Dogan kuban (138 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,99
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,22
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Más imágenesArs Orientalis: The Arts of Islam and the East, Vol. VII
George T. Scanlon, Dogan Kuban, D. R. Howell, Robert McC. Adams, et al.
Editorial: Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution; Department of the History of Art, University of Michigan 1968
- Tapa dura
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMoe's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard cover. Condición: Very good. No jacket. Volume VII only. Spine is shaken, but binding is secure. Inside is clean and unmarked.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurquiaKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 18,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. Paperback. Pbo. Cr. 8vo. (22 x 12 cm). In English. Ills. 248 p. Istanbul is a city born from the sea. Starting a colony of Megaran Byzantium settled here 2,700 years the pagans, Christian, and Muslim societies who settled here not only built their cities according to the unique topography of the land,… but also -to varying degrees- preserved the monuments of the civilizations that had preceded them. However, when people settled in the coastal areas, considering going as far as 8500 BC, the date of last finds. This urge to preserve has thus created a demonstrated continuity within the historical physiometry of the city. The urban order that had been Constantinople was continued in the Ottoman era. With the passing of hands, however, monumental mosques began to appear in the earlier Roman forums. A total of 112 of the best monumental buildings of Istanbul were selected for this book. The first selection was made based on the monuments remaining in the inner city, an area first delineated by Septimus Severus, and then expanded to include the districts added by Constantine and then, later, by Theodosius. This inner city area was also greatly expanded by the Ottomans as the districts after Beyazit were augmented to include the avenue stretching to Topkapi that acts as the borders of the lands dividing the Marmara Sea from the Golden Horn. In doing so, for the purposes of this book the iner city was thus classified by these former borders into four distinct districts. The districts of Galata, Eyu?p, and those lining the Bosphorus Strait, became the fifth sixth, and seventh districts to be covered in this work, while the city's Asian-side districts of Üsku?dar, Haydarpasa, and Kadiköy became the eighth district. The monuments of Ottoman's Istanbul that the reader will discover in this book have been thus presented according to eight separate districts, and all have been listed in alphabetic order.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brill Academic Publishers
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrey Matter Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 33,37
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Two volume set, The Mosque and Its Early Development and Development of Religious Architecture in Later Periods. The first volume is a 1974 edition and the second volume is a 1985 edition. Text and images are unmarked in both volumes; pages are bright, though the page edges are a little age toned…. Bindings are sturdy. Covers of both volumes show some light wear around the edges. The spine of Volume Two is a little faded.
Editorial: Dumbarton Oaks Papers 1970-74 1970
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Plum Books, St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,81
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback with gift inscription in Turkish, NO highlighting or notes, has minor wear to edges and faintly curled corners, spine creases and yellowed pages; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#J-2.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Istanbul: Turkiye Is Bankasi Kultur Yayinlari, 2009., Istanbul: 2009
