Chiel arthur (53 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editorial: Ktav Publishing House Inc., No place 1971
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,41
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Softbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, 347 pp. Text is in English and Hebrew.
Editorial: Manitoba Jewish Publications, Winnipeg 1955
- Tapa dura
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, tan cloth, 125 pp., b/w photos, sources Inscribed to Rabbi William Braude by the author.
Editorial: Manitoba Jewish Publications, Winnipeg 1955
- Tapa dura
Librería: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaSchoen Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 7,13Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Location:712 12mo 125 pp.bookplate and pocket 712.
Editorial: Manitoba Jewish Publications, Winnipeg 1955
- Tapa dura
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,86
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo in edgeworn dust jacket, 125 pp., b/w photos, sources Inscribed to by the author on the free front endpaper.
Editorial: Rabbinical Assembly of America, New York 1980
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, 96 pp. Articles are "The Indeterminacy of Belief," Max Kadushin, "King Saul's Fortune at the Hand of the Homilists," Norbert Weinberg, "The Infancy of Moses," Stanley Kazan, "His Majesty's Loyal Opposition: A Study in Pprophetic Intercession," Yochanan Muffs, "Bridge or Barr…ier?: Martin Buber in Halakhah, Man and God," Aaron Mackler, "Heschel and the Philosophy of Time," Bruce S. Graeber, "Romanian Rhapsody," Stanley Rabinowitz, "Jewish Defense Agencies: A Historical Perspective," Robert Marcus, "Day Schools: A Pratitioner's View," Shimon Frost, "Felix Adler and Ethical Culture - A Review Essay," S. Daniel Breslauer, "Samuel David Luzzatto - A Review Essay," Max Weine.
Editorial: Rabbinical Assembly of America, New York 1980
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, 112 pp. Articles are "The Jewish Response to Crisis," Mortimer Ostow, "The Last of the First: Mama G," Eli Ginzberg, "The New Assimilationists," Arnold Jacob Wolf, "The Akeidah," Peter A. Martin, "Science and Ethics: A Creative Partnership," Seymour Siegel, "A View of Swedis…h Jewry," Morton H. Narrowe, "Lessing's 'Nathan the Wise,'" Arthur A. Chiel, "Soviet Jewry and American Aid - A Review Essay," Samuel Kassow, "Vatican Diplomacy During the Holocaust - A Review Essay," Edward H. Flannery," "Mekorot," Seymour Siegel.
Editorial: Rabbinical Assembly of America, New York 1979
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, 96 pp. Articles are "Trustbuilding Initiatives in the Rabbinic Community: Rationale and Report," Alexander M. Shapiro and Barbara R. Krasner, "Cyrus Adler and Zionism," Simcha Kling, "Gerut and the Conservative Movement: Introduction, Halakhah, An Approach for Our Time," Har…old I. Stern, Seymour Siegel and Stephen C. Lerner, "Responses from Converts," Sue Goldfarb, Adele Milch, Jean C. Berman and Rick Thompson, "Mordecai Kaplan's Reinterpretation of the Torah," Mel Scult, "Letter from Jerusalem: Jewish Religious Traditions: A New Look," Theodore Friedman, "Teaching Conservative Judaism and the Jewish Family," Samuel Schafler, "Conservative Judaism in Israel," Reuven Hammer.
Editorial: University of Toronto Press December 1961 1961
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaDunaway Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 6,68
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unknown. Condición: Acceptable.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAmazing Books Pittsburgh
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Sturdy paperback. Age-related wear on covers and spine. Pages are clean. KM.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Rabbinical Assembly, NY 1975
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHellertown Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,24
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Dj.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,19
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Toronto Press, Toronto 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,92
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good Dust Jacket. Issued under the auspices of the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba.Green cloth binding with gilt Title, Author and place of publication on spine. This book is in good to very good condition in good but chipped along edges. 203pp.Indexed. C…ontent clean, bright and sound.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, Estados Unidos de AmericaPeace of Mind Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,24
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Good-. Contents include: Justice to the Jew in Manitoba, Disraeli and His Jewishness, Rosh Pina-Early Beginnings, Pioneer Members of Shaarey Zedek. Boards are brown with stained plastic cover. 14 illustrations including frontis, gray eps. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly an…d packaged with the utmost care.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,25
Envío por EUR 5,50Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: new.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,55
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Rabbi Chiel's history of the Jewish community in Manitoba grew out of a curiosity about the colour and vitality of Jewish life in this Canadian prairie province which was impressed upon him during a ten-year residence in Winnipeg. He was impelled as a result to record the events of that history and to…try and fit the local Jewish experience into a larger historical panorama. His story has been built up by careful examination of Manitoba newspapers and early histories, by research in the archives of the province, and by interviews with surviving Jewish pioneers. It reveals with insight and skill how the Jewish community has, because of its distinctive character as an ethnic group and its participation with other groups in the development of the Prairies as a whole, made an outstanding contribution to provincial and national life in business, the professions, and the arts. His study is presented under the sponsorship of the Manitoba Historical Society which has encouraged a number of studies of the various ethnic groups in Manitoba. It has received the H.M. Caiserman Award of the Canadian Jewish Congress.

Editorial: Manitoba Jewish Publications, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 1955
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaJohn Thompson
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 9,51Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. First Edition. 125 pages. Solid with light wear on the covers. The dust jacket has long tears, crumpling , creases and some chunks missing. The previous owner's address label is on the inside front cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editorial: Manitoba Jewish Publications,, Winnipeg: 1955
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in 1956. Brief underlining on a few pages, else very good in a very good (age toning along the spine and edges) dust jacket.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 45,26
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Jews in Manitoba. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,29
Envío por EUR 14,22Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,28
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,93
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. 1961. paperback. . . . . .
Editorial: Manitoba Jewish Publications, Winnipeg, Manitoba 1955
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 13,82Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 125. 8vo. Tan cloth over boards with black lettering to the spine. Replete with black and white photographs, facsimiles, illustrations, et al. No detectale flaws, contents bright, clean, and unmarked; fine and housed in very good dustjacket showing the occasional chips along the edge…s, one short closed tear to the front panel. Overall, very good.

Editorial: University of Toronto Press | Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, Toronto 1961
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,69
Envío por EUR 13,82Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First edition. pp. viii, 203. Royal 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Light edgewear to the cloth extremities, neat ink name to the ffep, else, contents clean and unmarked with tight, sound binding; very good+ and housed in good rubbed dustjacket showing c…hips along edges. Overall, very good -.
Editorial: University of Toronto Press | Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, Toronto 1961
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,69
Envío por EUR 13,82Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First edition. pp. viii, 203. Royal 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white photographic frontispiece. No detectable flaws, contents clean and unmarked with tight, sound binding; near fine and housed in very good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket showing a few chips along edges (dustjacket now h…oused in protective mylar sleeve).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 42,52
Envío por EUR 9,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. 1961. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editorial: Manitoba Jewish Publications, Winnipeg 1955
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaAustin Book Shop LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 28,93
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. First edition. 125pp. Illus. Presentation copy signed by the author. Very good, except front cover is unevenly sunned. (loc 639).
Editorial: KTAV Pub 1971
- Tapa blanda
Librería: John Trotter Books, london, , Reino UnidoJohn Trotter Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 22,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pb. Covers Scuffed. G.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,63
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.