Cool root margaret (55 resultados)

Seals on the Persepolis Fortification Tablets, Volume I: Images of Heroic Encounter: 117 (Oriental Institute Publications)
Garrison, Mark B. Mark B. Garrison, Margaret Cool Root, Charles E. Jones,
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago 2001
- Tapa dura
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoAwesomeBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,91
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Seals on the Persepolis Fortification Tablets, Volume I: Images of Heroic Encounter: 117 (Oriental Institute Publications) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spi…ne remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Editorial: Kelsey Museum of Archaeology 1982
- Tapa blanda
Librería: David's Books, ypsilanti, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaDavid's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 4,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 48 pages.

Seals on the Persepolis Fortification Tablets, Volume I: Images of Heroic Encounter: 117 (Oriental Institute Publications)
Garrison, Mark B. Mark B. Garrison, Margaret Cool Root, Charles E. Jones,
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago 2001
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Reino UnidoBahamut Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,91
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 19,98
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,45
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,77
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mothermacs, Toronto, ON, CanadaMothermacs
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,24
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. MOTHERMACS CAN SHIP TO US, EUROPE VIA AIR MAIL OR EXPEDITED MAIL. WE SHIP FROM TORONTO, ONTARIO MOTHERMACS BRINGS OVER TEN YEARS OF QUALITY, VALUE AND PROMPT SERVICE TO THE INTERNET SHIPS Mothermacs from Toronto, Ontario and brings over TEN YEARS OF QUALITY, VALUE AND PROMPT SERVICE? INTERNET MOT…HERMACS los buques a EE.UU., Europa v?a correo a?reo. ENVIAMOS DE TORONTO, ONTARIO MOTHERMACS lleva m?s de diez a?os de servicio CALIDAD, VALOR Y PRONTA A INTERNET.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,56
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This volume accompanies an exhibition of the same name at the Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, February 4-September 30, 2005. Far more than merely a catalogue of the exhibition, it offers for a wide readership an introduction to the art of late prehistory (around 4000 BC) in Iran and Iraq, by b…ringing together a range of expressive visual tools-seals, sealings, and painted pottery. The focus is on a time before written expressions of belief, mythology, identity, or administrative documentation, but also a time of ripened recourse to other visual strategies of communication that set the stage for writing as we conceive it. A series of 11 imaginative interpretative essays explores the evidence and the methods we can use to approach an understanding of the role of visual imagery (of signs and symbols) in late prehistory, and to ask questions of this material as a means of approaching possible social meanings. The book is lavishly illustrated, and includes catalogue entries for every object included in the exhibition. Far more than merely a catalogue of the exhibition, it offers for a wide readership an introduction to the art of late prehistory (around 4000 BC) in Iran and Iraq, by bringing together a range of expressive visual tools-seals, sealings and painted pottery. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaISD LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New.
Editorial: Kelsey Museum of Archaeology 1979
- Tapa blanda
Librería: David's Books, ypsilanti, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaDavid's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 63 pages.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 25,28
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Brand New! Sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Never opened! No signs of wear.