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquiaBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. KUBAN, DOGAN Batiya gocun sanatsal evreleri. Istanbul: Turkiye Is Bankasi Kultur Yayinlari, 2009. Large 8vo., x, 382 p., b/w ills. Paperback. Very good ISBN: 9789944885614 CATALOG: Turkish & Islamic arts KEYWORDS: History of art Turkish art Turk sanatinin, yuzyillar icinde Asya bozkirlarindan ba…slayip batiya, Anadolu'ya ve Balkanlara suren goce paralel olarak evrilisinin kesintisiz bir hikayesi. Genis bir cografi mekana ve yuzyillara yayilan bu uzun hikaye, cogu zaman cografi bolgeler ya da farkli kulturel-siyasal gelenekler cercevesinde ele alinir. Batiya Gocun Sanatsal Evreleri, tarihoncesi bozkir toplumlarinin sanat geleneklerinden baslayarak Orta Asya, Timurlu ve Selcuklu sanatlarini, batiya suren uzun gocun sureklilik gosteren asamalari olarak ele aliyor. Bozkir toplumlarinin, basta Cin olmak uzere yerlesik toplumlarin yaratilariyla; Timurlu sanatinin Hint ve Iran tarzlariyla; Anadolu-Turk sanatinin Ortadogu gelenekleriyle girdigi etkilesimin carpici bir tablosunu ciziyor. Ayni sanat geleneginin, her yeni cografyada, bir oncekine benzemeyen toplumsal, ekonomik ve dinsel gelenekler zemininde nasil yeni bicimler ve tarzlarla yeserdiginin hikayesini cizimler, planlar, haritalar ve fotograflar esliginde okumak icin. Dogan Kuban 1926'da, babasinin Fransiz Harp Akademisi'nde egitim gordugu Paris'te dogdu. 1949'da yuksek muhendis ve mimar olarak ITU'den mezun olarak meslek hayatina atildi, 1952'de Mimarlik Tarihi kursusunde asistan olarak girdi. 1958'de docent, 1965'te profesor oldu. Bu yillarda katildigi pek cok mimari yarismada dereceler ve mansiyonlar kazandi. Avrupa'da ve Amerika'da cesitli universitelerde konuk ogretim uyesi olarak bulundu ve eski eserlerin korunmasi konusundaki calismalariyla one cikti. 1966-76 arasinda Istanbul-Vezneciler'deki Kalenderhane Camisi'ndeki kazi ve restorasyon calismalarini yonetti. Basta Tuba seref uyeligi, American Institute of Architects yabanci seref uyeligi, Alman Arkeoloji Enstitusu muhabir uyeligi olmak uzere, onde gelen pek cok ulusal ve uluslararasi koruma kurumu ile mesleki orgutte gorevler ustlendi. Aralarinda Turk Hayatli Evi, Selcuklu Caginda Anadolu Sanati, Sinan'in Sanati ve Selimiye, Istanbul - Bir Kent Tarihi ve Osmanli Mimarisi'nin de bulundugu 25 kitap, yayin yonetmenlerinden oldugu Istanbul Ansiklopedisi'nde 68 madde ile duzenli olarak yazmaya devam ettigi gazete yazilarinin yani sira 150'yi askin bilimsel makalesi vardir.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Istanbul: ITU Mimarlik Fakultesi, 1973., Istanbul: 1973
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquiaBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. KUBAN, DOGAN Mimarlik kavramlari. Istanbul: ITU Mimarlik Fakultesi, 1973. First ed., large 8vo., 4, [6], 91 p., ills. Paperback. Very good ISBN: CATALOG: Architecture & Urban studies KEYWORDS: Architecture History of art Reference.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Librakons Rare Books and Collectibles, Istanbul, TurquiaLibrakons Rare Books and Collectibles
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 22,20
Envío por EUR 24,95Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. In Turkish. 258 pp. Color and w/b ills. 27x21 cm. Dust jacket is worn.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 35,22
Envío por EUR 15,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9004070842.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Istanbul: Arkeoloji ve Sanat Yayinlari, 1982., Istanbul: 1982
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquiaBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. KUBAN, DOGAN Turk ve Islam sanati uzerine denemeler. Istanbul: Arkeoloji ve Sanat Yayinlari, 1982. 8vo., 235, [1] p. Paperback. Very good ISBN: CATALOG: Turkish & Islamic arts KEYWORDS: History of art Turkish art Islamic art Ottoman architecture Cagdas kulturun tutarli bir yorumuna dayali bir ta…rihi yazinin gelismesi kavramsal bir durulasmayi gerektiriyor. Oysa gunumuz Turkiye'sinde bir gecit donemi kulturunun yari aydinlik tanimlari icinde yasiyoruz. Turk-Islam, Anadolu-Orta Asya, Dogu-Bati kutuplari ve ideolojik gerginliklerin carpittigi yorumlar arasinda boyle bir durulasmadan soz etmek olasi degil. Sadece tarih ya da sanat tarihi degil, butun sosyal bilim dallarinda kuramsallasma surecine yeni yeni geliyoruz. Kuban'in bu kitapta biraraya getirilen ve bir bolumu daha once "Sanat Tarihimizin Sorunlari" adi altinda yayimlanan makaleleri genel tarihi ve kulturel perspektifler icinde kavramsal sorunlara bir aciklik getirme amaciyla yazilmis denemelerdir.
