EUR 6,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Le Grand guide du Kenya This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Editions Gallimard 24/02/1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 2070711595 ISBN 13: 9782070711598
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 6,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,43
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Worcester, MA: Charles W. Burbank and Company, 1920
Librería: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. [EDUCATION]. Ed. Cara Cook. Contributors: Edward M. Woodward, Dorothy Allard, Grace Mentzer, Dana L. Haskin, Alice Eames, Louis Jerome Berry, et al. "South High School: Aftermath, Class of 1920, 'Carry On.'" Worcester, MA: Charles W. Burbank and Company, 1920. First edition. English language. Hardcover with blue cloth boards titled gilt on front board. Nonfiction high school yearbook with class photos, foreword, dedication, school song, class day program and address, class oration, class history, and black-and-white photos of school, principal, faculty, football team, etc, with numerous local ads at rear. 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches. 18 oz. 132 pp. Boards scuffed and abraded. Board corners worn. Toning. Interior clean. Good Plus. No ISBN. No ASIN. "Yearbook of a high school in Worcester, Massachusetts, interesting for its overt focus on the Great War and its impact on the students' schooling.".
EUR 25,42
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Physiotherapy Publications
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 14,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Second Edition. 83 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering to spine and front board. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are bright with light tanning and foxing to free endpapers and text block edges. Minor dog-eared corners, with a few small nicks along text block edge. Occasional thumb-marking present throughout. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with notable bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Moderate tanning to spine and edges, with visible crushing to spine ends. Book has a noticeable forward lean. Water drops on front and rear boards.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,91
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Southern Publishers, Kingsport, Tennessee, 1933
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 29,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good DJ. Plates Ilustrador. 2nd Edition. 136 Pp. Second Edition, Green Cloth With Black Lettering On Spine And Cover, Blind-Stamped Ruled Border On Front Cover. Text Same As First Edition (London) But Omits Text By Gow And Scatcherd And Adds The Long Preface By Ninetta Eames Payne, Signed By Her At The End; Photographic Plates Are Mostly Changed. Near Fine, Very Slight Wear At Corners, Spine And Cover Lettering Unworn, Hinges Tight. In The Scarce Green Dust Jacket, Printed In Black, With Wear And Small Losses At Corners. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 33,80
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1929
Librería: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First Edition. 8vo. xxxi,464pp, Index, Glossary. Green cloth, near fine condition, no dj. Foreword by Oakes Ames. Illustrated with 130 photographs - frontispiece in color. Based on new discoveries and recent research.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Physiotherapy Publications, London, 1941
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 8,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair - Brown Spots Cover Pag. No Jacket. Second Edition.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York, 1929
Librería: North Slope Books, Lancaster, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket. First edition. FIRST EDITION in green cloth with gilt titling, colored frontis. + over 100 other illustrations (listed), glossary, index of latin names and index of common names, 464pp. Very Good except second free endpapers removed front and back; small owner label on front pastedown. An extensive explanation of orchid family classifications into Four Tribes. A very authoritative guide in nice collectible condition.
Publicado por Scribners, 1929
Librería: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Scribners, 1929. Color frontis, b&w plates, index, 464 pages. Spine faded, flyleaf torn with piece missing from crude removale of inscription, otherwise clean and tight. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Artist Book Foundation, New York, NY, USA, 2013
ISBN 10: 0988855712 ISBN 13: 9780988855717
Librería: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 38,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover with dust jacket. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Very good condition.?Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust jacket has some rubbing, slight wear to edges and corners. Stated first edition. Pictures?available?upon request.? dw.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Scribner's Sons, 1929
Librería: MazFamily, Longwood, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. This hardcover copy of Our Wild Orchids Trails and Portraits is in Near Fine condition with a Fair dust jacket. (Please see photos.) It was published in 1929. The spine is tight and the pages are clean and bright. There is a small note in pencil, as from a used bookstore. The top of the spine has light wear, probably from reshelving. The dust jacket has tears and pieces missing. It has been clipped. The previous owner took excellent care of his hundreds of books and magazines on orchids. I bought as many as I could. Please check back as it will take a while to list them all. The book comes from a smoke free home. I will ship it with Media Mail through USPS within two days of receiving the order, usually sooner. It will be wrapped very carefully. If you need Priority, let me know and I will work up a quote. I am always happy to combine shipping or offer discounts for multiple orders.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 16,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book takes readers on an extraordinary angling adventure through the Nepigon River in Ontario, Canada, long-renowned as one of the premier trout fishing destinations in the world. Join the author as he navigates the river's rapids, shares the thrill of casting a line, and revels in the scenic beauty. Learn the unique strategies and techniques for catching the river's famed speckled trout, with insights into the fish's behavior and habitat. The author's passion for the sport and the region's natural wonders shines throughout, offering a captivating blend of practical advice, engaging anecdotes, and a deep appreciation for the art of angling and the beauty of the wilderness. This book is a must-read for any fishing enthusiast or outdoor lover seeking an immersive and informative journey into the heart of one of North America's most iconic trout rivers. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publicado por Kingsport: Southern Publishers, Inc., 1933
