Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por BLACK SPARROW GRAHAM MACKINTOSH EDWARDS BROS, Santa Barbara, 1985
ISBN 10: 0876856679 ISBN 13: 9780876856673
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. GOOD CONDITION.Ex Library copy "DISCARD".Pocket removal scar inner back cover. Stamped "Discard". sticker removal to bottom covers near spine. Spine is clean and has original pasted on paper label on black cloth spine strip. ; Cover has photo of elderly Amy Lowell & bearded lawrence. ; 893ps pages; Limited to 500 hardcover copies.statement end of book.Aside from detractions, book is quite nice copy. Ex LIBRARY HARDCOVER; 1/500 trade hardcover copies.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Wisconsin Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 029912424X ISBN 13: 9780299124243
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Wisconsin Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 029912424X ISBN 13: 9780299124243
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1975
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Ross, Lawrence's second "Sun." Thompson, The Christ who didn't die: analogues to D. H. Lawrence's The Man Who Died. Cushman, D. H. Lawrence at Work: "The Shadow in the Rose Garden." Sagar, The enesis of "Bavarian Gentians." Delany, Lawrence and E. M. Forster: two rainbows. Elsbree (ed.), On the teaching of D. H. Lawrence: A Forum (Joanne Trautmann, Sanford Pinsker, William R. Lowery, James Cox, Appendix A). Delavenay, "Making another Lawrence": Frieda and the Lawrence legend. Beards, The checklist of D. H. Lawrence criticism, 1974. Jackson, Theses on D. H. Lawrence: bibliographical addenda. Laurentiana. Research in progress. 9.0" tall; 124 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Publicado por University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1977
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Schwartz, D. H. Lawrence and psychoanalyis: an introduction. Willbern, Malice in paradise: isolation and projection in "The Man Who Loved Islands." Wheeler, "Cunnin in his overthrow": Lawrence's art in "Tickets, Please." Ruderman, The Fox and the "Devouring Mother." Hirsch, The Laurentian double: images of D. H. Lawrence in the stories. Blanchard, Portrait of a genius and. De Filippis, A checklist of D. H. Lawrence criticism and scholarship in Italy, 1924-1976. Jackson, Doctoral dissertations and masters theses on D. H. Lawrence: bibliographical addenda. Laurentiana. Index to volume X. Cushman (ed.), The D. H. Lawrence newsletter. ; 9.0" tall; 111 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Publicado por University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1977
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Ross, D. H. Lawrence's use of Greek tragedy: Europides and ritual. Mandel, Medieval romance and Lady Chatterley's Lover. MacDonald, The union of fire and water: an examination of the imagery of The Man Who Died. Ellis, Reading Lawrence: the case of Sea and Sardinia. Trautmann, Literary peacocks: Lady Ottoline Morrell and other exotic birds. Gouirand, D. H. Lawrence translations, criticism, and scholarship published in France, 1927-1976: a bibliography. Laurentiana. Research in progress. Cushman (ed.), The D. H. Lawrence Society newsletter. ; 9.0" tall; 102 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Publicado por University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1975
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Squires, Scenic construction and rhetorical signals in Hardy and Lawrence. Nahal, The colour ambience of Lawrence's early and later poetry. Shakir, "Secret Sin": Lawrence's early verse. Cushman, The Prussian Officer and The Rainbow. Ross, The composition of Women in Love: a history, 1913-1919. Hinz, Lawrence at the MLA, 1974: a critique. Widmer, Lawrence as abnormal artist. Shirai, A checklist of theses on Lawrence in Japan, 1968-1973. Jackson, Doctoral dissertations on D. H. Lawrence: bibliographical addenda. Laurentiana. Research in progress. 9.0" tall; 128 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Publicado por University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1971
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Soundly stapled binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Tiedje, D. H. Lawrence's early poetry: the composition-dates of the drafts in MS E 317. Wothen, D. H. Lawrence and Louie Burrows. Cushman, The making of "The Prusian Officer": a correction. Hill and Woodbery, Ursula Brangwen of The Rainbow: Christian saint or pagan goddess. Zytaruk, What happened to D. H. Lawrence's Goats and Compasses? Wagner, A botanical note on Aaron's Rod. Gutierrez, Circles and arcs: the rhythm of circularity and cenrifugality in D. H. Lawrence's Last Poems. Kimpel, One Lawrence from two viewpoints. Losa and Remsbury, D. H. Lawrence: a secondary bibliography for Portugal. Laurentiana. Index to volume 4. 9.0" tall; 98 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Publicado por University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1972
