Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410907 ISBN 13: 9781421410906
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman and Littlefield, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 160893361X ISBN 13: 9781608933617
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 15,66
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. On November 12, 1971, Bernard Patterson, a much decorated Vietnam War hero turned real-life version of Don Quixote, Butch Cassidy, and Robin Hood all rolled into one, robbed the Northern National Bank in Mars Hill, Maine. He escaped with $110,000; at the time, the largest bank robbery in the history of the state. A tunnel rat and paratrooper in Vietnam who rose to the rank of sergeant, he was awarded four bronze stars and recommended for a silver star for valor. He returned home to northern Maine broke and disillusioned. Wearing dark glasses, dressed in a Marx Brother's ankle length coat and wearing a blue wig, he robbed the bank, even though he was recognized by the elderly teller. He initially escaped by paddling a rubber raft down the Prestile Stream. This was the beginning of a comic, outrageous, implausible journey that took him across the United States, then to Europe and North Africa before finally surrendering to authorities in Scotland Yard after he had spent most of the money. Along the way, he lived a raucous life of wine and women while hobnobbing in aristocratic hangouts and giving money to those he perceived to be in need; all the time staying just a heartbeat ahead of law enforcement officials. He motor biked across Europe, hoodwinked border officials, bought a camel and got lost in the North African desert. Returned to the United States for prosecution, he was convicted and imprisoned. Released several years later, he moved back to northern Maine, where he continued to lead a reckless life that included running a "pot farm," until he died at age 56 in 2003. When asked by a friend why he had robbed the bank, he responded, "The VA wouldn't give me a loan, so I decided to take one out on my own.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Down East Books 2/10/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 160893361X ISBN 13: 9781608933617
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,67
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Great Mars Hill Bank Robbery. Book.
Librería: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. SC, NO dj. would be as new but is flat-signed by Maine author. FREE media mail shipping. LOC ME BC 2 SH 2. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Davis Publications, NY, 1991
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. CXI, No. 15. Cover by Kelly Freas for "Try a Light Touch" (novelette) by Robert R. Chase. Includes "Glass Houses" (pt. 2 of 2) by Laura Mixon; "Pen, Inc." (novelette) by Steven J. Steinberg; "Science Fact: Protecting Humans from Ionaizing Radiation in Space" by Ronald V. Dorn, Jr. & Geoffrey A. Dorn, Ph.D.; "A Roll of Round Dice" by Stephen L. Burns; "The Scents of Compulsion" by Jerry Oltion; "The Black Mother" by Wendy Wheeler; "Biolog: Laura Mixon" by Jay Jay Klein. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Nicholas Jainschigg, William R. Warren, Jr., and Dell Harris. A little glue-shrink; slight rubbing and creasing; minor edge and corner wear. No label, never was. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Watson Guptil Publications, 1979
ISBN 10: 0823057399 ISBN 13: 9780823057399
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover with dustjacket, 88 pages; dj is good with multiple small tears to top and bottom edge; internally fine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410915 ISBN 13: 9781421410913
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,77
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bulfinch Press, Boston, 1993
ISBN 10: 0821219294 ISBN 13: 9780821219294
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st ed. Oblong quarto in pale blue color illus DJ; xi, 148 p.: ill. (some col.); 25 x 31 cm; bibliographical references (p. 145-146) and index. Impressionism (Art) -- United States. Chase, William Merritt, 1849-1916 -- Criticism and interpretation. Bottom corner gently bumpd else fine in fine DJ.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, MD, 2016
ISBN 10: 160893361X ISBN 13: 9781608933617
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. On November 12, 1971, Bernard Patterson, a much decorated Vietnam War hero turned real-life version of Don Quixote, Butch Cassidy, and Robin Hood all rolled into one, robbed the Northern National Bank in Mars Hill, Maine. He escaped with $110,000; at the time, the largest bank robbery in the history of the state. A tunnel rat and paratrooper in Vietnam who rose to the rank of sergeant, he was awarded four bronze stars and recommended for a silver star for valor. He returned home to northern Maine broke and disillusioned. Wearing dark glasses, dressed in a Marx Brothers ankle length coat and wearing a blue wig, he robbed the bank, even though he was recognized by the elderly teller. He initially escaped by paddling a rubber raft down the Prestile Stream. This was the beginning of a comic, outrageous, implausible journey that took him across the United States, then to Europe and North Africa before finally surrendering to authorities in Scotland Yard after he had spent most of the money. Along the way, he lived a raucous life of wine and women while hobnobbing in aristocratic hangouts and giving money to those he perceived to be in need; all the time staying just a heartbeat ahead of law enforcement officials. He motor biked across Europe, hoodwinked border officials, bought a camel and got lost in the North African desert. Returned to the United States for prosecution, he was convicted and imprisoned. Released several years later, he moved back to northern Maine, where he continued to lead a reckless life that included running a pot farm, until he died at age 56 in 2003. When asked by a friend why he had robbed the bank, he responded, The VA wouldnt give me a loan, so I decided to take one out on my own. On November 12, 1971, Bernard Patterson, a much decorated Vietnam War hero turned real-life version of Don Quixote, Butch Cassidy, and Robin Hood all rolled into one, robbed the Northern National Bank in Mars Hill, Maine. He escaped with $110,000; at the time, the largest bank. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Parrish Art Museum, 1979
