. A clean copy with little wear. "Billeb tells a good story." - Paher.
Editorial: Howell-North Books
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, Estados Unidos de AmericaMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Condition: Very Good; Hardcover in dustjacket. First Edition. Brown cloth. 229 pages with 203 photographs from the author's collection. Condition is Very Good in a Good dustjacket.
Editorial: Nevada Pblications, Las Vegas, Nev. 1986
- Tapa blanda
Librería: David Gaines, Eureka, Estados Unidos de AmericaDavid Gaines
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,50
Envío por EUR 5,81Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Wraps (PB) in very good condition with some cover wear. From the historian's point of view, this volume is a triumph of good Emil Billeb's in writing it around the bonanza of illustrative material he has gathered during the years; the publisher's in recognizing the value of this first-hand accou…nt of the Great Basin's twentieth century boom camps and mining operations, a colorful but much neglected era of Western history. His personal odyssey began on Wall Street and ranged through boom town after boom town to San Francisco. Bodie, Tonopah, Goldfield, Thorne, Mono Mills, Aurora, Benton, Bridgeport, Ludly and Broken Hills come alive from the grayness of six decades, or even less, and the reader joins Emil Billeh and his fellow Argonauts in a swirl of mining stocks, kited checks, claim jumping, mine promotions and cantankerous railroading that caught and held their fancy. 229 pages with index.

Editorial: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA 1968
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, Estados Unidos de AmericaPrairie Creek Books LLC.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. VG/G, used, hc, rust colored cloth with black text on spine and upper, illustrated end papers, v-vii, 229 pages. Interior clean, near bright, no marks, binding tight, Edge wear to dj, tear to bottom edge of the upper near center, wear at corners, sma…ll tear to top edge of the upper near fore-corner, chip to top edge of the lower near center, not price-clipped, dj enclosed in protective sleeve.
Editorial: Howell-North Books 1968
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,88
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Más imágenesEditorial: Howell-North Books
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 24,11
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editorial: Howell-North Books 1968
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Eureka Books, Eureka, Estados Unidos de AmericaEureka Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 16,74
Envío por EUR 7,80Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition. 229 pages. The author lived and worked in Tonopah, Bodie, and other Nevada and California mining camps and knew them well for nearly five decades since then. A very good copy; no dust jacket.
Editorial: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA 1968
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, Estados Unidos de AmericaMonroe Street Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 229 pages. 203 black-and-white illustrations. Chipping, edge-wear, soiling, and tanning to dust jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Now protected by clear, plastic cover. Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf. Very light foxing to all edges. A few pages with stains. Good, tigh…t copy. Record # 856645.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA 1958
- Tapa dura
Librería: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, Estados Unidos de AmericaRobert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First edition, first printing. The author describes mining, life in the camps, a pioneer electric power system, massive snowstorms and his experiences operating a 32-mile, 3 foot gauge railroad with four engines, two water tanks and no timetable. 229 pages with 203 ph…otographs. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.