Editorial: Gerek Yayinevi 1978
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Librakons Rare Books and Collectibles, Istanbul, TurquiaLibrakons Rare Books and Collectibles
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,86
Envío por EUR 24,95Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. 304 pp., B/w ills. 19 x 13 cm. In Turkish.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Eren Yayincilik, Istanbol 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaDavid Gaines
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 46,27
Envío por EUR 5,79Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Boards (HB) in near fine condition. Dust jacket in very good condition with light surface wear and tiny enclosed tear top left spine. The Turkish House is both a picturesque image and a historical fact. Since the sixteenth century, descriptions of travelers…and the engravings and paintings of western artists depicting Ottoman lands introduced to the world images of a different urban tradition and the existence of a different dwelling concept. Europeans regarded the physiognomy of the Ottoman capital, Istanbul, and other great cities of the Empire such as Edirne, Bursa, Izmir, Konya, Amasya and lesser towns from the Balkans to Iran and Mesopotamia with a mixed feeling of wonder and disdain. 279 pages with selected terminology, selected bibliography and index. As this book is both over sized and heavy, there will be extra shipping charges for priority or for mailing outside of the country.
Editorial: Istanbul, vakif Insaat Restorasyon Yayinlari 1990 illustrated 1990
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, , HolandaAntiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 19,30Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st ed. - Softcover.
Editorial: Tarih Vakfi Yurt Yayinlari, Istanbul 2001
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurquiaKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 18,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. Paperback., Fine., 22 x 15 cm., [viii], 269, [3] p., b/w ills., "Türkiye'de kentsel koruma; Kent tarihleri ve koruma yöntemleri.", Dogan Kuban, Tarih Vakfi Yurt Yayinlari, Ist., 2001. Türkiye'de kentlerin tarihsel karakterini koruma amaci güden bilinçli çabalar 1960'li yillarin ikinci yarisinda basla…tildi. Bu kitapta, Dogan Kuban'in kent koruma sorunlariyla ilgili olarak o dönemde hazirladigi alti çalisma bir araya getiriliyor. Plan önerileri, degerlendirme ve raporlardan olusan ve çok sayida fotograf, çizim ve planla desteklenen bu kapsamli çalismalarda Istanbul, Izmir, Gaziantep, Safranbolu, Kastamonu ve Iznik kentleri ele aliniyor. Ancak kentlerin her birinin kendilerine has özelliklerinin yani sira, Türkiye'nin bütünü için geçerli belli ortak özellik ve sorunlara sahip olduklari da görülüyor. Her bölümde önce söz konusu kentin tarihi ve mimari yapisinin özellikleri ortaya koyuluyor, ardindan da bu özelliklerinn korunmasiyla ilgili degerlendirmelere geçiliyor. Kentlerin tarihsel yapisi, bu yapinin islevsel bölümnesi, ulasim ve yol dokusu, anitlarin dagilimi,siluet degerleri, yesil alanlar, manzara noktalari, sit alanlari, tarihi yapinin korunmus özellikleri gibi konular incelenerek tartisma ve önerilere bir arka plan olusturulduktan sonra korumanin yöntemi ve uygulamasiyla ilgili ayrintilar ele aliniyor.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquiaBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. KUBAN, DOGAN Ottoman's Istanbul. 112 monuments symbolising the Ottoman capital Istanbul. Istanbul: YEM Yayin, 2013. 8vo., 247 p., color and b/w ills. Paperback. New ISBN: 9786054793174 CATALOG: Architecture & Urban studies KEYWORDS: Ottoman culture Ottoman architecture Mosque History of art Istanbul -… Constantinople Istanbul is a city born from the sea. Starting a colony of Megaran Byzantium settled here 2,700 years the pagans, Christian, and Muslim societies who settled here not only built their cities according to the unique topography of the land, but also -to varying degrees- preserved the monuments of the civilizations that had preceded them. However, when people settled in the coastal areas, considering going as far as 8500 BC, the date of last finds. This urge to preserve has thus created a demonstrated continuity within the