Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, New York
Librería: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth - Hard Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Edwin Megargee Ilustrador. First Edition. Copyright is 1938. 152 pages. Number 1071 of a limited edition of 1250 copies. Red cloth covers are faded over and near spine, and along upper edge. Book plate of previous owner on front paste down.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, New York
Librería: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth - Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Edwin Megargee Ilustrador. First Edition. Copyright is 1938. 152 pages. Number 1032 of a limited edition of 1250 copies. Red cloth covers show a spot of slight discoloration. There are a couple of creases seen in the paper top cover label. Volume is otherwise tight and clean.
Publicado por Nightshade Publications, Providence, 1984
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. cover and interior illustrations/designs by Richard Sardinha Ilustrador. First Edition; First Printing. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 76 pages, illustrated. Condition: Very good with light wear and foxing to covers. See Photos whb12.
Publicado por The Derrydale press, 1938
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. ex-library hardcover with usual stamps and markings This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Publicado por Nightshade Publications, Providence, 1984
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. cover and interior illustrations/designs by Richard Sardinha Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Haunts: Tales of the Unexpected Horror and the Supernatural Issue #1 Joseph K. Cherkes,(editor-in-chief). Cover and interior illustrations/designs by Richard Sardinha. Patricia Russo, Lorraine Savage, Milton Healy Jr, Thomas Zane, R. W. Arruda, Sam Gafford, Hugh Danielson, Thomas E. Sniegoski Providence: Nightshade Publications. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue magazine. First edition. This copy has been signed by Richard Sardinha [associate editor, art director]. Horror magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 76 pages, illustrated. Condition: Very good with light wear and foxing to covers. See Photos whb12. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, New York, 1938
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xv, 152 Pp. Red Cloth, Morocco Labels On Cover And Spine. First Edition, #326 Of 1250 Copies. Lightly Used, No Marks, Slight Fading To Spine And Spine Label.
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, New York, 1938
Librería: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Edwin Megargee Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Small 4to. Red cloth with labels on spine & front cover. 152pp. B&w illustrations. #71 of 1,250 numbered copies. Covers very slightly darkening at edges, else very good+.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, New York, 1938
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition of Danielson's collection of sporting memories. Quarto, original cloth, illustrated by Edwin Megargee. One of 1250 numbered copies, this is number 775. In near fine condition. Founded in 1927 by Princeton University graduate Eugene V. Connett III, The Derrydale Press published several series of outdoor books for North American audiences during the first half of the 20th century. It was the only publishing house in the world devoted exclusively to sporting books.
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, New York, 1938
Librería: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Limited. 26 x 19.5 cm. Sm 4to. 152 pages. Red cloth no dust jacket. Limited to 1250 copies of which this is copy number 875. Sun fading to the spine as well as the edges of the boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper.
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, 1938
Librería: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Numbered, Limited edition #226 of a run of 1250 copies. Lovely tight, bright red cloth hardcover with gilt illustrated title plate on front cover and somewhat faded back strip. 152 pp deckle edged text fine, no inscriptions. Many wonderful tales and yarns of the chase, angling, hunting, etc. Beginning with the story of Martha Doyle which is about the author's beloved hunting mare and two other favorite equines. Contents: Three Horses: Martha Doyle - Waynefleet - Banbury Cross / On Starting a Hunt/ Angling Heresies/ Firing/ Nighmare/ Hounds and Dogs/ On Losing Your Nerve/ The Paynim, New Style. Here is a typical tongue-in-cheek caption taken from: "On Starting a Hunt" to give you an idea of the witty flavor of this fabulous book. The author addresses the wives of the hunting man with these words of caution:. "If you, dear lady, are at breakfast with your husband and/or brother and/or son, and the male creature whom you cherish remarks casually, "You know, I've been thinking about it and I don't see why we should keep on hunting at Grandacres. We have just as good country right here at home as they have, and they're forty miles away. I've pretty nearly decided to collect a small pack of hounds and set up for ourselves!". The proper answer is - "Yes, dear, that is a splendid idea," then you should say, "Excuse me for a moment: I must speak to Evans about the roses for tonight." Quietly hurrying outdoors, you collect the gardner, the man who trims the lawn, whose name you can never remember, a couple of active lads from the stable and a long piece of stout rope. Then putting the most intelligent of the lot in the van you creep into the breakfast room. The Leonardo Da Vinci of your establishment hurls a loop around your dear one; and the others assist in tying him tightly to his chair. Sometimes a simple napkin makes an efficient gag, but a strip of adhesive plaster - unless he is heavily moustached or bearded like the pard, in which case he is able to make bleating noises rather like a muted trombone - is recommended by the higher grade technicians. Then the four strong men with a "one, two, three, and upsy-daisy!" can lift him into the waiting station wagon and you drive as fast as possible to the nearest booby-hatch.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 32,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Sportsman Publishing, Boston, 1929
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 45,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good +. Color and B/W Illustrations and Ads Ilustrador. First Edition. 110 pp including ads at front and rear. Slight wear, pages with unworn corners, wear at top and bottom of spine with short splits.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 35,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Derrydale Press, 1938
Librería: Black Butte Books, Sisters, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Edwin Megargee Ilustrador. First Edition. Slight spine fading, otherwise Fine,with uncut pages. #905/1250.
