EUR 7,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 10,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Routledge, London ; New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0415053706 ISBN 13: 9780415053709
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None. 299 pages, minor edge wear and stain on top edge corner, small pen mark on front fly leaf, otherwise, very clean, bright and tight copy. Record # 457368.
Librería: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket.
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good.
EUR 7,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Book.
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. 1st Edition. Brandnew an unread. 38 pages.
EUR 5,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & highlighter markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780745308388.
Librería: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. A sharp academic trade paper, clean with a tight binding with an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780745308388.
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used-Very Good. Pap. Slight shelf-wear.
EUR 7,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780415053709.
EUR 8,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780415053709.
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 19,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. xii 292p paperback, beige cover with photograph, very good condition, minimal wear, name to endpaper, spine sunned, binding firm, pages clean and bright, very good copy previously owned by a Cambridge law scholar Language: English.
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: As New. xiii 343p hardcover, dustjacket, as new, first edition, excellent condition Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Routledge, London, U.K., 1992
ISBN 10: 0415053692 ISBN 13: 9780415053693
Librería: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, ON, Canada
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Blind embossed stamp lower corner of introductory page, else an excellent, clean, unmarked copy.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,70
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 29,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Card covers in tidy condition, slight crease to a rear corner Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 35,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 35,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, Reino Unido
EUR 20,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1783272538. 2017, bright clean copy, with dustjacket, no markings, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Palgrave MacMillan, NY, 2006
ISBN 10: 0230249086 ISBN 13: 9780230249080
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 34,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 5.51 X 1 X 8.5 inches; 431 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Boydell Press, Woodbridge
Librería: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Reino Unido
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st edition, 1st impression. 343pp. Colour illus. d.j. 'Mr. Lundardi;s Balloon 29th June 1785. No inscriptions, wear, fading marks or underlining. Like new. 9781788272532.
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 33,96
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,90
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1783272538 ISBN 13: 9781783272532
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 45,79
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. In this sparkling account, Brant uses the brief moment of balloon madness as a way into a wide-ranging exploration of Enlightenment sensibility in Britain.All the world is mad about balloons observers recorded during the craze in Britain that lasted from 1783 to 1786. Excitement about the new invention spread rapidly, inspiring hopes, visions, fashions, celebrations, satires, imaginary heroics and real adventures. In this sparkling account, Brant uses the brief moment of balloon madness as a way into a wide-ranging exploration of Enlightenment sensibility in Britain. She follows the craze as it travelled around the country, spread through crowds and shaped the daily lives and dreams of individuals. From the levity of fashion, political satire and light verse inspired by balloons, she shows how wonders of air and speed alsoconnected with the deeper preoccupations and anxieties of eighteenth-century Britain. An aerial 'view from above' provided new moral perspectives on the place of humans in the universe and the nature of their aspirations; while the success of the French, leaders in aeronautics, unsettled national identity with visions of a new world order. The practical limitations of balloons soon put an end to one set of possibilities, but their effect on popularculture was more enduring, with meaning even today. With a cast including kings, politicians, charlatans, pickpockets, the beau monde, duellists and animals, Balloon Madness celebrates the excitement and fun of this briefbut world-changing episode of history and its long afterlife in our imagination. CLARE BRANT is Professor of Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture at King's College London.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Boydell Press (an imprint of Boydell & Brewer Ltd.), Woodbridge, Suffolk, 2017
ISBN 10: 1783272538 ISBN 13: 9781783272532
Librería: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Maroon hardcover with title in silver on spine. Condition: Fine, binding sound, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fine. 343pp. 8 colour plates and several b/w illustrations in text. In this book the author isolates three years in the 1780s when the air balloon, pioneered by the French, captured the British imagination. Brant uses the balloon as a metaphor for the Enlightenment itself, as a concept of limitless possibilities.
Librería: Dandy Lion Editions, Beare Green, Dorking, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition 2017. Firmly bound and very carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean condition but there is a gift inscription on the endpaper - otherwise nearly like new, No tears or loss.
EUR 39,62
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.