historical physiometry of the city. The urban order that had been Constantinople was continued in the Ottoman era. With the passing of hands, however, monumental mosques began to appear in the earlier Roman forums. A total of 112 of the best monumental buildings of Istanbul were selected for this book. The first selection was made based on the monuments remaining in the inner city, an area first delineated by Septimus Severus, and then expanded to include the districts added by Constantine and then, later, by Theodosius. This inner city area was also greatly expanded by the Ottomans as the districts after Beyaz¿t were augmented to include the avenue stretching to Topkap¿ that acts as the borders of the lands dividing the Marmara Sea from the Golden Horn. In doing so, for the purposes of this book the iner city was thus classified by these former borders into four distinct districts. The districts of Galata, Eyu?p, and those lining the Bosphorus Strait, became the fifth sixth, and seventh districts to be covered in this work, while the city's Asian-side districts of Usku?dar, Haydarpa¿a, and Kad¿koy became the eighth district. The monuments of Ottoman's Istanbul that the reader will discover in this book have been thus presented according to eight separate districts, and all have been listed in alphabetic order.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Istanbul: Arkeoloji ve Sanat Yayinlari, 2015., Istanbul: 2015
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquiaBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. KUBAN, DOGAN Turk ve Islam sanati uzerine denemeler. Istanbul: Arkeoloji ve Sanat Yayinlari, 2015. 4th ed., 8vo., x, 281 p., b/w ills. Paperback. New ISBN: 9789757538738 CATALOG: Architecture & Urban studies KEYWORDS: History of art Turkish art Islamic art Ottoman architecture Cagdas kulturun tutarli…bir yorumuna dayali bir tarih yazinin gelismesi, kavramsal bir durulasmayi gerektiriyor. Oysa gunumuz Turkiyesi'nde bir gecit donemi kulturunun yari aydinlik tanimlari icinde yasiyoruz. Turk-Islam, Anadolu-Orta Asya, Dogu-Bati kutuplari ve ideolojik gerginliklerin carpittigi yorumlar arasinda boyle bir durulasmadan soz etmek olasi degil. Sadece tarih ya da sanat tarihi degil, butun sosyal bilim dallarinda kurumsallasma surecine yeni yeni geliyoruz. Kuban'in, bu kitapta biraraya getirilen ve bir bolumu daha once "Sanat Tarihimizin Sorunlari" adi altinda yayimlanan makaleleri genel tarihi ve kulturel perspektifler icinde kavramsal sorunlara bir aciklik getirme amaciyla yazilmis denemelerdir.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Istanbul: Turkiye Is Bankasi Kultur Yayinlari, 2017., Istanbul: 2017
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquiaBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. KUBAN, DOGAN Turk ahsap konut mimarisi: 17. - 19. yuzyillar. Istanbul: Turkiye Is Bankasi Kultur Yayinlari, 2017. Large 8vo., xi, [2], 280 p., b/w ills. Paperback. New ISBN: 9786052951071 CATALOG: Architecture & Urban studies KEYWORDS: Turkish architecture Civil architecture Woodenware Mekan ile insan… arasindaki iliskinin oncul ve en ozel urunu olan "ev", mimarlik alaninin sinirlarini coktan asarak genis bir disiplinler alaninin gostergesi olarak benimsenmistir. "Turk evi" ise tum cesitliligine, genis bir tarihi ve cografi alani kapsamis olmasina ragmen ancak 20. yuzyildan itibaren arastirma konusu olmustur. Turk konut gelenegi, temel duzenini ve ogelerin yerlesimindeki ozgunlugunu yuzyillarca korumustur. Oda mekaninin kokeninde, gocer geleneklerinin varolus bicimi yatar; yasam ve form ic ice gecer. Gocer pragmatizm ve Islam soyutlamasinin ortusmesiyle zenginlesen bu konut, Anadolu-Turk toplumunun yerel ozelliklerini de yansitir. 16. yuzyilin ikinci yarisinda Osmanli egemenliginin saglamlasmasiyla doruk noktasina ulasarak "hayatli ev"de ozgun ifadesini bulur. Turk evi, bes yuz yildir seyahatnamelere, gravur ve resimlere konu edilerek betimlenmis olmasina karsin ozellikle ahsap olan yapi malzemelerinin kisitli omru, bu mimariyi tum detaylariyla inceleyecek yeterlilikte veri birakmamistir. Turk ahsap konut mimarisinin, kapsamli bir tarih arastirmasi ve derinlemesine bir kuramsal yaklasimla degerlendirilmeye calisildigi bu kitapla, evrensel mimarlik tarihinde hak ettigi konuma ve degere ulasmasini diliyoruz.
