Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The pages are lightly tanned. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: Cathy's Half Price Books, Havertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. 280 pages. Illustrated. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of light reading wear, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. No underlining. No highlighting. No notes in the margin. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. An excellent copy.; 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Volume 3. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Publicado por Rutgers Univ. Press (l991), New Brunswick, NJ
Librería: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Photos. 3rd printing. Paperback, Octavo, 280pp., Light wear. Good+.
Publicado por Univ of WI, 1986
Librería: Martinton Book Company, Martinton, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. No marks. Not ex-library.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N.J., 1985
Librería: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. DETAILS: PAPERBACK, very good, covers slightly curled outwards, minor wet finger imprints at lower corner of first few pages, quite minor. COMITO, TERRY, ed. . Touch of evil: Orson Welles, director. New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1985, viii, 280pp., . Series: Rutgers films in print ; v. 3 Comito's introduction considers the film's relation to the tradition of film noir and demonstrates how Welles's mastery of cinematic language transforms the materials of a routine thriller into a work that is at once a sardonic examination of the dark side of sexuality, an elegiac rumination on the loss of innocence, and a disquieting assault on the viewer's own moral and ascetic certainties. Other contextual materials in the book include a biographical sketch of Welles; an important interview with Welles by Andre Bazin, Charles Bitsch, and Jean Domarchi, available here for the first time in English; an interview with Charlton Heston on the making of the film; representative reviews; critical essays by William Johnson, Jean Collett (translated especially for this book), Stephen Heath; an analysis of the relation of the complete film to Welles's recently discovered shooting script; and filmography and bibliography. The continuity script collates the two available versions of Touch of Evil and provides an invaluable, shot-by-shot guide through the visual and audio complexities of Welles's masterpiece. - CONTENTS: Introd. Welles's labyrinths : an introduction to Touch of Evil / Terry Comito. Orson Welles : a biographical sketch -- Touch of evil. Credits and cast. The continuity script. The shooting script(3) : the evolution of Orson Welles's touch of evil from novel to film / John Stubbs -- Interviews, reviews, and commentaries. 9780813510972 ISBN 081351097X 14.20.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Wisconsin Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0299105806 ISBN 13: 9780299105808
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino Unido
EUR 15,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xxix,329, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket of a book in the Wisconsin Project on American Writers series [0299105806].
EUR 22,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. 0004th. 2025 mayfiled in dr bios.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, New Jersey, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper. Condición: Very Good. First Paper Edition. Extensive look and study of the great Orson Welles film that was wildly underrated when first released in 1958 and is now considered to be one of the great films that Welles directed and one of the great American films of the later part of the 20th Century. Includes bio. material, interviews, reviews, the continuity script + some frame enlargements. Vg+. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick & London, 1987
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 12,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Softcover. Mild handling wear to covers. Owner's name and date. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Illustrated. Interviews, reviews and commentaries, filmography, bibliography. A sound and handsome copy, very neat.
Publicado por The University of Wisconsin, 1986
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Publicado por Journal of the History of Ideas, Inc., 1971
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series; reprinted from Journal of the History of Ideas, Vol. XXXII, No. 4, October-December, 1971. Physical description; 483-506 pp. Subjects; renaissance Gardens. Academic studies. Terry Comito. Journal of the History of Ideas. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0813510961 ISBN 13: 9780813510965
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 081350841X ISBN 13: 9780813508412
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Año de publicación: 1986
Librería: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1986 Comito, Terry IN DEFENSE OF WINTERS; THE POETRY AND PROSE OF YVOR WINTERS Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, c1986 329pp index 8vo signature on tpage, else fine in d/w.
Publicado por Journal of the History of Ideas, Inc., 1971
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series; reprinted from Journal of the History of Ideas, Vol. XXXII, No. 4, October-December, 1971. Physical description; 483-506 pp. Subjects; renaissance Gardens. Academic studies. Terry Comito. Journal of the History of Ideas. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick & London, 1991
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 16,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Third Printing. 280 pages. The book is a little worn with foxing on the edges. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size D: 7"-8" Tall (177-203mm).
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 35,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Light wear. xiii, 278 p., [10] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. "This study traces the development of the Renaissance garden from its historical antecedents: the monastery garden and its association with Paradise; the garden poetry in Boccaccio and Petrarch; the Academy garden from Socrates and Cicero to Ficino: and the garden of love in the Roman de la Rose.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Wisconsin Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0299105806 ISBN 13: 9780299105808
Librería: Wormhill Books, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 21,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. Shrinkwrapped copy. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT ME FOR MY PRIVACY POLICY.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick,, 1978
ISBN 10: 081350841X ISBN 13: 9780813508412
Librería: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italia
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: MOLTO BUONO. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press cm.16x23,5, pp.XIII,278, legatura editoriale cartonata in tutta tela, sopraccoperta figurata.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 081351097X ISBN 13: 9780813510972
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 28,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:081351097X.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 081350841X ISBN 13: 9780813508412
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.