Librería: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 2nd Edition. Signed at the end of the preface by Ninetta Eames Payne, the widow of the author, and with her husband, friends of Jack London while they lived at Glen Ellen, California. 12mo. volume. B&W photos. Condition: DJ nicked & lightly chipped and soiled; corners slightly bumped; else near fine in good DJ. Pages: xxiii, 136. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 36,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Forgotten Books Dez 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1330318536 ISBN 13: 9781330318539
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 27,05
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jan 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104015919 ISBN 13: 9781104015916
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 35,42
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Days On The Nepigon is a book written by Edward Eames Millard and first published in 1917. The book is a memoir of Millard's experiences while on a fishing trip to the Nepigon River in Canada. The Nepigon River is known for its large salmon and trout, and Millard and his companions spend their days fishing for these prized catches. The book is divided into chapters that detail Millard's daily experiences on the river, including his encounters with wildlife, the challenges of fishing in difficult weather conditions, and the camaraderie he shares with his fellow fishermen. Millard also provides descriptions of the landscape and the natural beauty of the area, as well as the local culture and customs of the indigenous people who live in the region.Days On The Nepigon is a beautifully written book that captures the essence of the fishing experience and the joys of being in nature. It is a classic work of outdoor literature that has been enjoyed by generations of readers.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Dez 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1347543937 ISBN 13: 9781347543931
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 46,55
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025891813 ISBN 13: 9781025891811
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 45,99
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
EUR 11,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1929
Librería: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 60,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Thus. Large 8vo. xxxi (i), 464 pp, 130 b&w plates - illus. First Edition, 1929. Extensive explanation of Orchid family classifications into Four Tribes, Faintly age-toned text block, else, Pristine, no wear. No markings, binding tight, clean, white and bright. 6.75" x 9". Green cloth with gilt bordered title plate and lettering on the front board, and gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated dj in acetate protector. Price clipped. A few very tiny chips to edge dj. Size: Large Octavo. Book.
Publicado por Foster & Reynolds Co., 1917
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 62,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Bound in publisher's green cloth. 104 pages illustrations 20 cm. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Minor stain on cover. Some foxing on edge. "A Very Rare Work." - Bruns M182; Wetzel, page 183.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Corner House Pub (edition 3rd Edition), 1996
ISBN 10: 0879281138 ISBN 13: 9780879281137
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 167,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 3rd Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 170,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por A.D.A. Edita Tokyo Co Ltd, 2001
ISBN 10: 487140353X ISBN 13: 9784871403535
Librería: Aeon Bookstore, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 209,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Scarce and sought after issue of Global Architecture, Special issue number 01 featuring masterpieces of home building over 284 pgs from many acknowledged master architects. Superbly illustrated, mostly in bland & white photos and sketches, with occasional color, as well as text in Japanese and English. Lovely copy, immaculate. Binding solid, strong, sturdy. Wraps excellent, clean, teeniest tiniest wear at corners but hardly so. Interior is bright, clean, nearly as new. Now covered in protective mylar. Top copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1929
Librería: Medium Rare Books, Mountainside, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 298,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1929. 464 pages. First edition, first printing. Scribners seal present on copyright page with 1929 date present on title page. Original dust jacket is present. Green cloth stamped with gilt title box on front cover with gilt titles on spine. Book is near-fine; bright, tight and clean. Binding and hinges are strong and sound. Green cloth panels, pages and endpapers are all clean. A vintage bookplate of a previous owner is neatly centered on front pastedown with a matching gift inscription flanking bookplate. Original protected dust jacket is bright and nice. $7.50 price-clipped from flap. A couple of small shallow chips along top edge of jacket. A very nice copy in attractive DJ. First edition, first printing. Considered the holy grail of books on wild orchids. Near-fine/VG+.