Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books, Limited, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140706232 ISBN 13: 9780140706239
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. F First Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books, Limited, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140706232 ISBN 13: 9780140706239
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. F First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books, Limited, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140706232 ISBN 13: 9780140706239
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 22,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. F First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por Penguin, 1971
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover, 64 pages, very good condition, light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Publicado por London, 1973., 1973
Librería: Kunstantiquariat Piesk, Wiesbaden, HE, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito71 S. 4°. Farbig illustr. Orig.- Karton. Text Englisch. Guter Zustand.
EUR 31,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140706232 ISBN 13: 9780140706239
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st. 64 pages, illustrations (some colour); 23 cm. Penguin new art, 3. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. *** Robyn Denny (1930-2014) was one of the earliest practioners in England of a style comparable in some respects to the Abstract Expressionists across the Atlantic. Deserves greater recognition. Later, in the eighties, he spent time in Los Angeles. Size: 8vo. Collectible.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lund Humphries Hampshire, United Kingdom, 2003
ISBN 10: 0853318778 ISBN 13: 9780853318774
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito272 pp.; 25.4 x 21.8 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Monograph by Tessa Sidey on the graphic works of Editions Alecto produced between 1960 and 1981. Artists include Gillian Ayres, Patrick Caulfield, Robyn Denny, Jim Dine, Richard Hamilton, David Hockney, Allen Jones, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Colin Self, Richard Smith and many others. Includes biographies of "associate of EA who have been interviewed or who have regularly appeared during the course of research and/or conversations," including Brooke Alexander, Douglass Allsop, Eric Ayers, Terence Benton, Don Bessant, Chiron Press, James Collyer, John Crossley, Michael Deakin, Robert Erskine, and others. Also includes a Concordance of Editions Alecto (numbered) publications list. Very Good / Fine. Light bumping of covers and bumping and curl to dust-jacket edge. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Publicado por Jonathan Clark & Co, 2007
Librería: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 21,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jonathan Clark And Delaye | Saltoun, London, 2008
ISBN 10: 0955840910 ISBN 13: 9780955840913
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLarge 8vo. pp 94. Original publisher's black and white illustrated wraps with black and white lettering at the spine and white lettering at the front cover. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. ISBN: 9780955840913 May show some slight shelfwear but content clean and unread. Very good indeed.
Publicado por National Association for School Magazines., London, 1964
Librería: Roe and Moore, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First edition. Sm.4to. Original card covers. marked. Contains the text of an interview between Denny and Heath, with 2 full-page b/w plates of works by Heath.
Publicado por Galerie Ziegler., Zürich., 1972
Librería: Roe and Moore, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle sheet. Condición: Very Good. First edition. Oblong 32mo. Single sheet flyer. One b/w illust.
Publicado por Kasmin Limited., London, 1964
Librería: Roe and Moore, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFolding sheet. Condición: Very Good. First edition. 8vo. Folding card. Portrait, short biog, one colour and 2 b/w plates.
EUR 38,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. 128 p. In very good condition. Company stamp to last empty page. ISBN: 9781901033335 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 698 24,5 x 1,3 x 27,9 cm, softcover.
Librería: Zebra Books, Cambridge, Reino Unido
EUR 59,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Minimal surface wear - sharp and clean - very good+.
Publicado por Jonathan Clark & Delaye Saltoun, UK, 2008
Librería: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near fine in wraps. First Edition. 24 x 28cm 94pp near fine exhibition catalogue accompanied by the Private View Card for the opening day on Thursday 25 September. Texts by Margaret Garlake accompanied by fold-out colour reproductions. Edward Maurice FitzGerald "Robyn" Denny was one of a group of young artists who transformed British art in the late 1950s, leading it into the international mainstream.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jonathan Clark, Delaye Saltoun, 2008
ISBN 10: 0955840910 ISBN 13: 9780955840913
Librería: David Bunnett Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 62,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSOFTCOVER. Condición: New. 1st Edition. Large Quarto size (4to). in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 94pp, colour plates, (some folding) etc. PLUS Private view invitation card loosely inserted . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tate Gallery Publications, 1973
ISBN 10: 0900874570 ISBN 13: 9780900874574
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 79,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0900874570.
