Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0226474801 ISBN 13: 9780226474809
Librería: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Dust jacket in very good condition. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226474828 ISBN 13: 9780226474823
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, USA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0226474801 ISBN 13: 9780226474809
Librería: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 14,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Some minor staining to top edge as well as front endpaper. Book plate has been removed from inside cover with some loss to paste on endpaper. Some sparse ink markings throughout text. Jacket is lightly handled and bumped. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Neat and sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226474828 ISBN 13: 9780226474823
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1988
Librería: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, in dust jacket. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine, lightly shelf worn dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226474828 ISBN 13: 9780226474823
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 35,64
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 260.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226474828 ISBN 13: 9780226474823
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,56
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 260.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226474828 ISBN 13: 9780226474823
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 33,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1988
ISBN 10: 0226474801 ISBN 13: 9780226474809
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 41,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 260 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226474828 ISBN 13: 9780226474823
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 35,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 0226474801 ISBN 13: 9780226474809
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. viii, 250 p., [1] leaf of plate : ill. (some col.) ; 22 cm. ; ISBN: 0226474801; 9780226474809 ; LCCN: 87-30076 ; OCLC: 16901464 ; LC: E59.R38; Dewey: 398.2/08997 ; blue cloth with gold lettering, in color pictorial dustjacket ; ".explores the mythologies of the Americas, with occasional incursions into European and Japanese folklore, tales of sloths and squirrels interweave with discussions of Freud, Saussure, "signification," and plays by Sophocles and Labiche.critiques psychoanalytic interpretation and defends the interpretive powers of structuralism. ; "With all its epistemological depth, the book reads at times like a Simenon or a Lewis Carroll, fusing concise methodology with mastery of style."--Bernadette Bucher ; Contents: A Jivaro Myth -- Pottery a Jealous Art -- Goatsucker Myths in South America -- Potters Kilns and Cooking Fire -- Goatsucker Myths in North America -- Oral Greediness and Anal Retention --The Sloth as Cosmological Symbol -- Excrement Meteors Jealousy -- California Demiurges as Jealous Potters -- Myths in the Form of Kleins Bottle -- The Nature of Mythic Thought -- A Jivaro Version of Totem and Taboo -- Appendix -- In Quest of Zoemes -- Levels of the World. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
EUR 48,24
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 250 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 48,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 250 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 91,66
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 87,04
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226474828 ISBN 13: 9780226474823
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 42,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New. In this volume Levi-Strauss explores the mythologies of the Americas, with occasional incursions into European and Japanese folklore, tales of sloths and squirrels are interwoven with discussions of Freud, Saussure, signification, and plays by Sophocles a.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 87,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang Group AG, International Academic P 2015-08, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 84,09
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 102,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 87,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, CH, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 108,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In a time of global environmental crisis, pastoralism may seem beside the point. Yet pastoral ideals are still alive even though they often manifest themselves by ironic indirection. What can the pastoral tradition teach us about our ties to particular places? The contributors to this volume attempt to lay the groundwork for the ongoing concern with pastoral and with its critical revision. This volume brings together new essays that focus on painting, photography, poetry, essay, fiction and film, from the Renaissance to the present. They also take into account an astonishing variety of pastoral places, in Europe, Africa, and North America; country and city; suburbia and industrial zones. Poetics and Politics of Place in Pastoral is not only about reassessing the past, but also provides a sense of future developments as the pastoral reinvents itself for the 21st century.
EUR 99,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 260 pages. 8.50x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 98,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This book offers new essays on the pastoral tradition. Both critical revision and consideration of pastoral's future, Poetics and Politics of Place in Pastoral: International Perspectives investigates the genre's persistent attraction in a time of environmental crisis. Editor(s): Chorier-Fryd, Benedicte; Holdefer, Charles; Pughe, Thomas. Num Pages: 285 pages. BIC Classification: DSB; DSBH; JF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 151 x 225 x 24. Weight in Grams: 424. . 2015. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 104,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, 2015
ISBN 10: 3034314183 ISBN 13: 9783034314183
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 124,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This book offers new essays on the pastoral tradition. Both critical revision and consideration of pastoral's future, Poetics and Politics of Place in Pastoral: International Perspectives investigates the genre's persistent attraction in a time of environmental crisis. Editor(s): Chorier-Fryd, Benedicte; Holdefer, Charles; Pughe, Thomas. Num Pages: 285 pages. BIC Classification: DSB; DSBH; JF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 151 x 225 x 24. Weight in Grams: 424. . 2015. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 101,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This book offers new essays on the pastoral tradition. Both critical revision and consideration of pastoral s future, Poetics and Politics of Place in Pastoral: International Perspectives investigates the genre s persistent attraction in a time of environme.
EUR 107,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. KlappentextThis book is entertainment for the intellect, a diverting series of themes and variations that explain simultaneously the relations between the insectivorous nighthawk, marital jealousy, the art of pottery, and the rich creati.
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 101,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - In a time of global environmental crisis, pastoralism may seem beside the point. Yet pastoral ideals are still alive even though they often manifest themselves by ironic indirection. What can the pastoral tradition teach us about our ties to particular places The contributors to this volume attempt to lay the groundwork for the ongoing concern with pastoral and with its critical revision. This volume brings together new essays that focus on painting, photography, poetry, essay, fiction and film, from the Renaissance to the present. They also take into account an astonishing variety of pastoral places, in Europe, Africa, and North America; country and city; suburbia and industrial zones. Poetics and Politics of Place in Pastoral is not only about reassessing the past, but also provides a sense of future developments as the pastoral reinvents itself for the 21st century.
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 101,00
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Poetics and Politics of Place in Pastoral | International Perspectives | Bénédicte Chorier-Fryd (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2015 | Peter Lang | EAN 9783034314183 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.