Dean winchester (40 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,75
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Reino UnidoMusicMagpie
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,21
Envío por EUR 6,36Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: 42149072. 1776339427. 4/16/2026 11:37:07 AM.

Editorial: United States Government Printing Office, Washington 1923
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Crossroads Books, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaCrossroads Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 6,70
Envío por EUR 4,38Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: fair. from the introduction, "During the last few years publice attention has been repeatedly called to the rapidly increasing demand for petroleum and its products and the inability of the American producer to keep pace with this demand." softcover, 9" x 6", plate VIII & Plate XVI folded inside rear pocket, 204 pages…, illustrated, fold outs, rear cover loose from signature, top front cover creased, name stamped on cover, chipping along spine.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Windmill Books, Bedford, Reino UnidoWindmill Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 16,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition thus. A bright lightly used book. I can confirm that the CD is in the rear pocket.
Editorial: US Geol Surv, Wash, DC 1916
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,84
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bulletin 627, 169 pp.+ 2 Lge Color FoldOut Maps in pocket & 7 Other FoldOut Illus & Photo Plts in Text, Orig Grey Paperback, name on cover & spine chip else VG, 1st ed.
The English Church and the Continent
Darlington, R.R.; M.D. Knowles, W.A. Pantin, Owen Chadwick, The Very Revd. the Dean of Winchester, and H.M. Waddams
Editorial: Faith Press Ltd 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, Estados Unidos de AmericaWindows Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,14
Envío por EUR 6,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG 126 pp.
An eye for an ear.
Beeson, Trevor Randall, editor of The New Christian, Anglican Dean of Winchester Cathedral, 1926-
Editorial: Naperville, IL: [1972], SCM Book Club 1972
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, Estados Unidos de AmericaAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: VG, sewn, in orig. red wrapper. 126 p.; 18.5 cm. (SCM book club ; 209 -- SCM centrebooks : Christian casebooks) Contents: 1 The nature of communication - 2 What is there to communicate? - 3 Across the centuries - 4 The written word - 5 The spoken word - 6 The visual word - 7 The church is the message. -- `N…o more than a girl can be compelled to accept the love of a particular boy.no more can a man or woman be driven into a position where they have no alternative but to accept the love of God. Just how clearly Jesus saw this, and how scrupulously he observed its implications in the exercise of his ministry, is to be seen by a careful examination of the gospel records. White it seems necessary at an early stage in this book to establish as firmly as possible that the communication of the Christian faith is to be seen in terms of sharing and not of manipulative propaganda - a point to which I shall return on a number of occasions later - it would be a serious mistake to suppose that the communication of the Christian faith is essentially different from other forms of communication, religious or secular.' (p. 12 f.) -- Queries from the wrapper: Why are religious books often so dull? Why is the standard of religious television apparently so low? Why are church papers so depressing? Why is so much preaching joyless and unattractive? Are the churches really doing all that can be done to communicate the gospel today? His book contains not only sharp criticism of many methods of contemporary evangelism but also a positive statement of today's gospel and suggestions of ways in which it can be brought to life.
Editorial: US Geol Survey, Wash, DC 1921
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,52
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bulletin 716, pp. 1-34+ 2 Lge Color FoldOut Maps & 4 Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editorial: U. S. Department of the Interior, Washington, DC 1916
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fair. Chewing to lower edge of rear cover and rear blank. Some tearing to spine. Front cover coming loose from pages along inner edge. Small stain to lower edge of front cover. Some underlining and marginal notes. ; Geological Survey Bulletin 627. Two folded maps (some tape repairs) in rear pocket (coming a…part). Folded diagrams in text.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,06
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In. Brabant, Haley (ilustrador).
The English Church and the Continent
Darlington; Knowles; Pantin; Chadwick; Dean of Winchester; Waddams
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Faith Press, London 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Reino UnidoSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,74
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. 126pp hardback, black boards gilt in wrapper.