Más imágenesArs Orientalis. Volume VII, 1968. The art of Islam and the East. - From the contents: George T. Scanlon - Ancillary dating materials from Fustat / Dogan Kuban: An Ottoman building complex of the sixteenth century - the Sokollu mosque and ist dependencies in Istanbul / D. R. Howell: Al Khadr and Christian icons / Martha L. Carter: Dionysiac aspects of Kushan art. -
Ars Orientalis. - texts by George T. Scanlon / Dogan Kuban / D. R. Howell / Martha L. Carter and others. -
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Freer Gallery of Art / Smithsonian Institution departement of the history of art, University of Michigan 1968. 1968
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, AlemaniaAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 49,00
Envío por EUR 9,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. 4°. Original linen with 178 (1) pages and numerous monochrome illustrations. Probably unused, good condition. --- Originaler Leinenband mit 178 (1) Seiten und zahlreichen einfarbigen Abbildungen. Wohl unbenutztes, gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! /…S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! KuAllg.
Editorial: Istanbul: BBA, 1986 1986
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaSutton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 35,59
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Near Fine. Pbk, small 4to, 152pp, fully illustrated in color throughout, very gently used and an excellent clean tight unmarked text becoming hard to find.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Economic and Social History Foundation of Turkey, Istanbul 1996
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nueva ZelandaThe Secret Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,64
Envío por EUR 25,05Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. English version. A very good clean copy. 2kg for outside NZ. This is not a book on archaeology, nor, although it lays particular stress on the architecture, an architectural history of Istanbul. It is an attempt to present the urban history of a… world-city called Istanbul, Constantinople, Byzantion in different periods of its history. It delineates historical circumstances, or sudden ruptures, but above all, it attempts to present this unique world-city as experienced by its citizens and visitors, and as imagined by the world at large. While recent researches on the topography, history and monuments of the city are integrated in the text, my intention is to present the essence of the historical image of Istanbul contextually within physical, social and cultural framework. I have no intention of breaking new ground on the topography of the city, but I wish to convey the terms of a unique human experience in one of the longest surviving cities of the world, built in a most beautiful and enchanting landscape. The great Byzantine scholar R Janin speaks of various "visages" of the city composed through the rhythms of life or caprices of the emperors. Most of this intricate relationships created in millennia between men, site, and artifact are gone and difficult to visualize. In writing this urban history, while I try to remain objective, I know that I create a literary model using as reference the least changed of the historical elements, the surviving monuments, the site with its basic shape and articulations, and contemporary accounts -not necessarily sources of hard facts, but as primary expressions, reactions and emotions. Thus tryingto keep myself away, as far as possible, from speculation and methods of criminal fiction, I have delineated the history of this grandiose, dramatic and often cruel city of Istanbul.
Más imágenesEditorial: Ofset Yapimevi 2009
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Librakons Rare Books and Collectibles, Istanbul, TurquiaLibrakons Rare Books and Collectibles
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 24,95Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. 1000 copies were printed. Catalog of the exhibition held at ITU Faculty of Architecture on April 28 - May 29, 2009. Divrigi Great Mosque and Hospital is considered the most important work of Turkish medieval art in the world art history with its architectural concept, monumental sculptur…e decoration and unique sculptures. The Doors of Heaven exhibition, which consists of photographs by architect-photographer Cemal Emden, was realized with the design and sponsorship of Master Architect Basri Hamulu and texts by Prof Dogan Kuban, who has been publishing books and articles about the Divrigi Complex since 1965.

Idioma: Turco
Editorial: Türkiye Is Bankasi Kültür Yayinlari, Istanbul 2017
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurquiaKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,58
Envío por EUR 18,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. Paperback. In Turkish. 296 p., ills. Türk ahsap konut mimarisi. 17.-19. yüzyillar. Turkish wooden residential architecture in the 17th and 19th centuries.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurquiaKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 48,94
Envío por EUR 18,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Dust jacket. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Original bdg. Dust wrapper. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). In English. [4], 258 p., color and b/w ills. "As in the case of all great artists who are said to mirror their age, Architect Sinan's art and personality shall preserve their value as long as society discov…ers in him a part of itself, and as long as his works like Süleymaniye and Selimiye survive, and although our old information shall have to be updated, the myth of Sinan shall constantly be enriched by those reflecting new sensitivities and new knowledge".
