Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Publicado por Major Poets Press, Tremont, IL, 1970
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Tremont, IL: Major Poets Press 1970. First Edition Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 31+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III [who contributed a poem to this issue] has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] and "p24" [referencing on which page his poem appears] to the upper right corner of the first page. Near fine copy with very light wear. bx298E.
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 3,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Publicado por Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 2007
Librería: Village Works, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Publicado por Uitgeverij 010 Publishers,Netherlands, Belge [1990]
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Color & b/w Illustration Ilustrador. First Thus. in color pictorial wraps, 8vo, 176pp. Illsutrated. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Librería: Martin Greif Buch und Schallplatte, Eberbach, Alemania
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Gut. Kleiner Riss im Buchrücken.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Warner Books, New York, NY, USA., 1977
ISBN 10: 0446875384 ISBN 13: 9780446875387
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good to Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Sergio Aragones, Dave Berg, Jack Davis, Al Jaffee, Don Martin, Prohias, Jack Rickard, Angelo Torres, George Woodbridge. Ilustrador. TRUE FIRST EDITION THUS. Issued in 1977, for use in 1978; ; >>> Includes - Sergio Aragones, Dave Berg, Bob Clarke, Jack Davis, Dick DeBartolo, Mort Drucker, Don Edwing, Stan Hart, Frank Jacobs, Tom Koch, Arnie Kogen, Al Jaffee, Don Martin, Harry North, Paul Peter Porges, Prohias, Jack Rickard, Larry Siegel, Lou Silverstone Angegelo Torres, George Woodbridge. >>> RARE Mad collectible. >>> weight = 135 grams. >> Creasing to spine. Size: 12" x 10-1/2". Book.
Publicado por Scholastic Publications,, 1977
Librería: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Hart, Dick Ilustrador. Card. Very Good. Reprint. 94 page larger print children's short novel. B/w illustrations. First pub by Hamish Hamilton 1968. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822321742 ISBN 13: 9780822321743
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Original pictorial wraps. First Edition. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1998. 6" wide by 9.25" tall. Trade paperback. As New condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Fresh and crisp, obviously never read. A few illustrations. References. Index. From the rear cover: "Western medicine -- especially in contrast with non-Western traditions of medical practice -- is widely thought of as a coherent and unified field in which beliefs, definitions, and judgments are shared. Marc Berg and Annemarie Mol debunk this myth with an interdisciplinary and intercultural collection of essays that reveals the significantly varied ways practitioners of 'conventional' Western medicine handle bodies, study test results, configure statistics, and converse with patients. Combining theoretical work with interviews and direct observation of the activities and interactions of doctors, nurses, technicians, and patients, the contributors to this volume provide comparative studies of specific cases. Individual chapters explore topics such as the contested domain of fetal surgery in a California hospital, the construction of gender identity before transsexual surgery in Germany, and differences in the treatment and definition of pain by two clinics in France. DIFFERENCES IN MEDICINE advances earlier studies on medicine's social diversity and regional variations to expose significant differences in the presumptions and decisions that affect patients' lives, and marks a dramatic development in both the study of medicine and in science studies generally. Revealing the ways in which the bodies and lives of people are constructed as medical objects by practitioners, technologies, and textbooks, this collection calls for and initiates new, more textured investigations and theories of the body in medicine and the practice of science." . First Edition. Soft Cover. Original pictorial wraps. 272pp. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822321742 ISBN 13: 9780822321743
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Original pictorial wraps. First Edition. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1998. 6" wide by 9.25" tall. Trade paperback. As New condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Fresh and crisp, obviously never read. A few illustrations. References. Index. From the rear cover: "Western medicine -- especially in contrast with non-Western traditions of medical practice -- is widely thought of as a coherent and unified field in which beliefs, definitions, and judgments are shared. Marc Berg and Annemarie Mol debunk this myth with an interdisciplinary and intercultural collection of essays that reveals the significantly varied ways practitioners of 'conventional' Western medicine handle bodies, study test results, configure statistics, and converse with patients. Combining theoretical work with interviews and direct observation of the activities and interactions of doctors, nurses, technicians, and patients, the contributors to this volume provide comparative studies of specific cases. Individual chapters explore topics such as the contested domain of fetal surgery in a California hospital, the construction of gender identity before transsexual surgery in Germany, and differences in the treatment and definition of pain by two clinics in France. DIFFERENCES IN MEDICINE advances earlier studies on medicine's social diversity and regional variations to expose significant differences in the presumptions and decisions that affect patients' lives, and marks a dramatic development in both the study of medicine and in science studies generally. Revealing the ways in which the bodies and lives of people are constructed as medical objects by practitioners, technologies, and textbooks, this collection calls for and initiates new, more textured investigations and theories of the body in medicine and the practice of science." . First Edition. Soft Cover. Original pictorial wraps. 272pp. .
Publicado por Signet Book, Canada, 1966
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good to Fine. Norman Mingo painted cover; Art by; Don Martin, Dave Berg, Wally Wood, Woodbridge, Antonio Prohias, Jaffee, Drucker, Orlando Ilustrador. First Edition By This Publisher. FIRST Printing, November 1966; Printed in Canada; Cover printed in the USA; SCARCER Canadian VARIANT Edition; 192 Pages; JACK DAVIS cover; Art by; MORT DRUCKER and JACK DAVIS; >> Creasing to backcover; spine slant; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Publicado por D.C.M. Pers, Neerpelt, Belgie, 1989
Librería: Barksdale Books, Almere, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good.