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Soundly stapled binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Kirkham, D. H. Lawrence's Last Poems. Farmer, D. H. Lawrence's "The Turning Back": the text and its genesis in correspondence. Ledoux, Christ and Isis: the function of the dying and reviving God in The Man Who Died. Ferrier and Tiedje, D. H. Lawrence's pre-1920 poetry: the textual approach: an exchange. Cushman, Putting Lawrence in his place: recent studies in modern literature and culture. Garmon, Doctoral dissertations on D. H. Lawrence: bibliographical addenda. Laurentiana. 9.0" tall; 86 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Publicado por University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1974
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Vickery, D. H. Lawrence's poetry: myth and matter. Baron, The Nottingham Festival D. H. Lawrence Exhibition, 1972. Adamowski, The Rainbow and "otherness." Toyokuni, A modern man obsessed by time: a note on "The Man Who Loved Islands." Cushman, A profile of John E. Baker, Jr., and his Lawrence collection. Beards, The cheklist of D. H. Lawrence scholarship for 1973. Laurentiana. Research in progress. 9.0" tall; 106 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Publicado por University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1974
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Schneider, The symbolism of the soul: D. H. Lawrence and some others. Keith, Spirit of place and Genius Loci: D. H. Lawrence and Rolf Gardiner. Myers, The Rainbow and Fra Angelico. Reddick, Point of view and narrative tone in Women in Love: the portrayal of interpsychic space. Cavitch, Merging - with fish and others. Janik, The two infinites: D. H. Lawrence's Twilight in Italy. Cushman, A profile of John Martin and his Lawrence collection. Ross, Art and "Metaphysic" in D. H. Lawrence's novels. Laurentiana. Research in progress. 9.0" tall; 118 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Wisconsin Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 029912424X ISBN 13: 9780299124243
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 20,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Wisconsin Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 029912424X ISBN 13: 9780299124243
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 23,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Northmont Books and Stamps, Farmington Hills., MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. First Thus. A very nice recreation of this classic by Lawrence. It is a mint copy and is #96 of 100 created in this format. Signed By Editor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, 1987
ISBN 10: 0876857160 ISBN 13: 9780876857168
Librería: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Francia
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 80,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Hardcover Octavo. blue cloth spine, label on the spine, illustrated papered boards, mylar cover, 153 pp not number or signed Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, 1987
ISBN 10: 0876857179 ISBN 13: 9780876857175
Librería: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 134,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good +. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1987. Limited Edition of 100 numbered and 26 lettered copies, this being letter J. Octavo (23.6cm); acetate dust jacket over publisher's handbound boards; 153pp. Acetate jacket shows some superficial scuffing along fore-edge. Boards sturdy and square. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. Signed by editor Keith Cushman on tipped-in page after copyright.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, 1987
Librería: Antiquariat Udo Schwörer, Pforzheim, Alemania
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. 153 S. Gebundene Ausgabe m. Sch Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Publicado por Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, 1987
Librería: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Francia
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 70,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover Octavo. illustrated paper boards, blue cloth spine, white label on spine, 153 pp, this copy neither signed nor numbered, plastic cover, wrinkled at its edges, top and fore edges foxed, Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Publicado por Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press,, 1985
Librería: Ogawa Tosho,Ltd. ABAJ, ILAB, Chiyoda-ku, TOKYO, Japon
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 183,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. There are 500 hardcover trade copies; 100 hardcover copies have been numbered & signed by the editors; & 26 copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray have been lettered & signed by the editors. This in no.26, one of 26 handbound copies. (1),143,(4)pp. b/w plates between pp.82-83. Brown corduroy backed yellow paper covered thick boards, black and red lettering to front board with photos of Lawrence and Lowell. Yellow paper title label on spine. With a clear acetate cover. Acetate cover sl.worn. Boards sl.wrinkled at corners. Spine somewhat faded. Edges sl.stained. A small bookshop label pasted on front e.p. 23.7x16cm. [f0880-170972].