Editorial: Washington: Government Printing Office 1916
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,45
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 169 pp., maps in envelope inside back cover, numerous folding charts, paperback, minor ownership markings, text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional…duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
The pilgrim training course for teachers. First year. Based on outlines adopted by the Sunday School Council, approved by the
Weigle, Luther A. (Luther Allan), Dean of Yale Divinity School, 1880-1976; With Benjamin S. Winchester and Walter S. Athearn.
Editorial: Boston: [1917], Pilgrim Press 1917
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, Estados Unidos de AmericaAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. National Council Commission of Moral and Religious Education and the Intl. Sunday School Association. [5], 344 p.; 19.5 cm. Part I. The pupil, Luther A. Weigle, p. [1]-78 -- part II. The teacher, Luther A. Weigle, p. [81]-166 -- part III. The message of the Master Teacher, Benjamin S. Winchester, p. [169]-255 -- part…IV. The organization and administration of the church school, Walter S. Athearn, p. [257]-344. Good sl. spotted orig. gray cloth.

Winchester (Historic Towns)
G. W. Kitchen (Dean of Winchester); Edward A. Freeman & Rev. William Hunt (Editors)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Longmans, Green & Co, London 1890
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Reino UnidoThe Bookshop at Beech Cottage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,49
Envío por EUR 22,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good +. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 227pp +16pp publisher's catalogue + xiv prelims. 2nd edition. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and City of Winchester coat of arms on face. Gilt lettering on spine. Some wear to top and tail of spine and spine edges. Black end pages. Personal book plate tipped…to front paste down. Also original bookseller's label (Blackwells of Oxford). Same owner's signature in pencil on reverse of ffep. Three tissue guarded folded maps - SE England after the Germanic Settlement; Norman Winchester AD 1119; Speed's Map of Winchester AD 1615. Green crayon marks "X" thus - on pages 2,4,6/7,9,193. One of the Historic Towns books edited by Edward A. Freeman & Rev. William Hunt. This is not an ex-library book.
On the Church of England : sermons & addresses.
Ryle, H. E. (Herbert Edward), Anglican Bishop of Winchester and Dean of Westminster, 1856-1925.
Editorial: London: 1904., Macmillan and Co., 1904
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, Estados Unidos de AmericaAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 19,64
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG orig. blue cloth. vii, 276 p.; 19.5 cm. `It would be idle to pretend that there were not churches in the Diocese of Exeter [where Ryle served as Bishop from 1901-03] in which the services were of a nature calculated to startle others besides the ultra-Protestant. For some forty years people in certain pa…rishes had been familiarised with teaching and ceremonial of the most advanced "Anglo-Catholic" type, and these developments had become so deeply rooted that the congregations had learnt to take them for granted.' (Fitzgerald, A memoir of Herbert Edward Ryle, p. 153) -- `Meanwhile, the Bishop endeavoured to make his position in these controversial matters perfectly clear by his own public teaching on the Church, the Invocation of Saints, Prayers to the Virgin Mary, and the like. In 1904 he collected together a number of his utterances on these points.' (p. 156) -- `The Council of Trent says, "That the Saints reigning together with Christ offer their prayers for men to God, and that it is good and useful to invoke them as suppliants, and for the sake of obtaining benefits from God through our Lord Jesus Christ, who is our only Redeemer and Saviour, to have recourse to their prayers, aid, and assistance." It is this position that our Church has repudiated.' (On the Church of England, p. 180).
Editorial: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1918
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,86
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. published as pp. 27-55 of Contributions to Economic Geology, paperback, illustrated & map in envelope inside back cover, minor ownership markings, text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers.…Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editorial: Washington, DC : Gov. Print. Off. , 1916 1916
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, AlemaniaWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,00
Envío por EUR 10,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: gut. 169 S., XI Taf. : Ill., graph. Darst., Kt., 23 cm, sekundär gebunden, Bibliotheksexemplar, gebräunt. Sprache: eng.