Editorial: Ann Arbor: Kelsey Museum 2005
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaWindows Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Very good; upper corners bent. 192 pp.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 24,92
Envío por EUR 5,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used-Very Good. Cloth with dust jacket. Some minor shelf wear.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,90
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Passionate Curiosities explores the collections held in the University of Michigan's Kelsey Museum of Archaeology through the lens of the people whose intellectual interests, financial backing, and social networks brought artefacts to Ann Arbor from the 1880s to the 1990s. The purchases and…expeditions shaped the Museum's internationally recognized antiquities from the ancient civilizations of Greece, Rome, North Africa, Egypt, and the Near East, extensive photographic documentation of these regions from the early 1900s, and significant assemblages of early Christian and Islamic visual culture. All of these are reflected in this lavishly illustrated volume. An intriguing array of personalities - from archaeologists, missionaries, and diplomats to industrialists, bankrollers, and inventors - weave through the book. They include Ernst Herzfeld, the eminent Orientalist who helped forge antiquities legislation in Iran; Luigi Cesnola, the rapacious harvester of Cypriot sites; Esther Van Deman, the pioneering feminist and scholar of Roman construction techniques; and Samuel Goudsmit, the renowned nuclear physicist and avid Egyptologist. World-famous dealers who established standards in antiquities connoisseurship also appear. Readers will encounter Edgar J. Banks, a swashbuckling purveyor of Mesopotamian antiquities and entrepreneur of biblical documentary films; Maurice Nahman, the "lion of Cairo"; and the colourful members of the Tano dealer dynasty in Egypt. The collection of the University of Michigan's Kelsey Museum of Archaeology explored through the people whose intellectual interests and financial backing brought artefacts to Ann Arbor from the 1880s to the 1990s. The Museum is internationally recognized for antiquities of the ancient civilizations of Greece, Rome, Egypt and the Near East. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, Estados Unidos de Americarareviewbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Soft cover book (206 pages) illustrated with numerous color and black and white photographs/reproductions. Covers show mild rubbing/scuffing with tips bumped. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-C-Top-R-Flat) rareviewbooks.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 32,89
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,63
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,99
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. This volume accompanies an exhibition of the same name at the Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, February 4-September 30, 2005. Far more than merely a catalogue of the exhibition, it offers for a wide readership an introduction to the art of late prehistory (around 4000 BC) in Iran and Iraq, by bringing tog…ether a range of expressive visual tools-seals, sealings, and painted pottery. The focus is on a time before written expressions of belief, mythology, identity, or administrative documentation, but also a time of ripened recourse to other visual strategies of communication that set the stage for writing as we conceive it. A series of 11 imaginative interpretative essays explores the evidence and the methods we can use to approach an understanding of the role of visual imagery (of signs and symbols) in late prehistory, and to ask questions of this material as a means of approaching possible social meanings. The book is lavishly illustrated, and includes catalogue entries for every object included in the exhibition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago 2001
- Tapa dura
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,92
Envío por EUR 14,21Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: NEW. Estado de la sobrecubierta: NEW. This is the first volume (text and plates) of the analytically legible seals (ca. 1,162) retrieved through many thousands of full or partial impressions preserved on the 2,087 Elamite administrative tablets recovered during the 1930s excavations at Persepolis, Iran, and… published by Richard T Hallock (OIP 92) in 1969. The tablets are dated by date formulae in the texts to the years 509-494 BC in the reign of Darius the Great. Volume I introduces the archive and documents the 312 seals of heroic encounter (retrieved via 1,970 impressions) with high quality composite drawings and a separate volume of 291 halftone and line plate illustrations presented at a scale of 2:1. Entries provide commentary on administrative, social, stylistic, and iconographical features of the seals as well as systematic analysis of seal application patterns. The thirty-four seal inscriptions are presented by Charles E Jones. Twelve appendices synthesize formal and iconographical data and integrate the seals with their associated texts. .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, Estados Unidos de Americaagoodealofbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 36,49
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Fine. like new softcover. clean text. tight binding. very little wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 38,99
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 27,70
Envío por EUR 15,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:906258408X.

A Victorian View of Ancient Rome: The Parker Collection of Historical Photographs in the Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Keller, Judith; Breisch, Kenneth A. (Authors); Cool Root, Margaret (Foreword)
Editorial: Kelsey Museum of Archaeology and The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI 1980
- Tapa blanda
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,92
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Staple bound paperback in very good condition. Published to document an exhibition at the Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, Ann Arbor, from 27 September to 14 December, 1980. Rear cover is lightly marked. Edges, corners and spine ends are a little rubbed. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Use…d.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,78
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 192 pages. 10.75x8.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 29,89
Envío por EUR 15,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:906258408X.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,88
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New. 2005. Paperback. . . . . .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,88
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,71
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 216 pages. 8.43x5.85x0.73 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,01
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 49,37
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.