Librería: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. 70 pp.; b/w illustrations; 25 cm (octavo). Sharp corners; no ownership markings; light rubbing to spine-ends; light sticker discoloration mark to rear-wrap. Well packaged in a box; ships with tracking.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, 1983
ISBN 10: 0935558144 ISBN 13: 9780935558142
Librería: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: fine. Chase, William Merritt Ilustrador. first edition. Square quarto, 203 [1] pages. Includes many black and white and color illustrations. 122615B.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410907 ISBN 13: 9781421410906
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 6 X 0.82 X 9 inches; 232 pages; *Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. - Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Publicado por State of Montana, Butte, MT, 1973
Librería: Paperback Recycler, Benson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 28 pp. Illus. with B&W photos and figures; Plate I map in pocket at rear. State of Montana, Bureau of Mines and Geology Memoir 43, January 1973. Cover slightly soiled. Text clean, no tears.
EUR 18,37
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410915 ISBN 13: 9781421410913
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hw Wilson Co, Bronx, New York, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 0824209745 ISBN 13: 9780824209742
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (The Same Date Appears On The Copyright And Title Page With No Other Printing Stated). Bibliographical References And Index. Usual Library Markings. Without Marking The Book Would Grade Very Good/Very Good.
Publicado por Kutztown Publishing Company, Kutztown, Pennsylvania, 1992
ISBN 10: 0000223409 ISBN 13: 9780000223401
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. 225 - 336 pp. Volume 46, Number 3 (Fall 1992). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers. Volume 46, Number 3 (Fall 1992).
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito69 Color & 66 Duotone Illustrations Ilustrador. Hardcover with dustjacket, 204 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Parrish Art Museum, 1979
Librería: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. 70 pp.; b/w illustrations; 25 cm (octavo). Sharp corners; no ownership markings; one sticker remnant to rear-wrap; light rubbing to edges of wraps. Well packaged in a box; ships with tracking.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por H.W. Wilson Publishing Co., New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0824209745 ISBN 13: 9780824209742
Librería: Funky Fox Books, HARLINGEN, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover, 4to., 573 pp. Ex-Lib, with usual faults, otherwise a clean, tight copy in dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, 1983
ISBN 10: 0935558144 ISBN 13: 9780935558142
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: fine. William Merritt Chase Ilustrador. Includes chronology, bibliography, and index. 69 color and 66 duotone illustrations. 204 pages. Oblong 4to, purple cloth, d.w. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery at the University of Washington, (1983). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410915 ISBN 13: 9781421410913
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410915 ISBN 13: 9781421410913
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410915 ISBN 13: 9781421410913
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 18,86
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421410915 ISBN 13: 9781421410913
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. When bright lives are derailed by schizophrenia, bewildered and anxious families struggle to help, and to cope, even as scientists search for causes and treatments that prove elusive. Painful and often misunderstood, schizophrenia profoundly affects people who have the disease and their loved ones. Here Ronald Chase, an accomplished biologist, sets out to discover the facts about the disease and better understand what happened to his older brother, Jim, who developed schizophrenia as a young adult. Chase's account alternates between a fiercely loyal and honest memoir and rigorous scientific exploration. He finds scientific answers to deeply personal questions about the course of his brother's illness. He describes psychiatric practice from the 1950s - when electro convulsive shock therapy was common and the use of antipsychotic medications was in its infancy - to the development of newer treatments in the 1990s. Current medical and scientific research increases our understanding of genetic and environmental causes of the disease.Chase also explores the stigma of mental illness, the evolution of schizophrenia, the paradox of its persistence despite low reproduction rates in persons with the disease, and the human stories behind death statistics. With the author's intimate knowledge of the suffering caused by this disease, Schizophrenia emphasizes research strategies, the importance of sound scientific approaches, and the challenges that remain. With the author's intimate knowledge of the suffering caused by this disease, Schizophrenia emphasizes research strategies, the importance of sound scientific approaches, and the challenges that remain. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Publicado por Watson-Guptill, New York, 1979
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: very good. William Merritt Chase. Ilustrador. Well illustrated in color & b/w. 88 pages. Tall slim 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; cloth spotted & d.w. edgeworn. New York: Watson-Guptill, (1979). Very good.