Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City , NY, 1958
Librería: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: G+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: G. None Listed. 239 pp, the book and contents are clean annd tight, dust jacket has light scuffing and soil, the edges are rubbed.
Publicado por Poetry, 1921
Librería: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good+. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, moderate shelfwear; some small tears to overlapping covers and slight cover stains. Hard-to-find issue. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Scribner's, 1937
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Publicado por Doubleday, 1958
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Edge wear and small chips to jacket.
Publicado por Doubleday, 1958
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 11,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Browning to jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, 1958
Librería: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue cloth. Covers a bit speckled. Jacket edge-worn, chipped at head and tail of spine. A poet and playwright the same age as Joyce, Padraic Colum knew the young Joyce and his friend Oliver Gogarty in Dublin and continued his friendship later in Paris.
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York, 1944
Librería: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. Some wear along the edges. Good reading copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jonathan Cape, London, 1941
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Edgewear to dj.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0815624050 ISBN 13: 9780815624059
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Later Printing. (xxi) 453 pp. Trade paperback format. Light wear at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; store stamped; no other interior markings. There are far too many stories and articles to list them all here but some of the highlights are: Old Irish Prose: The Exile of the Sons of Usnach; Old Irish Poetry: The Blackbird in Belfast Loch; The Viking Terror; from Duanaire Finn: The Bird Crib; Early Modern Irish Poetry: O Woman Full of Wile by Seathrun Ceitinn - Geoffrey Keating; Irish Folk Songs: The Grief of a Girl's Heart; Have You Been to Carrick; Nineteenth Century Poetry: The Minstrel Boy by Thomas Moore; Dear Dark Head by Samuel Ferguson; The Irish Literary Renaissance: My Grief on the Sea by Douglas Hyde; The Only Son of Aoife by Isabella Augusta, Lady Gregory; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The Book of Kells by Padraic Colum; from The Insurrection in Dublin by James Stephens; The Poets of 1916: I Am Ireland by P. H. Pearse; The Man Upright by Thomas MacDonagh; This Heritage to the Race of Kings by Joseph Mary Plunkett; Ireland Since Independence: A Broken World by Sean O'Faolain; The Long Road to Ummera by Frank O'Connor; Canal Bank Walk by Patrick Kavanagh; The Confirmation Suit by Brendan Behan; In the Ringwood by Thomas Kinsella; and many, many more. Size: 8vo. Book.
Publicado por Jonathan Cape, 1938
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1938. First Edition. 352 pages. Greyish jacket over green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have deckled lower edges. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Slight gutter cracking. Binding is firm. Endpapers have strips of tanning caused by jacket. Pencil inscriptions and organisational file copy stamp to front endpaper. A few dog-eared corners. Text block edges very tanned. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards a little rubbed and marked overall. Boards are slightly bowed. Spine is a little sunned. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt is bright. Clipped jacket has some edgewear with chips, tears and creasing. Jacket is a touch rubbed and marked overall. Spine is very tanned. Some tape repairs.
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958
Librería: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Sound binding; Clean, sturdy boards - gently edge-worn; Previous owner bookplate present at front paste-down; Previous owner notes in pencil present, largely at titles/end-papers w/ majority of text clean; Un-clipped dust jacket Good moderately edge-worn w/ no significant flaws to disclose; A Good Plus book in Good Plus jacket.
Publicado por Small, Maynard & Company, Boston, 1916
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Revised 2nd Edition. Book cover is slightly browned, with a water stain at bottom of front cover and spine affecting the bottom corner of pages by binding. Front hinge is cracked. A bit of material is missing from both ends of spine. Corners of book cover are worn. Small dent in upper edge of front cover. Bookshop sticker on front free endpage. Small water stains at both corners of front free endpage as well. Light foxing throughout.