EUR 32,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. Expédition le jour même. Libraire depuis 27 ans. Envoi soigné avec suivi.
Publicado por Arts Council of Great Britian, London & Oxford, 1969
Librería: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, Reino Unido
EUR 8,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. sqr 8vo. 18 pp plus b&w and coloured pls, very good in original card covers lightly scuffed with minor markings, good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Kasmin Limited., 1971
Librería: Roe and Moore, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 45,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 12mo. Folding card sheet. Monochrome plate, portrait (by Lindy Guiness). Creased.
Publicado por Venezia, Galleria del Cavallino,, Venezia, 1974
Librería: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, Italia
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoloose_leaf. Condición: Fine. Pieghevole della 799a Mostra della Galleria del Cavallino, Venezia, dal 7 al 25 settembre 1974. Testo di Alessandro Mozzambani. Con una illustrazione a colori. Un fotoritratto dell'artista in bianco e nero e attività espositiva . 8vo. pp. 6. . Ottimo (Fine). . . . Edward Maurice FitzGerald "Robyn" Denny è stato uno dei giovani artisti che hanno trasformato l'arte britannica alla fine degli anni Cinquanta, portandola nel mainstream internazionale. Reagendo contro la pittura paesaggistica della Scuola di St Ives e ispirandosi all'Espressionismo astratto, ai film americani, alla cultura popolare e alla modernità urbana, considerarono la pittura astratta come l'unica strada percorribile. L'opera di Denny più conosciuta (e spesso più trascurata) è l'opera pubblica nella stazione della metropolitana di Embankment a Londra del 1985.Denny ha partecipato a numerose mostre individuali e collettive in tutto il mondo. Sue opere si trovano alla Tate Gallery, all'Arts Council, al Victoria Albert Museum, di Londra; al Museum of Modern Art di New York ed in numerose collezioni d'arte americane ed europee. Book.
EUR 124,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Publicado por Verona, Studio La Città,, Verona, 1973
Librería: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, Italia
EUR 28,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Molto buono (Very Good). Catalogo di mostra. Presentazione di Maurizio Fagiolo e di Alessandro Mozzambani. Con foto degli artisti e 6 tavole in nero. Elenco delle principali esposizioni personali e collettive . 8vo. pp. 24. . Molto buono (Very Good). . . . Book.
Publicado por Jonathan Clark & Co with Laurent Delaye, UK, 2007
Librería: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 47,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near fine in wraps. First Edition. 24 x 28cm near fine paperback exhibition catalogue with essays including: 'Don't Be Afraid - The Abstract Art of Robyn Denny' by Matthew Collings plus a text by Jeff Amos, coupled with black and white reproductions of Denny himself plus colour reproductions of the works.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Royal College of Art, Ed. R. Maude-Roxby,, London,, 1958
Librería: Libreria Antiquaria Dentis (ALAI - ILAB), Torino, TO, Italia
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 1.800,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBrossura. Condición: ottimo. prima edizione. London, Royal College of Art, Ed. R. Maude-Roxby, October 1958. In-4° (27,4 cm x 21,8 cm). Pp. (16), 46, (14). Brossura editoriale cartonata con copertina anteriore arancione brillante, DayGlo orange, a stampa eseguita su disegno di Lucio Fontana, "squarciata" con tagli e perforazioni sempre diversi che rendono ogni copi unica, in basso firma e anno in lastra "L Fontana 58". Esiste anche una variante con la copertina verde fluorescente. Contiene il volantino promozionale stampato in oro su carta nera lucida, che era destinato ad essere avvolto attorno alla copertina. Inserti in carta colorata rosa di peso diverso. Esemplare in ottimo stato di conservazione. Prima edizione del rarissimo numero di Ark con la copertina "squarciata" creata da Lucio Fontana. Un numero leggendario della rivista studentesca del Royal College of Art di Londra fortemente ispirata ai movimenti artistici e letterari radicali degli anni '50, creando un ponte tra la prima