Editorial: Washington: GPO 1916
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,16
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. published as Contributions to Economic Geology, 1916, pp. 139-198, illustrated & maps in envelope inside back cover, paperback, old moisture rippling to text, minor ownership markings, text clean and binding tight . - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment… once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Editorial: London : Macmillan & Co.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Reino UnidoChapter Two Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,92
Envío por EUR 18,52Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. A good condition dust jacket is present. The cover is clear of stains and marking. The hinges are in good condition. Photograph available on request.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, Estados Unidos de AmericaXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG. Washington 1923 GPO. U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 729. 8vo., 204pp., photo illustrations, index, maps in text and in rear pocket, wraps. VG.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Winchester Cathedral, United Kingdom 1979
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino UnidoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,76
Envío por EUR 13,32Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, speckled brown and grey cloth with gilt titles on leather to upper board and spine, Limited edition of 900 copies of which this is Number 217, b&w illustrations, pages unpaginated, brief gift inscription on front free endpaper o/w a very good copy.

Editorial: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd, London 1934
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, Estados Unidos de AmericaEvolving Lens Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good-, bound in full cloth with gilt titles on spine and front cover. Engraving of cathedral to front cover. Edgewear to boards, including a few bumps and light rubbing. Slight staining to engraving on front cover. Light foxing to pages. Foxing to page ends. Toning… to rear end page. Hinge is starting. Previous owner book plate to front pastedown. Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Frontispiece photograph of cathedral. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,25
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Brabant, Haley (ilustrador).

Editorial: Rapheal Tuck & Sons, Ltd. 1934
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, Reino UnidoCotswolds Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 19,98
Envío por EUR 27,92Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Minor marks to cover; po label to inside cover; minor foxing to endpaoers. Otherwise a very clean, bright, tight copy.
[Herbert Edward Ryle, as Bishop of Winchester.] Typed Letter Signed ('Herbert. E. Winton:') to 'Mr. de Winton', praising his 'investigation', which will 'avert the indignation of the Northerners'.
Herbert Edward Ryle (1856-1925), successively Dean of Westminster, Bishop of Exeter and Bishop of Winchester; biblical scholar
Editorial: 30 September On letterhead of Farnham Castle Surrey 1905
- Manuscrito
Librería: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Reino UnidoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 33,41
Envío por EUR 5,21Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSee his entry in the Oxford DNB. 1p, landscape 12mo. In good condition, lightly aged and with slight creasing to one edge. Folded once. In his view de Winton's 'investigation will certainly successfully appease Lord Cross, & avert the indignation of the Northerners. It certainly most satisfactorily justifies your suggestion.' He… ends in the hope that 'we are now fairly well advanced towards the completion of our Scheme.'.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,59
Envío por EUR 3,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Brabant, Haley (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Equipment for Living, Aliquippa, Estados Unidos de AmericaEquipment for Living
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 81,23
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: new.
Editorial: Friends of Winchester Cathedral 1963
Librería: EYES WIDE OPEN, London, Reino UnidoEYES WIDE OPEN
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 2,39
Envío por EUR 39,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard 32pp + 8 plates .Covers sl dull, internally Fine.
Editorial: London: Rapheal Tuck & Sons, Ltd. 1934, London 1934
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: The Last Post Bookshop, Holbrook, AustraliaThe Last Post Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 27,48
Envío por EUR 29,48Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth, h/c. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Cloth, h/c. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. 7 1/2" x 5". old and scraped Print of cathedral on cover, b/w illustrations, some foxing to pages, interesting inscriptions on title page from WWII dated 1940, "with happy memories of a walk round the Cathedral on Aug 18/40 with one… who has come to help the Mother Country. Edward Door", "With best wishes for & confidence in his victory. T.D.Atkinson" and signed L.H. Hagon R.A.E. U.K. 1940.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 64,80
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New. A considered balance of depth, detail, context, and critique, Land Law Directions books offer the most student-friendly guide to the subject empowering students to evaluate the law, understand its practical application, and approach assessments with confid.