Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval Institute Press (edition Reprint), 1997
ISBN 10: 1557506892 ISBN 13: 9781557506894
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. Reprint. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval Institute Press (edition ), 2016
ISBN 10: 1612519067 ISBN 13: 9781612519067
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Davis Publications, Philadelphia, 1980
Librería: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDigest-size Magazine. Condición: Very Good+. George Barr; Jack Gaughan; Freff; Vincent Di Fate Ilustrador. Vol. 4, No. 5. Very Good+. Spine tight. Light crease along front hinge. Interior unmarked with light tanning along edges. Light edgewear and corner wear. Mailing label on front cover. Not from a library. 180 pages. Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by George Barr illustrating "Wolkenheim Fairday" [Far Stars and Future Times] (novelette) by Richard S. McEnroe. Includes "The Letter Column" (editorial) by Isaac Asimov; "Weird Numbers from Titan" (SF Puzzle) by Martin Gardner; "The Hot and Cold Running Waterfall" (novelette) by Stephen Tall; "Glitterbug" (poem) by Argus; "A Sailor's Delight" by Ralph Roberts; "The Sampler" by David J. Hand; "Ann Atomic's Space Cases" by Sharon N. Farber; "For the Birds" by Isaac Asimov; "On Faster-Than-Light Paradoxes" by Milton A. Rothman; "If You Can Fill the Unforgiving Minute" (novella) by D. C. Poyer and David Andreissen. Illustrated by George Barr, Jack Gaughan, Freff, Vincent Di Fate.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por St. Martin's Press March 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0312927495 ISBN 13: 9780312927493
Librería: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade. Condición: Good.
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Nov. 1981. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Slight crease. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por St Martin's Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0450519619 ISBN 13: 9780450519611
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 227 pages. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's back cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original pictorial jacket. First edition. A U-boat went down in 1945, and now, more than 40 years later, the bodies of the three crewmen have surfaced near Hatteras Island. But their chilling reappearance has unleashed a tide of powerful forces--Nazis with a ruthless plan to corner the South American drug market, and a shadowy figure with his own dangerous agenda. We ex-Navy SEAL salvage diver Tiller Galloway probes beneath the surface, he finds himself face-to-face with a killer in a gut-wrenching firefight that climaxes' hundreds of feet below sea level. Condition: Pages beginning to age tone. Jacket spine rubbed at spine ends else near fine in like jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1981
ISBN 10: 0380787334 ISBN 13: 9780380787333
Librería: Stuart W. Wells III, Norwalk, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Fine. First Paperback Edition. As new, never read.
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval Institute Press 4/22/1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 1557506892 ISBN 13: 9781557506894
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,63
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Return of Philo T. McGiffin. Book.
Publicado por Davis Publications, NY, 1980
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 5 (whole no. 27). Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by George Barr for "Wolkenheim Fair" by Richard S. McEnroe. Includes "Editorial: The Letter Column" by Isaac Asimov; "On Books: The Best of 1979" by Charles N. Brown; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Stauss; "Weird Numbers from Titan" by Martin Gardner; "The Hot and Cold Running Waterfall" by Stephen Tall; "A Sailor's Delight" by Ralph Roberts; "The Sampler" by David J. Hand; "Ann Atomic's Space Cases" by Sharon N. Farber; "For the Birds" by Isaac Asimov; "On Faster-Than-Light Paradoxes" by Milton A. Rothman; "If You Can Fill the Unforgiving Minute" by David Andreissen & D. C. Poyer; "Letters". Illustrated by George Barr, Jack Gaughan, Freff, and Vincent Di Fate. Label remnants on front; tanned. Book.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 17,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval Institute Press, US, 1997
ISBN 10: 1557506892 ISBN 13: 9781557506894
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 22,31
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In this comic and irreverent novel, author and naval officer David Poyer--famous for such bestsellers as The Med, The Gulf, The Circle, and The Passage--brilliantly re-creates the hothouse world of the U.S. Naval Academy. When the book was first published in 1983 Roger Staubach, class of 1965, wrote, "Anyone who has attended a service academy will recognize Philo T. McGiffin and his classmates. However, anyone who has ever had a dream or a goal will feel a special kinship with Philo. This is a book worth reading."Poyer's Philo, burdened with the name of Annapolis's legendary prankster of the class of 1882, attracts attention from the day he reports for Plebe Summer, and the upperclassmen soon make his life a living hell. Stoop-shouldered and meek, he seems an unlikely candidate to carry on the tradition of the original Philo, whose outrageous escapades had served as a symbol of subversive individualism to generations of midshipmen. At first Philo nearly buckles under from the strain, but gradually "The Mouse" learns to roar and ultimately to triumph in the grand style of his predecessor. Funny, touching, and enormously realistic, this madcap novel will bring back to everyone what it was like to be 17--and in deep trouble.
Publicado por avon, 1981
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. first edition. fine, unread paperback,
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval Institute Press, Annopolis, 1997
ISBN 10: 1557506892 ISBN 13: 9781557506894
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. In this comic and irreverent novel, author and naval officer David Poyer--famous for such bestsellers asThe Med, The Gulf, The Circle, andThe Passage-brilliantly re-creates the hothouse world of the U.S. Naval Academy. When the book was first published in 1983 Roger Staubach, class of 1965, wrote, ""Anyone who has attended a service academy will recognize Philo T. McGiffin and his classmates. However, anyone who has ever had a dream or a goal will feel a special kinship with Philo. This is a book worth reading."" Poyer's Philo, burdened with the name of Annapolis's legendary prankster of the class of 1882, attracts attention from the day he reports for Plebe Summer, and the upperclassmen soon make his life a living hell. Stoop-shouldered and meek, he seems an unlikely candidate to carry on the tradition of the original Philo, whose outrageous escapades had served as a symbol of subversive individualism to generations of midshipmen. At first Philo nearly buckles under from the strain, but gradually ""The Mouse"" learns to roar and ultimately to triumph in the grand style of his predecessor. Funny, touching, and enormously realistic, this madcap novel will bring back to everyone what it was like to be 17-and in deep trouble. From the day he reported in for Plebe Summer, everyone agreed: Philo T. McGiffin was a wimp. The original Philo McGiffin, Class of 1882, was a mythic master of outrageous escapades who became a symbol of subversive individualism to generations of mids. But his namesake seemed unlikely to carry on the tradition. Yet ultimately The Mouse triumphs in the grand style of his predecessor. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval Institute Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1682479412 ISBN 13: 9781682479414
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 26,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. After being wounded and awarded the Bronze Star for valor as a Marine infantry platoon commander in Vietnam, Arnold Punaro thought he'd left the battlefield behind. Instead, he redeployed onto the battlefield of Washington politics. For almost fifty years, he's toiled at the intersection of the political and defense establishments, working with such luminaries as Sam Nunn, John Glenn, John McCain, Colin Powell, Robert Gates, Ash Carter, and many others. Today Democrats, Republicans, and career public officials agree on one thing: few individuals possess the military experience, governmental expertise, and personal integrity of Arnold Punaro. Partnered with best-selling writer David Poyer, Punaro offers revelations about the most contentious issues of the past and sage advice for the future. From his military service, to his role formulating and overseeing all major defense and intelligence legislation, Punaro reveals how decisions are really made inside the Beltway, providing insights into the actions of presidents since Jimmy Carter and Secretaries of Defense back to James Schlesinger. Unsparing in his criticisms of both parties, whose partisanship is leading our country over a precipice, Punaro presents radical proposals for much-needed reform to save the country for which so many have given their lives.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.