Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Department of Veteran Affairs, 2006
ISBN 10: 1920720707 ISBN 13: 9781920720704
Librería: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vietnam Our War -Our peace collects 44 personal stories from Australian Vietnam veterans, blending wartime experiences with post-war reflections, showing both the trauma and resilience of those who served. The narratives highlight: Combat and operational service, the impact on families and communities, the long journey of reconciliation and remembrance. The book is dedicated to all who served, suffered, and died in Vietnam, as well as their families. Inscription to title page. Pages clean and tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Department of Veteran Affairs, 2006
ISBN 10: 1920720707 ISBN 13: 9781920720704
Librería: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vietnam Our War -Our peace collects 44 personal stories from Australian Vietnam veterans, blending wartime experiences with post-war reflections, showing both the trauma and resilience of those who served. The narratives highlight: Combat and operational service, the impact on families and communities, the long journey of reconciliation and remembrance. The book is dedicated to all who served, suffered, and died in Vietnam, as well as their families. Hard cover, minor sun fade to spine and back cover. Internally clean and tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Department of Veterans' Affairs, Canberra, Australia, 2006
Librería: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, Australia
EUR 25,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Paperback second edition 2006. This book is in near fine condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Department Of Veteran Affairs, 2006
ISBN 10: 1920720707 ISBN 13: 9781920720704
Librería: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good With A Slight Storage Twist In The Binding Pp 139 Illustrated Throughout.
Publicado por Department of Veterans' Affairs. Canberra. ., 2006
ISBN 10: 1920720804 ISBN 13: 9781920720803
Librería: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st Ed., in the Australians in the Pacific War series. II, 82 PP with 1 map, 50 b/w photos and 12 b/w or colour art works. Pictorial soft cover. Fine (mint condition). 21 x 21.
Publicado por Department of Veteran's Affairs, Canberra, 2017
ISBN 10: 1877007102 ISBN 13: 9781877007101
Librería: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
EUR 12,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Book condition is very good. Front cover has little damage lower right bottom. Back cover clean and tidy. Text Body clean.
Publicado por Department of Veterans' Affairs, Canberra, 2006
ISBN 10: 1920720707 ISBN 13: 9781920720704
Librería: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. x+140pp., Pictorial full colour photographic laminated boards, foreword by Major-General Michael Jaffery, intro., abbrev., col. & b/w plts. & text, full page photos, reflections. With these stories, the book illustrates the wartime service and sacrifice of Australians in Vietnam. Size: Oblong Large Octavo. Book.
Publicado por Department of Veterans Affairs ACT August 2006. ISBN 1920720707., 2006
Librería: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, Australia
EUR 9,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito"Sales/posting to the USA suspended". Hard cover laminated pictorial boards, squarish large 8vo 140pp, mainly colour photos. Top front corner mildly bumped; a very good copy. due to unusual size additional postage may br required. Published to mark the 40th Anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan on 18th August 2006, this book contains stories and reflections of 44 Vietnam veterans and their families - one story for each year since the first Australians were sent to Vietnam.
Publicado por Department of Veterans' Affairs. Canberra. ., 2006
ISBN 10: 1920720707 ISBN 13: 9781920720704
Librería: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st Ed. Foreword by Major General Michael Jeffery, Governor-General of Australia. X, (II), 140 PP with b/w and colour photos. Laminated boards, pictorial front. Fine (as new condition). Oblong: 23.8 x 25.5.
Publicado por Dept. Veteran's Affairs Canberra 2005, 2005
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition stiff wrappers As New small quarto iii + 63pp., b/w plates, map, Australians in the Pacific War. Nice production.
Publicado por Department of Veterans' Affairs, Canberra, 2006
ISBN 10: 1920720707 ISBN 13: 9781920720704
Librería: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australia
EUR 18,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall oblong. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 1920720707. ISBN/EAN: 9781920720704. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 46297.
Publicado por Department of Veterans Affairs Canberra 2006, 2006
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition stiff wrappers As New small quarto 81pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, Fine photographic volume in the Australians in the Pacific War series.
Publicado por Department of Veterans Affairs Canberra 2002, 2002
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition stiff wrappers As New octavo 145pp., colour & b/w plates, maps,
Publicado por Dept. Veteran's Affairs Canberra 2005, 2005
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition stiff wrappers Nice Copy small quarto iii + 103pp., b/w plates, map, Australians in the Pacific War. Nice production.