Pop art, i progetti geometrici e la psicogeografia. Questo No 24 del 1958 di Ark è curato da Rody Maude-Roxby, studente di pittura al Royal College of Art, e con la direzione artistica di Denis Postle; Ark 24 è considerato una pietra miliare nella storia del graphic design. Secondo Neil Parkinson, responsabile degli archivi e delle collezioni del RCA, Rody Maude-Roxby, che all' epoca aveva stretti legami con gli artisti dei movimenti situazionista e spazialista, commissionò a Lucio Fontana il disegno per la copertina, stampata su uno sfondo arancione fluorescente, una tecnica di stampa inventata da poco. Gli strappi sulla copertina, come quelli presenti nelle opere di Fontana, furono realizzati dal team di Ark trascinando ogni singolo foglio su una tavola di legno chiodata, ottenendo quindi ogni volta un risultato differente. ARK, attiva dal 1950 al 1973, fu una rivista accademica pubblicata dagli studenti del Royal College of Art di Londra, che spesso presentava i lavori dei suoi laureati. Questo numero della rivista include il Manifesto Tecnico dello Spazialismo di Fontana, presentato al I Congresso Internazionale di Proporzione alla IX Triennale di Milano del 1947, commentato da Lawrence Alloway, e contributi di Michael Davies, Robyn Denny, Richard Smith e Ralph Rumney. Ark No 24 contiene la prima pubblicazione di The Leaning Tower of Venice, l' opera più importante dell' artista inglese Ralph Rumney, oggi considerato un classico esempio precoce di psicogeografia. Originariamente destinata a essere inclusa nel primo numero di Internationale Situationniste nel 1957; Guy Debord usò il mancato rispetto della scadenza di pubblicazione della relazione psicogeografica su Venezia da parte di Rumney, annunciato nel numero 1 di IS, come pretesto per escluderlo dall' Internazionale Situazionista. Rumney fu invitato dal direttore di ARK, Roderick Maude-Roxby, a fornire materiale per la pubblicazione, e il numero della primavera del 1958 contiene la prima parte dell' esplorazione psicogeografica di Venezia da parte dell' artista, proseguita nei due numeri successivi, tutti e tre in formato a più riquadri estraibili. Il progetto di Rumney assume la forma di un fotoracconto ispirato alle riviste fotoromanzi, con l' intento di creare una mappa psicogeografica di Venezia, to show where no one has ever gone, far from the Grand Canal, che documentava una delle prime drifts dell' Internazionale Situazionista. Invece di una mappa tradizionale, presentava una topografia affettiva e sovversiva che esplorava l'impatto psicologico ed emotivo della città. Altri contributi includono EV' RY-WHICH WAY project for a film di Robyn Denny e Richard Smith; Image World di Eduardo Paolozzi (7 pp.); oltre a pubblicità per l' ICA e la rivista New Departures. Bibliografia: Ruhé-Rigo, Lucio Fontana: Graphics, Multiples and More., p. 204. Cfr. Mellor, The Sixties Art Scene in London, (1993), p. 212; Smilles-Pratt, Two-way Traffic British and Italian Art, 1880-1980, (1996), p. 37.
Librería: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dinamarca
EUR 13,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoJonathan Clarke & co., London 2007. Small 4to. [Unpagintaed]. Orig. cover. very Good. Top corner dented on the front.
EUR 31,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition first impression 2002. Paperback, spine uncreased. Very good indeed. Ask to see our other Robyn Denny or British Artists titles. Robyn Denny was a London painter in the 1960s, a pioneer of "Hard Edge" abstraction. This book re-examines the little known Denny of the late 1970s to the present, setting it alongside his more renowned painting from the 6os. This book gives context and a frame of understanding to his career.
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoAusstellungskatalog Galerie Müller, Stuttgart o.J. (ca 1963). 8°. 4 Blatt OBroschur. Verzeichnet 8 Arbeiten, 5 abgebildet.
Publicado por Jonathan Clark, London, 2007
Librería: David Bunnett Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 76,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSOFTCOVER. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. Extra Large 4to. in photo illustrated stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 75pp, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DBBARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.