Demeritt dwight (22 resultados)
Editorial: J. B. Lyon, Albany NY 1939
- Tapa dura
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, Estados Unidos de AmericaVashon Island Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,32
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. In green cloth with gilt titling, 8vo, 451pp. (shelfwear and rubbing to outer extremities, notes to endpapers, rear inner hinge cracked). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". b/w Illustration (ilustrador). Book.
Editorial: J. B. Lyon Co., Albany, NY 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Defunct Books, Nashville, Estados Unidos de AmericaDefunct Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,17
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good+. No Jacket. 2nd edition. No DJ. Boards have edge wear, minor scuffs, rubbed/slightly frayed corners/spine. Owner's name inside cover. Underlining in pencil in text. Minor dirt on edge.
Editorial: J. B. Lyon Co., Albany, NY 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, Estados Unidos de AmericaRuss States
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 4,51Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good +. 451pp, illus., some wear to cover.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,83
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editorial: Williams Press, Inc. Publishers 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,19
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Second edition. No dustjacket, bound in green cloth with gold gilt lettering on spine. Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and bumps to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges of interior pages, two small thumbtack-size p…unctures on back cover, one of which goes into back endpapers (does not affect text.). No Signature.
Editorial: University of Maine: Orono 1972
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Spruce Gum Books, Farmington Falls, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpruce Gum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. 28-page softcover with an illustration of snow-covered conifers on the front cover. Good history with an appendix of 5 one-page maps. Light cover wear, faint word "maps" on lower front cover else good plus. Ships in a box.
Editorial: J B Lyon Co, Albany, NY 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, Estados Unidos de AmericaPepper's Old Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 19,66
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Illustrated.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Book Booth, Berea, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook Booth
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 33,95
Envío por EUR 5,12Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Numbered 1408 of 1500 copies. Prior owner's name inked in upper right corner of first page, else pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to dustjacket. 209 pages. Illustrated. Size: 8.5'' x 11".

- Tapa dura
Librería: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, Estados Unidos de AmericaFrost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 35,74
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. New & enlarged revised edition. Original quarter cloth (spine) and paste-down paper covered boards, approximately 8 x 10 ¼ inches, index, bibliography, glossy coated paper, illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. Hardcover, new in dustjacket: tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked an…d never read. Guns; sports; antiques; gunsmithing; black powder; Maine; history; biography; modern Americana ; 438 pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Friends of the Maine State Museum, Augusta, ME 1997
- Tapa dura
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, Estados Unidos de AmericaJW Barker Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 35,74
Envío por EUR 6,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near fine. Very good +. Enlarged. Revised edition, near fine hardcover shows bumping to top corners and bookseller sticker at bottom of rear pastedown, in very good + dust jacket that shows exposure toning along spine and spine edges. 438 pages with index and black & whites. Still a good looking copy of thi…s new and enlarged edition of the noted work first published in 1972.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Friends of the Maine State Museum, Augusta, ME 1997
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA, SANDY, Estados Unidos de AmericaTHE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 40,20
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: NF. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG+. Revised Edition. Quarto. Ochre colored boards fifthbound in a black cloth backstrip with shiny gilt lettering on the spine. Book has very slight bumping at the head and tail of the spine. White endpapers. Binding is straight and tight. Pages are all clean, white, and cr…isp. 438 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams, illustrations, etc. Dust Jacket - has a nearly unnoticable trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the extreme tips of a couple corners. Spine is slightly sunned, but the black lettering is completely unaffected. Slight discoloration on the inside of the dust jacket along the upper edge of the rear cover, near the tip of the outside corner, from water exposure - about 4" long, but 1" at deepest point, and 3/4" deep for the most part. Not noticable from the outside unless you're looking closely for it on account of the light marbled tan of the jacket color. Nice looking copy of a somewhat uncommon book.
Editorial: J. B. Lyon Co., Albany, NY
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 23,62
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name on front endpage. (Forests, Forestry, Timber Industry).
Más imágenesEditorial: J. B Lyon Co. 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Spruce Gum Books, Farmington Falls, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpruce Gum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 31,27
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 2nd Edition. 451-page hardcover in dark green cloth with title and author's names in gilt on the spine. Revised second edition A very good plus copy with original cover gloss. An unmarked copy in near pristine condition. Uncommon blue-greem jacket is spine and ed…ge-faded, with a short, closed tear and with the title handwritten on the spine: about good, in an archival cover. DeMerritt was a forestry professor at the University of Maine. A research forest near campus was named in his honor. Ships in a box.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Friends of the Maine State Museum, Augusta, Maine 1997
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, Estados Unidos de AmericaJW Barker Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 49,14
Envío por EUR 6,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Quarter cloth. Condición: Very good +. Very good +. New and enlarged edition. Revised edition, hardcover is inscribed, "Best Regards Dwight B. Demeritt Jr January 1998" on the title page, very good + with bumping to top corners, light soil at page edges and some other mild trace wear, in very good + dust jacket that shows exposu…re toning along spine and some light soil. 438 pages with index and nicely illustrated in black & white. Still a solid copy in jacket of this ".much enlarged edition." with ".500 illustrations and extensive appendices.".