Publicado por Dept. Veteran's Affairs Canberra 2007, 2007
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 28,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito3rd edition stiff wrappers Near Fine Quarto 54pp., b/w pls., map, Australians in the Pacific War. Nice production. Minor annotation o/w nice copy.
Publicado por Dept. Veteran's Affairs Canberra 2005, 2005
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition stiff wrappers Near Fine small quarto 56pp., b/w pls., map, Australians in the Pacific War. Nice production. Minor annotation o/w nice copy.
Publicado por Dept. Veteran's Affairs Canberra 2006, 2006
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 28,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2nd edition stiff wrappers Near Fine Quarto 66pp., b/w pls., map, Australians in the Pacific War. Nice production. Minor annotation o/w nice copy.
Publicado por Dept. Veteran's Affairs Canberra 2005, 2005
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition stiff wrappers Fine Quarto 103pp., b/w pls., Australians in the Pacific War. Nice production.
Publicado por Department of Veterans Affairs, Canberra, 2005
ISBN 10: 1920720294 ISBN 13: 9781920720292
Librería: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard Cover. First Edition. Very Good ++ PP 87. illustrated Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Department of Veterans' Affairs, 2006
ISBN 10: 1920720707 ISBN 13: 9781920720704
Librería: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,41
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Laminated boards, no jacket. This book is dedicated to all those who served, suffered and died in Vietnam and to their families.
Publicado por DVA February 2002 publication no P596., 2002
Librería: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, Australia
EUR 9,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito"Sales/posting to the USA suspended". Card covers 145pp b&w and colour illustrations. A bit of wear on edges and corners. A fine copy.
Publicado por Department of Veterans' Affairs ACT 2006., 2006
Librería: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, Australia
EUR 9,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito"Sales/posting to the USA suspended". Card covers square 8vo, 81pp, b&w photos. Very good copy. The Burma campaign was one of the longest and most gruelling of World War 2. More than a million Allies served in this campaign 10,000 of whom were Australian.The campaign saw battles against the Japanese in Burma, eastern India and southern China. Includes captioned photos from the collection of the Austarlian War Memorial.
Publicado por Department of Veterans Affairs Canberra 2005., 2005
Librería: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, Australia
EUR 9,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito"Sales/posting to the USA suspended". Card covers square 8vo 102pp b&w photos from the collection of the Australian War Memorial. Near fine. Few words spoken in Australia's history have triggered such spontaneous displays of emotion as these words of Prime Minister Ben Chifley, spoken over the wireless on the morning of 15 August 1945, "Fellow Citizens, the war is over". This book offers a few stories of Australians and their experiences. They are not representative of all, for there were so many and so varied. They are stories intended to illustrate what VP Day may have meant to some or many Australians, showing joy, heartache, difficulties, hopes and changes wrought by the arrival of peace.
Publicado por Department of Veterans Affairs Canberra 2006, 2006
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 38,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition laminated boards As New quarto 140pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, appends., bibliog., index, With these stories, the book illustrates the wartime service and sacrifice of Australians in Vietnam. Well-illustrated with many unusual photos.
Publicado por Department of Veterans Affairs Canberra 2006, 2006
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 41,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition laminated boards Nice Copy quarto 140pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, appends., bibliog., index, With these stories, the book illustrates the wartime service and sacrifice of Australians in Vietnam. Well-illustrated with many unusual photos. Presentation copy from Vietnam Veterans Association (Vic) & signed by Rob Lowe (RAASC Saigon 1967/68) & Rob Edgell (7 RAR 1970/71).
Publicado por Department of Veterans Affairs Canberra 2006, 2006
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 41,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition laminated boards New Book quarto 140pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, appends., bibliog., index, With these stories, the book illustrates the wartime service and sacrifice of Australians in Vietnam. Well-illustrated with many unusual photos.
Publicado por Dept of Veteran Affairs, Canberra, 2005
ISBN 10: 1920720294 ISBN 13: 9781920720292
Librería: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, Australia
EUR 17,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: FINE. iii, 87 p. : ill., maps, ports. ; 21 cm. Australia. Royal Australian Air Force -- History -- World War, 1939-1945 World War, 1939-1945 -- Campaigns -- Pacific Ocean #110215/240924 Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.