Publicado por Dock Leaves press, (Pembroke Dock, Wales), 1970
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Magazine. Octavo. 244pp. Perfectbound. Illustrated with black and white plates. Age-toning, creases on the spine, and light foxing, very good. Notable contributors include Jeremy Hooker, Ralph Maud, Geoffrey Holloway, Glyn Hughes, and others.
EUR 26,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Hbk, 377p. Condition as new. [Poetry - English Language - Welsh Authors] p422 / m7960.
Publicado por Gomer, 1970
Librería: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG green cloth octavo hardcover in a VG dj. First edition. No names or markings to text. Moderate general wear to priced dj. 163pp. Anthology fl.
Librería: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Reino Unido
EUR 29,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hbk, 144 pages, 4 unnumbered leaves of plates : colour illustrations, color facsimile, portrait ; 22 cm. Previous owner's inscription on ffep o/w a clean unmarked copy in very good conditon. Dust-wrapper slightly tanned but still in very good condition. Contents : David Jones : ther artist : a brief autobiography / collated and edited by Peter Orr -- David Jones and his recorded readings : a note / by Peter Orr -- The efficacious word / by William Blissett -- The present past in the Anathemata and Roman poems / by N.K. Sandars -- The medieval inspiration of David Jones / David Blamires -- The artist David Jones / Arthur Giardelli -- Fragility and force : a theme in the later poems of David Jones / Désirée Hirst -- Brut's Albion / Jeremy Hooker. [Jones, David 1895-1974 Criticism and interpretation - Congresses - Wales] g1050 / m23406.
Publicado por Dock Leaves Press, 1974
Librería: Wormhill Books, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Heavy foxing to cover and title-page; rest of contents with lighter and more occasional foxing. Please ask for photo(s) if there isn't an image of our copy. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT ME FOR MY PRIVACY POLICY.
Publicado por Gwasg Gomer, 1976
Librería: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Reino Unido
EUR 23,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Dock Leaves Press, UK, 1974
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 23,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Paperback. 20.5x14cm. 236 pages. Flat spine has production wrinkles. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING boxed in cardboard. ref ZX-ZNDS :::. The Anglo-Welsh Review. Spring 1974. Volume 23. Number 51. Journal published in 1974 by The Dock Leaves Press, UK.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Dock Leaves Press, UK, 1975
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 25,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Paperback. 20.5x14cm. 290 pages. Flat spine has production wrinkles. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref zx-RX :::. The Anglo-Welsh Review. Spring 1975. Volume 25. Number 54. Journal published in 1975 by The Dock Leaves Press, UK.
Publicado por Gomer Press, Llandysul, 1976
Librería: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo (8vo). 144pp. Publisher's cloth boards. NEAR FINE in Near Fine dust jacket. The book itself shows the corners lightly shelf rubbed, else Fine/As New. The dust jacket shows slight shelf rubbing along the edges, else Fine/As New. As pictured.
Publicado por Gomer Press, Llandysul, Ceredigion, Wales UK, 1976
Librería: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. Note: LACKS A PLATE . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and front board. In the original publisher's (typographically) lettered dustjacket. The Dustjacket is NOT price-clipped. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 144 pp. With plain white endpapers, plus a b/w frontispiece and 2 full colour plates. Seems to lack one plate which is listed but not present, but may not have been bound in? ? ? . The book came from the Library of the late Arthur Giardelli, the well-known Artist, but is unascribed. The 'missing' plate is 'Cara Wallia derelictia' (lettering) from his own essay on Jones - so maybe he took it out for some reason? . Apart from the lack of a plate, overall this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. Contents are : - Preface; 'David Jones: An Autobiography' by Peter Orr; 'David Jones and his Recorded Readings' by Peter Orr; 'The Efficacious Word' by William Blissett; 'The Present Past in 'The Anathema' and Roman Poems' by N. K. Sandars; 'The Medieval Inspiration' of David Jones' by David Blamires; 'The Artist David Jones' by Arthur Giardelli; 'Fragility and Force: A Theme in the Later Poems' by Desiree Hirst; 'Brut's Albion' by Jeremy Hooker; and 'A 'Bibliography of Writings By and On David Jones 1970-75' by David Blamires." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Publicado por Gwasg Gomer. Llandysul, 1970
Librería: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGwasg Gomer. Llandysul. 1970. First edition. Hardback in DW. Slight signs of use to covers and endpapers otherwise a clean and sound copy in wrapper with slight wear to edges.