Publicado por Los Angeles Assembly No. 22 Society of American Magicians, Hollywood, CA, 1970
Librería: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperbound. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Very good with some age-discoloration to pale blue covers. This 29 page book was compiled by Lou Derman (writer, MR. ED tv show) and features one contribution from each of the named magicians.
Publicado por Warner Books, New York, NY, USA., 1980
ISBN 10: 0446977756 ISBN 13: 9780446977753
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: FINE++, Almost New! Sergio Aragones, Dave Berg, Jack Davis, Al Jaffee, Don Martin, Prohias, Jack Rickard, Angelo Torres, George Woodbridge. Ilustrador. TRUE FIRST EDITION THUS. Issued in 1980, for use in 1981; >>> (Book weight is 100 grams) Calendar is 8 1/4"x10 3/4" ; >>> Includes - Sergio Aragones, Dave Berg, Bob Clarke, Jack Davis, Dick DeBartolo, Mort Drucker, Don Edwing, Stan Hart, Frank Jacobs, Tom Koch, Arnie Kogen, Al Jaffee, Don Martin, Harry North, Paul Peter Porges, Prohias, Jack Rickard, Larry Siegel, Lou Silverstone Angegelo Torres, George Woodbridge. >>> RARE Mad collectible. Size: 8 1/4" x 10 3/4". Book.
Publicado por Hamish Hamilton, U.K., 1968
Librería: Harry Righton, Evesham, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good ++. Dick Hart Ilustrador. Pictorial hardcovers. Bump/rub to spine ends and corners. Bindings splitting to front endpaper hinge . Usual library markings. B/w illus. Pages evenly tanned with some patchy soiling. Price clipped dustjacket in clear protective sleeve sellotaped to bds. Some creasing to jacket. Ex-Library.
EUR 25,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Publicado por Poetico
ISBN 10: 9403773057 ISBN 13: 9789403773056
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Holanda
EUR 13,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. Jacket is rubbed and worn on edges, with small chip near front top right corner, but text and images are clear and bright. Binding is tight. Inside is clean and unmarked.
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por 20 Leafdesdichten BV Bornmeer, 2024
ISBN 10: 9023259831 ISBN 13: 9789023259831
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Holanda
EUR 23,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Bussum, Teleboek
ISBN 10: 9061224306 ISBN 13: 9789061224303
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Holanda
EUR 22,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good.
Publicado por Poetico
ISBN 10: 9403773057 ISBN 13: 9789403773056
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Holanda
EUR 24,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good.
Publicado por Moussault's Uitgeverij, Baarn 1979, 1979
Librería: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgica
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover/Hardback. Condición: Very Good. In zeer goede staat. Hardcover. Rijkelijk geà llustreerd. Groot boek. Shelfwear.
Publicado por Moussault's Uitgeverij, Baarn 1979, 1979
Librería: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgica
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover/Hardback. Condición: Very Good. In zeer goede staat. Hardcover. Rijkelijk geà llustreerd. Groot boek. Shelfwear.
Publicado por Moussault's Uitgeverij, Baarn 1979, 1979
Librería: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgica
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover/Hardback. Condición: Very Good. In zeer goede staat. Hardcover. Rijkelijk geà llustreerd. Groot boek.
Publicado por Moussault's Uitgeverij, Baarn 1979, 1979
Librería: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgica
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover/Hardback. Condición: Very Good. In zeer goede staat. Hardcover. Rijkelijk geà llustreerd. Groot boek.
Publicado por Moussault's Uitgeverij, Baarn 1979, 1979
Librería: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgica
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover/Hardback. Condición: Very Good. In zeer goede staat. Hardcover. Rijkelijk geà llustreerd. Groot boek.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por E.C. Publications, New York, 1967
Librería: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, Brockville, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 119,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: New. MINGO, NORMAN (cover art) : ORLANDO, JOE : DRUCKER, MORT : BERG, DAVE : MARTIN, DON (interior art) Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Magazine - 1st. Print - CGC Graded 9.2 (NM-) White Pages - "President Johnson on Madison Avenue"; Contemporary product advertising slogans and copy used as ironic counterpoint to photos of President Johnson. "Don Martin Turns On Portable Radios," script and art by Don Martin. "Sombre," script by Lou Silverstone, art by Mort Drucker; Parody of the film "Hombre"; a white man raised as a Native American assuming his father's place as a slumlord leads a motley crew of stagecoach robbery survivors back to civilization. "Spy Vs. Spy," script and art by Antonio Prohias. "The Lighter Side of the Mating Game," script and art by Dave Berg; A satirical look at dating rituals. "TV Game Shows Based On Newspaper Headlines," script by Dick DeBartolo, art by Jack Davis; Real events, such as missing persons, Senate investigations and social trends are turned into premises for game shows. "Future Complaints," script by Dick DeBartolo, art by Joe Orlando; Examples of how complaints about society evolve along with society. "The Cats Are All Bats," script by Larry Siegel, art by Bob Clarke; Social criticism as if it were written and illustrated by Dr. Seuss. "The Shadow Knows," script and art by Sergio Aragones; Examples of a person's shadow acting out their inner feelings. "Ratpacktrol," script by Lou Silverstone, art by Mort Drucker; Parody of the TV series "The Rat Patrol"; a member of Rommel's Desert Forces in North Africa tries to lure a squad of American commandos into a series of traps. "On the Tarzan Set," script and art by Don Martin.
Publicado por D.C.M. Pers, 1989
Librería: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgica
EUR 6,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. Dutch.
Publicado por Dramatists Play Service, (New York), 1957
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. 40pp. Stapled mustard wrappers. Scattered foxing on a few pages, staples oxidized, near fine. A play set at a fifties fashion magazine. Scarce in trade.