Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226945464 ISBN 13: 9780226945460
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226945456 ISBN 13: 9780226945453
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 0742562824 ISBN 13: 9780742562820
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings.
EUR 6,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226945464 ISBN 13: 9780226945460
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226945464 ISBN 13: 9780226945460
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cengage Learning (edition 5), 2017
ISBN 10: 1337092983 ISBN 13: 9781337092982
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 5. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Texas A&M University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1603447458 ISBN 13: 9781603447454
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226945456 ISBN 13: 9780226945453
Librería: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Priinting. 296 pagees. Supreme Court.
Librería: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. BRIEF EDITION, BRAND NEW, Instructors Edition, ((Same book and cover but with additional review material)), Perfect Shape, txt-913,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Librería: Wrigley Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: good. Used items may not include media like access codes or CDs. Fast shipping! Expedited orders take 1-3 business days! Media mail may take up to 5 business days.
Librería: Campus Bookstore, Denton, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,43
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPrinted Access Code. Condición: New. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days.
Librería: Georgia Book Company, CHICKAMAUGA, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. USED GOOD CONDITION - HAS SOME COVER WEAR - MAY BE SHOWING SLIGHT CARDBOARD ON CORNERS - MAY HAVE SOME WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING - GREAT USABLE BOOK - EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE - WE SHIP DAILY.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226945464 ISBN 13: 9780226945460
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. New edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521011817 ISBN 13: 9780521011815
Librería: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2023
ISBN 10: 0700635106 ISBN 13: 9780700635108
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,26
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Cengage Learning, 2012
ISBN 10: 1133689329 ISBN 13: 9781133689324
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Textbookplaza, Sugar land, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,56
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. $$$***READ THIS PLS.*** $$$ StandAlone Teacher's Edition (same contents as the student edition plus extra material). Marked Not for Resale with disclaimer. Need it urgently? Upgrade to Expedited. In stock and we ship daily on weekdays & Saturdays.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226945456 ISBN 13: 9780226945453
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good(-). First. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1999).
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521011817 ISBN 13: 9780521011815
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 8,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Paperback. A few scores on covers. Spine foot and edges are a little bumped. Binding is intact, contents are clean and clear. AM. Used.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wadsworth, Belmont, CA, 2009
ISBN 10: 0155050737 ISBN 13: 9780155050730
Librería: Book Booth, Berea, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Teachers version same as student edition. Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers. Nearly new. 557 pages + appendices. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w.
EUR 28,15
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 6. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 0700635106 ISBN 13: 9780700635108
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 29,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. One of the earliest and most consequential presidential decisions in American history was George Washington's choice to step down after two terms in office, despite the fact that he would almost certainly have won a third term had he chosen to run. The example he intended to set-and the circumstances he faced at the time-tell a more complicated story of the true motives behind his decision to retire and the impact his decision had on his successors and the nation. In George Washington and the Two-Term Precedent, David A. Yalof examines how this decision set a pattern that would be followed by presidents for more than a century until FDR began serving a third term in 1941.While often portrayed simply as a noble decision by Washington to restrain the power of the executive office, Washington's decision was in fact motivated by self-interest and a desire to cement a legacy of honor and integrity. Yalof shows that he was never motivated by the desire to reign in the executive with an unwritten two-term limit. If anything, Washington hoped to strengthen the executive branch by demonstrating that the institution of the presidency could be trusted with the power and independence than it had so far received. His voluntary relinquishment of the presidency after two terms in office achieved these goals.Yalof focuses on the two-term precedent and how it came into being not by legal prescription but by the tacit influence of Washington's refusal to run for a third term and what it suggests about American conceptions of executive power. George Washington and the Two-Term Precedent offers a sober reminder that the country's most famous and original hero chose to walk away from power, and it was that decision that cemented his greatness in American history.