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, Inc, New York, 1935
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition. Quarto, unpaginated. In Good minus condition. Bound in the publisher's deep beige cloth bearing black lettering to the spine. Boards have moderate wear including age toning, modest soiling and rubbed edges. Cocking to the spine. Text block has moderate plus wear including age toning to the edges, slight damp staining to several first pages to the gutter/tail edges, partial cracking to the front hinge and some foxing to the interior. Newspaper clipping adhered to the front pastedown. Two previous owner's name and gift inscription to the front end paper. Related material laid in. Frontispiece. Illustrated. First edition. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Quarto and Folio Case. Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire about rates. 1400001. FP New Rockville Stock.
Publicado por Derrydale Press, New York, 1938
Librería: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. One of 1,250 copies. Linen boards with gilt-stamped labels on spine and front cover. Uncut pages. Frontispiece and six illustrations. Very good condition but for sun fading on spine and front cover and scratches on label on front cover.
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, 1938
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 43,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Edwin Megargee Ilustrador. First Edition. LIMITED TO 1250 COPIES of which this is #103. Original red cloth with gilt leather labels. Front hinge starting but still tight, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. Scarce; merits bindery tightening of hinge.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Derrydale Press, New York, 1938
Librería: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 84,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Megargee, Edwin Ilustrador. Limited Edition. Twelve Hundred and Fifty copies of Martha Doyle have been printed.This copy is No. 1124. Gilt lettering on red leather spine title block and brown leather title block on red cloth covers. 7-3/4" x 10-1/4", 152 pages. The book contains the following chapters: Three Horses (Martha Doyle, Waynefleet & Banbury Cross) On Starting a Hunt; Angling Heresies; Firing; Nightmare; Hounds and Dogs; On Losing Your Nerve; and The Paynim, New Style. The address label of the prior owner, Caroline Hale Steinman, Conestoga House, Lancaster, Pennsylvania is on the first free end paper. A copy of her 2010 obituary notice is enclosed with the book.
Publicado por The Derrydale Press. (1938). New York., 1938
Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Collectible-Very Good. Cloth. Illustrations. No. 384 of 1250 copies. In the Preface the author offers his apologies for his temerity in publishing a book about sporting reminiscences since sport has been a side issue in his life. He writes about: Martha Doyle, Wayne fleet and Banbury Cross (three horses he's known); On Starting a Hunt; Angling Heresies; Hounds and Dogs; On Losing Your Nerve; etc.