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Columbia University Press 11/19/37 Binding: Unknown 386 pages; dj wsome chipping, in mylar price clipped; Going back to the great critics of modern times , to Lessing, Herder, Saint-Beuve, and Taine, the author uncovers the root-ideas from which modern literature has grown, and traces its development in many lands and writers down to our own time.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday, New York, 1958
Librería: Anthony Clark, Wolfville, NS, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Doubleday, New York, 1958, Hardcover First Edition (assumed - not other printings listed). Book is Very Good plus - light wear at the spine base and one corner; two marker lines on the ffep; one tiny spot here as well, otherwise a very tight clean copy. Dust jacket is Fair to Good minus - closed tears ;wear at the corners; creases; two, yes two, faint coffee rings on the cover, not price clipped - it will clean up a bit when i've put on a removable, archival, mylar sleeve.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf wear, binding exposed at front hinge, and light previous owner pencil annotations throughout. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Publicado por NEW YORK COLUMBIA UNIV. PRESS [1944]., 1944
Librería: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. FORMER OWNER'S RUBBERSTAMP. VERY GOOD IN DUST JACKET. 2ND PRINTING. edition. Binding is CLOTH.
Publicado por Editors of The Measure, New York, 1924
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Periodical. 18pp. Stapled wrappers. Small ex-library stamp on title page with penciled numbers on front wrapper, wrapper toned with corners creased and spine starting to split, a good only copy. Contributions by Mark Van Doren, Padraic Colum, Christine Turner Curtis, May Lewis, Elisabeth Thomas, David Morton, Mary Armantine Ward, Margaret Widdemar, Katherine Anne Porter, Kenneth Slade Alling, Charles Divine, Marguerite Wilkinson, Therese Lindsey, Loise Townsend Nicholl. Book reviews of Robert Frost's book *New Hampshire, a Poem with Notes and Grace Notes* by Padraic Colum and "[D.H.] Lawrence Into Wolf" by Louise Townsend Nicholl.
Publicado por Forum Pub. Co, 1939
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnknown Binding. Condición: Good. Forum Pub. Co January 1939 Binding:
Publicado por Doubleday and Co Inc, 1947
Librería: AJP Books, East Yorkshire, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. An interesting copy (1947) with a modern library bar code to the spine but insde there is an ex libris sticker from The American Library in Paris, 9 Rue de Teheran. There is also a newspaper article about the book pasted into the inside end paper. Condition is fair with some damage to the corners of the brown boards and end papers. This book has been well borrowed and used apparently. However this is a clean unmarked copy within.
Publicado por Doubleday & Company,, Garden City:, 1958
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. No statement of edition (matching year of publication on title and copyright pages). Some light spotting on front board, previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Freies Geistesleben GmbH, 2018
ISBN 10: 3772530052 ISBN 13: 9783772530050
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 11,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Publicado por Doubleday, 1958
Librería: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Doubleday, New York, 1958. Softcover, 154 pp. Portrait of the author by two of his longtime friends. Near fine with light age toning along head of wraps. Spine is smooth, interior is clean and bright. Spine smooth.
Publicado por Doubleday, 1947
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. very good (no dj.). out of print. early issue edition. Binding is cloth.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1949
Librería: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Endpapers partly darkened. Unclipped dust jacket.
Publicado por Scribner's Sons, New York, 1937
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First edition. Good/ loose hinge, jagged-yellowish pages, former owner's name inside, light markings on book cover (minor), bumped corners.
Publicado por Scribners, N.Y., 1937
Librería: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine hardcover copy in a fine jacket/brodart covered. First Edition. A very nice, clean and tight copy. No bumped corners. No tears to jacket. No signatures of ownership. A nice copy. = WE BOX AND SHIP ALL BOOKS WITH USPS TRACKING. === WE HAVE BEEN BUYING AND SELLING USED BOOKS FOR OVER 35 YEARS.
Publicado por N.Y:Doubleday Publishers. 1958. Hardcover., 1958
Librería: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoJoyce, James 1st. ed. fine-.v.g. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Victor Gollancz, London, 1959
Librería: Patty's Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. FIrst UK edition. Book in fine condition with no writing in book. Only exception is stain to bottom of spine on DJ and slightly on bottom of book spine. DJ in green and white. Book with dark blue boards.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jonathan Cape, London, 1938
Librería: Charles Vivian Art & Antiques, Rosscarbery, CORK, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. 8vo, pp. 352, unclipped dust jacket grubby, spine tanned, tears and losses, interior with foxing to top and fore edges and toning to end papers, ink signature to ffep, binding sound.
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Later Printing. Not price-clipped ($4.00 price intact). Published by Doubleday, 1958. Octavo. Book is very good with light toning to the page ends. Dust jacket is very good with a few nicks to the spine. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.