Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oklahoma Heritage Association, Oklahoma City, 2003
ISBN 10: 1885596308 ISBN 13: 9781885596307
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine dust jacket. NOT a library discard Ilustrador. Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2003. Fine condition in a bright and shiny Near Fine dust jacket. NOT price clipped ($26.95). NO chips or fading. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Sharp corners. Square and tight. No owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. NOT a library discard. Foreword by John F. Callahan. Pictorial endpapers. Lavishly photo illustrated. List of chapter notes. Bibliography. Index. Bound in the original gilt-stamped black leatherette (imitation leather). From the publisher: "The first full-life biography of Ralph Ellison is the story of an American literary giant whose experiences with segregation in his hometown of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, fueled a lifetime of superb writings beginning with Invisible Man.". 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. (ii), 332pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed).
Publicado por Collectors Covey, Dallas, Texas, USA, 2009
ISBN 10: 1892505231 ISBN 13: 9781892505231
Librería: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 49,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover with Dustjacket. Condición: Like New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Oblong hardcover with dustjacket : like new / fine. Jacket in new mylar protector; jacket has slight scuffing. 240 pages; many color reproductions. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Whittlesey House, 1938
Librería: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 178,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tight binding, solid green boards with sharp corners, sun-faded spine strip with bright gilt lettering, clean, unmarked pages throughout. In mylar cover.
Publicado por New York, London: Whittlesey House - McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1938., 1938
Librería: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 67,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition (not stated). xvi, 319 pages. Hardcover: H 24.25cm x L 15.25cm. Lacks dust jacket. Green cloth rubbed; spine cloth sunned with 1.25cm frayed tear at heel; spine's gilt stamping dulled but legible. Black top edge; toning to fore-edge and bottom edge; toning to endpapers particularly along gutters; past owner's modern name/address label on front pastedown; non-authorial five-line Christmas 1938 ink inscription on front free endpaper; interior pages are otherwise clean. Binding retains some crispness. A very good- copy. Uncommon autobiography of Paul Starrett whose real estate career started with Burnham and Root in 1888 which led to his employment by the George A. Fuller Company in 1897 where he was promoted to president by 1905. Starrett managed the major Manhattan construction projects of the Flatiron Building, R.H. Macy's Department Store, Pennsylvania Station, Biltmore Hotel, the Empire State Building, and even the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C.
Publicado por Whittlesey House, New York, 1938
Librería: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 236,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Tight clean book with bright contents unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper, slight smudge to foreedge, and two faint spots to preliminaries; green cloth well -sunned along spine and top edges; slight abrasion to front endpaper from price erasure; 319 pp.