Publicado por The Derrydale Press. New York. 1938, 1938
Librería: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 47,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1938). 1938 edition. Large 8vo (196 x 260mm). Ppxxii,152. B/w illustrated plates by Edwin Megargee, title-page printed in red and black, edges uncut. Red cloth, maroon label titled in gilt on upper board and spine. Edition limited to 1,250 numbered copies. Spine slightly faded else fine copy, mostly unopened. Number 1001 of 1250 copies. A collection of stories about horses and hounds, hunting, shooting and fishing. This first edition was limited to only 1,250 numbered copies. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Derrydale Press, 1938
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 164,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover (Original Cloth). Condición: Good Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Binding rubbed, small stain in upper corner of back cover. Front inner hinge split most of the way down. Martha Doyle is the Author's favorite horse. Presentation note and signature of the Author in ink on the half-title page. Edition limited to 1250 copies of which this is #7. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xvi + 152. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 pounds or less. Category: Fishing & Hunting; Horses; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inscribed and Signed by Author.
Publicado por New York: Derrydale Press;, 1938
Librería: Tintagel, Springfield Center, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 62,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Quarto [7 1/2 x 10 inches], red buckram, leather labels both front and spine; xix, 151 pp. horses, angling, shooting, fox hunting, & sports in general. 419 of 1250 copies. A fine unfaded, unblimished copy.
Publicado por Derrydale Press (1938), New York, NY, 1938
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: G/No Dustjacket. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. Ltd Edition. New York, NY: Derrydale Press. G/No Dustjacket. (1938). Ltd Edition. Cloth. This is No. 432 Limited to 1,250 copies. Illustrated by Edwin Megargee. . 4to., xiii, 152 pp., Cover water spotted, fading of spine and edges .
Publicado por Derrydale Press, 1938
Librería: Inside the Covers, Frost, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 106,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed and dated by author on half title page. Hard cover published by Derrydale Press in 1938. Number 451 out of 1250 copies. No dust jacket. Red covers with pastedown label and gilt lettering on label on front and spine. Spine is faded. Corners of covers are bumped some. Pages have slight tanning. Book is in good condition. 152 pages, 1.9 lb.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 152 pages; Signed by Author.
Publicado por Derrydale Press, New York, 1938
Librería: mclinhavenbooks [IOBA], Elton, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 106,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: very good Plus. No Jacket. Edwin Megargee Ilustrador. Limited Edition. Copyright date 1938, limited edition 1250 copies of Martha Doyle have been printed by Eugene V Connett at the Derrydale Press this copy is number 139. Red cloth over boards with gold lettering on a glued on brown label on the front and spine. For edge and bottom page edges are not cut. Illustrated throughout. No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear to the edges and to the head and to of the spine are minor, with sunning to the spine and back, top edge board. Three soiled spot on the front board one along the for edge two small ones up along the top edge a help, text and illustrations are bright and clean, binding is secure, a solid collectible limited edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Publicado por The Sportsman Publishing Company, Concord, New Hampshire, 1927
Librería: Black Paw Books, Marshfield Hills, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 133,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Each oversized issues is approximately 80 pages and contains period advertisements as well as articles and features related to aviation, hunting, horsemanship, sailing, fishing, and more. Two bound volumes containing the 12 issues printed in 1927. Folio (13" tall x 10.5" wide). Bound in tan buckram. Binding show wear and soiling, most noticeably along spine ends. Spine labels chipped and heavily worn. Back wraps of issues removed in binding process. Some of the Tables of Content show checkmarks in pencil; issues are otherwise clean and unmarked.
Publicado por NY, DERRYDALE PRESS
Librería: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. TEN SPORTING STORIES FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD.
Publicado por Sportsman Publishing Company, Concord, NH / Boston, MA, 1929
Librería: BookScene, Hull, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 200,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (as issued). First Edition. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). Sportsman Publishing Company, Concord, NH / Boston, MA 1929. First Edition. 1st Printing. With buckram covers. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 12 issues. January 1929 Volume V No.1 to December 1929 Volume VI No 6. First volume is Jan.-June Second volume is July-Dec. Size: Folio 12 - 15'' tall. Archery, Baseball, Bowling, Dog Shows, Fencing, Field Trials, Fishing, Horse Racing, Horse Shows, LaCrosse, Lawn Tennis, Motor Boat Regattas, Polo, Rowing, Rifle Shooting, Sportsmen's Shows, Swimming, Tennis, Track, Trap Shooting, English and Foreign Fixtures, etc. Sports::General Magazines::miscellaneous 6279L.