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: London, Heritage 1985
- Primera edición
Librería: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , AlemaniaACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 34,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
19,5 x 20 cm. Condición: Sehr gut. 1. Aufl. 139 Seiten grüner broschierter Band im Querformat; sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit zahlreichen Beiträgen und Abbildungen Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

Editorial: Eren Yayincilik, Istanbul 1996
- Tapa dura
Librería: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurquiaKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 18,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Original bdg. Dusst wrapper. 4to. (28 x 20 cm). In Turkish. [xxxi], 216 p., many numerous plates. Prof. Dogan Kuban armagani. Prep. by Zeynep Ahunbay, Deniz Mazlum, Kutgün Eyüpgiller.
Editorial: Istanbul, Aralik 1997 illustrated 1997
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, , HolandaAntiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 19,30Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st ed. - With literature, index. - Hardcover with dustjacket.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Istanbul Books, Istanbul, TurquiaIstanbul Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,27
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Editors: Translator: 248 pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Istanbul: Yapi Endustri Merkezi Yayinlari, 2010., Istanbul: 2010
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquiaBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. KUBAN, DOGAN Kent ve mimarlik uzerine Istanbul yazilari. Istanbul: Yapi Endustri Merkezi Yayinlari, 2010. Enlarged 2nd ed., large 8vo., 372 p., b/w ills. Paperback. New ISBN: 9789757438656 CATALOG: Architecture & Urban studies KEYWORDS: Architecture Istanbul - Constantinople History of art Turkish arc…hitecture Ottoman architecture Byzantium Dogan Kuban'in, ozellikle 1974'ten sonra degisik yayinlarda yer alan Osmanli doneminde Istanbul'un kentsel yapisi ve mimarisi uzerine yazdigi yazilarin bir bolumunu iceriyor. Dunya kulturel mirasinin en onemli kentlerinden biri olan Istanbul'un, kentsel gelisiminin anlatildigi kitap uc ana bolumden olusuyor. Istanbul'un gelisiminin anlatildigi birincibolumde sehrin Romali ve Bizansli kimligi ve bu kimligin Osmanlilarla birlikte gecirdigi donusum 20. yy'a kadar izleniyor. Bu bolumde ayrica Istanbul'un gecmisinin gorsel anilari olan gravurlere de yer veriliyor. Osmanli donemi mimarisinin belli basli yapi tiplerinin incelendigi ikinci bolumde bu yapilardan bir bolum tanitiliyor. Son bolumde ise Istanbul'un son yillarda gecirdigi olaganustu degisime iliskin yazarin gorusleri yer aliyor.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Istanbul: Yapi Endustri Merkezi Yayinlari, 1998., Istanbul: 1998
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquiaBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. KUBAN, DOGAN Kent ve mimarlik uzerine Istanbul yazilari. Istanbul: Yapi Endustri Merkezi Yayinlari, 1998. 4to., 279 p., color and b/w ills. Paperback. New ISBN: 9789757438656 CATALOG: Architecture & Urban studies KEYWORDS: Architecture Istanbul - Constantinople History of art Turkish architecture Otto…man architecture Byzantium Dogan Kuban'in, ozellikle 1974'ten sonra degisik yayinlarda yer alan Osmanli doneminde Istanbul'un kentsel yapisi ve mimarisi uzerine yazdigi yazilarin bir bolumunu iceriyor. Dunya kulturel mirasinin en onemli kentlerinden biri olan Istanbul'un, kentsel gelisiminin anlatildigi kitap uc ana bolumden olusuyor. Istanbul'un gelisiminin anlatildigi birincibolumde sehrin Romali ve Bizansli kimligi ve bu kimligin Osmanlilarla birlikte gecirdigi donusum 20. yy'a kadar izleniyor. Bu bolumde ayrica Istanbul'un gecmisinin gorsel anilari olan gravurlere de yer veriliyor. Osmanli donemi mimarisinin belli basli yapi tiplerinin incelendigi ikinci bolumde bu yapilardan bir bolum tanitiliyor. Son bolumde ise Istanbul'un son yillarda gecirdigi olaganustu degisime iliskin yazarin gorusleri yer aliyor.