Edited jon winokur (17 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, Estados Unidos de AmericaKollectible & Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 1,79
Envío por EUR 5,42Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Good clean tight copy. Shelf wear. Tanning along fore edges and pages. Light bumping along edges and tips of boards. Some rubbing and fading to boards.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,55
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Everett Peck (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,82
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Everett Peck (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books 2003
- Tapa dura
Librería: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, Estados Unidos de AmericaOld Village Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,73
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Very clean book. Pictures on request.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dutton/Penguin Group (USA) Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. 1991
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, Estados Unidos de AmericaSUNSET BOOKS 2
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,94
Envío por EUR 6,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 1 lb. 2.2 oz . ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! Has Dust Jacket with light wear and soil. Has minor Wear and soil to covers noted. Has NO Owner markings noted! See Picture! The Copyright…date is 1991 for this Printing. This volume was purchased through local public auction. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaRemarks Used Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 16,98
Envío por EUR 5,21Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. First Plume Printing, December 1990, 4th printing. 155pp w/Selected Bibliography. Bright, clean & tight copy, gently read, in Near Fine condition. "ZEN TO GO serves up bite-sized bits of wisdom from the East and from the West, from such intuitive Zen masters as Henry Miller, Albert Einstein, Joa…n Didion, John Cage, Lao Tzu, and O.J. Simpson. The essence of Zen is conveyed through an eclectic mix of short passages on topics ranging from the nature of Zen itself to pithy pondering on Life, Death, Art, Nature, Reality, Time, and Nothingness. The Zen here is not confined to the East or to those who can twist themselves into the lotus position; rather it is open to anyone--as valid from the lips of athletes and artists as in the writings of sages and holy men. It is a Zen as witty as it is wise, full of airy humor and weighty insight. You can quote it; you can contemplate it; you can embrace it. Or you can ignore it, for, as Gertrude Stein wrote, 'There is no answer. There isn't going to be any answer. There never has been an answer. That's the answer.'" [publisher copy] "Delightful and juicy reading."--Charles Bukowski. Near pristine & handy paperback w/brilliant corners & crisp edges, a square & tight binding w/no creases in spine & no markings.

- Tapa dura
Librería: JB Books, Garrison, Estados Unidos de AmericaJB Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 17,88
Envío por EUR 7,81Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition (stated). FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. A wonderful treasury of quotations, anecdotes, essays, and lore in celebration of dogs and their lives with humans, their habits and tasks, their companionship, presented with wit and humor as well as much love for the fu…rry beasts. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, human and dog indexes, 265pp. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaRemarks Used Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 21,45
Envío por EUR 5,21Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, 1st printing. Bright, clean & tight copy, unread, in AS NEW condition. "Here from more than four hundred of the world's most celebrated writers and booksmiths--from T. S. Eliot and Eudora Welty to Cynthia Ozick and P. J. O'Rourke--is a…treasury of useful advice on the world and work of writing. Compiled by the author of the best-selling Portable Curmudgeon, ADVICE TO WRITERS includes priceless counsel on subjects ranging from writer's block and writing dialogue to dealing with agents and editors and appearing on television; from work habits and procrastination rituals to drinking on the job; from success, money, and fame to the lack of one or all of them. [] Flaubert, Twain, and Kipling impart their venerable wisdom. Red Smith tells us that 'writing is easy. All you do is sit down at a typewriter and open a vein.' Annie Dillard, David Guterson, and Maureen Dowd offer practical suggestions. David Remnick describes the ideal editor. A genre's-eye view comes from science-fiction master Harlan Ellison and sportswriter Dick Schaap. Provocative insights come from David Mamet, Russell Banks, and Joyce Carol Oates. [] Clever and sagacious, pragmatic and heartening, this is an essential volume for both the aspiring writer and the devoted reader." [jacket copy] "Novices looking for practical information on the nuts and bolts of the business may not find it here. On the other hand, advice from the likes of David Remnick, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Toni Morrison, Maxwell Perkins, Isaac Asimov, Samuel Johnson, Calvin Trillin, P.D. James, and many, many other professional scribes can serve to inspire. At the very least, this potpourri of words to the wise will keep the incipient writer amused between drafts."--Alix Wilber. "Best advice on writing I've ever received: Finish."--Peter Mayle. Pristine hardcover w/brilliant corners & crisp edges, a square & tight binding, wrapped in a handsome, intact jacket. Quite presentable.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino UnidoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 23,16Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pictorial Card. Condición: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. First Plume Printing. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY!).Please e-mail for further details. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Laura Books, Georgetown, AustraliaLaura Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,22
Envío por EUR 19,09Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. book clean and tight. DJ: slight edge wear Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Everett Peck (ilustrador).
Editorial: Dutton
Librería: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, Estados Unidos de AmericaGlands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,94
Envío por EUR 6,93Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Publisher: Dutton, NYC., 1991. First Edition, First Printing. FINE- hardcover book in FINE- dust-jacket. NOT remainder marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT faded. NOT a book club edition. NOT an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.

Editorial: Victor Gollancz Ltd: London. 1992
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Reino UnidoSapience Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 4,30
Envío por EUR 20,26Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard. Condición: Near Fine. Near fine. Pictorial glazed hard covers. No dust jacket as issued.269pp.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,22
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 6.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Editorial: New American Library, New York 1989
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 25,03
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. 16mo. 212pp. Gilt spine titles. Near fine with a slightly bowed rear board in a very good dustwrapper with a slightly faded spine and modest soiling on the panels.

Editorial: Dutton, (New York) 1993
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 26,82
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Uncorrected proof. Blue wrappers. Toning on the spine else near fine.

Editorial: A Dutton Bk 1992
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBluff Park Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 27,71
Envío por EUR 7,68Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ, stated 1st printing, July 1992, VG/VG-.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,33
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 6.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.