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Published for the Maine State Museum By P. S. Plumer, Jr 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, Estados Unidos de AmericaIsaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 58,07
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unknown Binding. Condición: Very Good. Maine State Museum (1973). Limited 1500 copies, being #421. One tip worn, one blunted. Dj slightly soiled, worn, one tiny tear, and mashed at bit top of spine. Light shelf wear.; Maine Heritage Series; 209 pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Published for the Maine State Museum by P. S. Plumer, Jr 1973
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Miranda Books & Ephemera, Easthampton, Estados Unidos de AmericaMiranda Books & Ephemera
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 62,53
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good++. First Edition. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD++ dust jacket. FIRST edition, first printing. Limited edition copy #375 of 1500. A VERY CLEAN COPY. Binding tight and square, no loose pages. Jacket color bright all around. Jacket shows some edge wear and mild chipping, ve…ry little material loss. Some evidence of some brief moisture exposure to jacket and cloth board beneath. No toning or sunning. Interior bright and clean. Interior does not show any water stains or moisture exposure. Unclipped. Unmarked on inspection.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, Estados Unidos de AmericaPASCALE'S BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 67,01
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Fine-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine-. 209 pages, illustrated in b&w. Chapters: Colonial Gunsmiths, John H. Hall, Portland Inventor, Gunsmiths in the New State and the Proof of Their Guns, Mighall Nutting, The Infernal Yankee from Maine, Oxford County Riflesmiths, Gun Making in the Eastern Cities, More…Town and City Gunsmiths; A Dangerous Enterprise, The Evans Brother and the Evan Rifle Manufacturing Company, The Lster Survivors. FINE- HARDCOVER, FINE- DUST JACKET. Ex-library withdrawn. This copy is #1372 of 1500 copies printed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Withdrawn.

Editorial: Friends of the Maine State Museum, Augusta, Maine 1997
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sandra L. Hoekstra Bookseller, Thomaston, Estados Unidos de AmericaSandra L. Hoekstra Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 40,20
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1/4 cloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good +. Second Edition. Second edition. 4to; x, 438pp; quarter-bound black cloth with yellow boards, gilt-stamped title on spine; glazed stock; b&w illustrations; unclipped b&w pictorial dust jacket without price; offset yellow patch to rear dj, light soiling; fine in…very good plus dj. Contents cover the history of the firearms from colonial times through twentieth century firearm technology in Maine.
Editorial: Maine State Museum, Hallowell, ME 1973
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaLux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 58,07
Envío por EUR 6,51Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. dj. First Edition/Limited Edition. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce first edition of this renowned reference volume. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.… Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited, numbered edition, this being 144.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,43
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 30. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1972 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 30.
Editorial: Published for the Maine State Mu 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 94,95
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Includes dust jacket. The exterior and pages are lightly tanned at the edges. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Librería: Battleground Books, Yorktown, Estados Unidos de AmericaBattleground Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 49,14
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Photographs and illustrations throughout. A summary of the mechanical and artistic skills of the Maine gunsmith during the years prior to mass production. Limited, numbered small printing, first edition with dust jacket. 209p.