E m beekman editor (15 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaResource for Art and Music Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,71Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Gift inscription to noted artist Barry Moser on FFEP, else unmarked. Well packaged, ships with tracking.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Bin
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Near Fine. First Edition. The first English translation of Rumphius' Ambonese Herbarium, and Curiosities. Rumphius was perhaps the greatest Dutch naturalist of the East Indies. These volumes of writings on tropical flora, shellfish, minerals, and precious stones found in the colonial Dutch East Indi…es also touch on: natural history, native use of plants in the 17th Century, native customs, lore, religion. Also: general historical information. Frontis, 16 plates. *** 260 pp. *** Index, notes. First Edition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst 1981
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaSea Chest Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Thus. First thus edition in fine condition, with a fine dust jacket. Edition with translated excerpts and illustrations from Rumphius' "Ambonese Herbarium" and "Curiosities". First volume of a 12 volume series on the natural history of the Indies. Foremost authority… on the natural history of the Indies in his time, which was the late 17th century, and also a keen observer of ethnobotanical lore and information. xii, 260 pp. Botany, Ethnobotany, History, Anthropology, Natural History, Plants, Travel, Exploration, Indies, 17th Century.
Editorial: University of Massachusetts, 1974 1974
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,97
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition, first printing Fine and bright beige cloth in near fine illustrated dust jacket with just the slightest age tone to text. Quite handsome all around. Gift quality.

Mirror of the Indies: A History of Dutch Colonial Literature
Nieuwenhuys, Rob (Author); Van Rosevelt, Frans (Translator); Beekman, E.M. (Editor)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA 1982
- Tapa dura
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,28
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Jacket is slightly sunned. Edges are creased and nicked. Board spine ends are a little bumped. A few light spots of foxing on the page block. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Book Exchange, Amsterdam, , HolandaThe Book Exchange
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good +. See photos. Spine uncreased, binding good, foxxing to book.
Editorial: The University Of Massachusetts Press 1971
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: G.M. Isaac Books, Winston-Salem, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaG.M. Isaac Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 21,36
Envío por EUR 7,78Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. (DJ has edgewear; Text is clean, neat ant tight). Book.

Ups and Downs of Life in the Indies
Daum, P.A. (Author); Qualm Sturtevant, Elsje; Sturtevant, Donald W. (Translators); Beekman, E.M. (Editor and Introduction)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA 1987
- Tapa dura
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,04
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Jacket is slightly scuffed. Edges are creased and nicked. Page block is lightly foxed. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.

Editorial: Massachusetts, Amherst 1981
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Pazzo Books, Boston, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaPazzo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Light shelfwear to jacket Size: Octavo (8vo). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Inventory No: 048058.

- Tapa dura
Librería: OddReads, Harper, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaOddReads
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 44,49
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. sticker residue on front panel of dust jacket.

The Hidden Force (Library of the Indies)
Couperus, L.; Beekman, E. M. [Editor]; Teixeira de Mattos, Alexander [Translator];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 69,65
Envío por EUR 6,00Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The Poison Tree: Selected Writings of Rumphius on the Natural History of the Indies
Georg Eberhard Rumpf; E. M. Beekman [Editor]; E. M. Beekman [Translator];
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 109,92
Envío por EUR 6,00Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Editorial: Amherst: University of Massachusetts, (1981). 1981
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, CanadaDavid Mason Books (ABAC)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 54,13
Envío por EUR 15,55Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Cloth, (260)pp. Fine in d/w. This is the first English language publication of selections of Rumphius (1628-1702) writings on tropical flora, shellfish, minerals, and precious stones found in the colonial Dutch East Indies.".
The Oyster and the Eagle : Selected Aphorisms and Parables of Multatuli
Beekman, E.M. ; editor & translator: [ Dekker, Edouard Douwes ]
Editorial: Univ. of Massachusetts Press, Amherst 1974
- Tapa dura
Librería: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DinamarcaExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,49
Envío por EUR 129,00Se envía de Dinamarca a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
orig.cloth Minor rubbing. Some small tears to dustwrapper. VG., dustwrapper. 21x13cm, 122 pp., Translated, edited, annotated, with an introductory essays by E.M. Beeckman. Minor rubbing. Some small tears to dustwrapper. VG., dustwrapper.
Editorial: Univ. of Massachusetts Press, Amherst [MA] 1983
- Tapa dura
Librería: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DinamarcaExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 52,50
Envío por EUR 129,00Se envía de Dinamarca a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
orig.cloth Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, xi,202 pp Translationms of two Netherlands colonial novels concerning Indonesia. Contents : The last house in the world / Beb Vuyk ; translated by André Lefevere; & The counselor / H.J. Friedericy ; translated by Hans Koning. Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper.