Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, Edinburgh, 1917
Librería: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. AJR Ilustrador. Sometimes dated 1890 (which makes sense, as frontispiece drawing is signed "AJR 89"), though we can find no date here save the hand-written inscription to free front endpaper "Presented to Kitty Smith" (we certainly hope that's a capital "K") "for attendance / Year 1917." We have seen copies of this book with this frontispiece in B&W, but frontispiece portrait of the three girls here is in full color -- and if that's hand-colored, the execution is superb. Also rubber-stamped to bottom of FFE "Primitive Methodist Sunday School / Nottingham Road -- Ilkeston." (The Primitive Methodist Church began in England in the early 19th century, under the influence of American evangelist Lorenzo Dow, 1777-1834. Ilkeston is a town in the Borough of Erewash, Derbyshire.) 127 pp., reduced from $21.
Publicado por W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No Edition Stated. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Publicado por Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 20,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No Edition Stated. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sampson Low
Librería: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDecorative Cloth. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1888
Librería: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 35,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and worn, a few faded patches on back cover, gilt edges all round still bright, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing, award plaque to a previous owner on front end paper.
Publicado por W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh, 1889
Librería: Saffron Books, Ely, Cambridgeshire., Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Decorated boards, presumed first edition, school prize sticker to front paste down dated 1890. Book.