Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Wanamaker, NY, 1902
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Acceptable. No Jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Lane Co., New York, 1917
Librería: Old Bookshelf, Wilmington, DE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Approx 75p. Light soil to covers, spine worn and chipped, contents are clean. Articles on 20 years of art in America, Pennsylvania Academy, Alexander and John Robert Cozzens, modern art and arts and crafts at the Royal Academy.
Publicado por The Studio, 1909
Librería: Stahr Book Shoppe, Hamden, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. some wear to top and bottom of spine##################From the book: "I can imagine one artist waxing very eloquent on the charms of a place which did not in the slightest degree affect another; and I can imagine one painter sitting down to a subject that had not the remotest interest to Other artists; and as it is of the most vital importance that he should have the deepest interest and appre ciation of the place he proposes to paint, it is all'the more necessary to select one that is in attune with his own personality. It is often said that a painter paints his own country best, and the reason of that may be looked for in the fact that he loves it most. That is not enough, howeverj he must know it as well as love it, he must get it all by heart. He must become thoroughly acquainted with the material with which it is composed  saturated with it  before he can express it with that swift sensibility which marks the highest quality of his sketch. He must not read nature to you, he must recite it. If 'he_ simply reads it he does not put into it that expression that the words, or rather forms, should convey.".
Publicado por The Studio Ltd., 1905
Librería: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Softcover, 11 1/2 by 8 inches, some introductory pages of advertisements, 46 pages of text and 40 pages of plates, in color. Front cover, entirely lacking, about half the spine is missing. A few pages have very slight foxing, otherwise the pages are clean. Rear cover has only slight wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Offices of 'The Studio', London, 1903
Librería: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Reino Unido
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. offices of The vStudio, London, 1903. Hard cover, green boards, Gilt titles. Book Condition : Good. clean unmarked text. Superb illustrations. Covers have shelf wear, spine damaged. , corners turned, worn. Bookplate inside cover. Heavy book may incur extra postage. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #JT022105.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Wanamaker, NY, 1908
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Acceptable. No Jacket. Rear wrap is missing. Front wrap is edgeworn and detatched but included.
Publicado por London, The Studio. 1908, 1908
Librería: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Reino Unido
EUR 5,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 1st edn. PB. D4. G-. Spine and covers grubby, spine torn and detaching from bindin, covers dog-eared, some pages also, binding very weak. "Written by Aymer Vallance, with a Note on the First Century of English Engraving by Malcolm C. Salaman. Illustrations after drawings by Wilfrid Ball R.E., Harry P. Clifford R.B.A., E. Arthur Rowe and William Twopenny. Book.
Publicado por The Studio Ltd., 1905
Librería: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Softcover, 11 1/2 by 8 inches, some introductory pages of advertisements, 46 pages of text and 40 pages of plates, in color. Front cover, entirely lacking, about half the spine is missing. A few pages have very slight foxing, otherwise the pages are clean. Rear cover has only slight wear.
Publicado por Offices of the Studio
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Office of The Studio, 1908
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSOFTCOVER. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Folio; softcover; 120 pp. Tight binding; interior clean throughout; wrappers toned, crease to front corner; Very Good. Contains black-and-white illustrations and color plates with tissue guards.
Publicado por The Studio, London, Paris, New Yorl, 1911
Librería: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Large format hardcover, no dustjacket, 136 plates, 8 in color, the olive green cloth is bumped at the bottom corners and some mild fading is present on the back cover, a bookplate and former owner names are present on the front end-papers, a sturdy, presentable copy overall with fine contents.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Studi0, London, 1907
Librería: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, Reino Unido
EUR 10,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuckram. Condición: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. First Edition. brown buckram. text by Croal Thomson. 38 pages of text and many plates in facsimile colour and lithographic reproductions of the 3 artists.The book is in very good/excellent condition - very clean and bright. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Studio, London, 1911
Librería: Don Kelly Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Poor. No Jacket. 8pp.246 full page illus, mainly b&w, showing the work of over 120 artists from Britain, Holland, France, Germany, Austria & Sweden. Back cover is loose, front cover and spine in poor conditiom, but the binding is tight, and the text clean.
Publicado por John Lane, Offices of the International Studio, New York, NY, 1903
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: FR/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White/Color Plates Ilustrador. New York, NY: John Lane, Offices of the International Studio. FR/NO DUSTJACKET. 1903. . Cloth. 4to., unpaginated, cover rubbed, bumped, chipped, frayed, toned, page foxing & toning .
Publicado por American Studio Books
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Folk art, Pennsylvania Dutch, Decorative arts) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Wanamaker, NY, 1905
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Acceptable. No Jacket. Front wrap is missing. Rear wrap is edgeworn and detatched but included.
Publicado por John Lane Company, New York, 1916
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Poor. Covers are detached but present. Covers have scattered light staining, mostly to the front center and to the rear spine edge. Covers have tearing to the lower spine end, a long diagonal crease, and many very small edge tears. Staples are rusted. ; Contents include The Line Drawings of W. Heath Robinson by A. E. Johnson.
Publicado por The Studio, London, 1904
Librería: Glacier Books, Pitlochry, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. 1904 First Edition. large book with many engravings, card cover, sprine loose, VG With critical and biographical notes by Henri Frantz and Octave Uzanne. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Studio, London, UK, 1902
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover/Stiched. Condición: Poor. First Edition, First Thus. Text/Sound w/brown spotting (acidic paper reaction) throughout though plates clean. Softcovers/Poor; edge worn, discolored & detached (missing backstrap) --- volume requires RE-BINDING. Ex-Libris label to title page. Collection of European and American etchings --- line drawings engraved on metal which, rubbed with ink, produces impressions on paper.Unpaginated w/some 200 plates.
Publicado por "The Studio" Ltd, London, 1917
Librería: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: About Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Oversized hardcover (quarto). Ex-library. Near very good condition: wear to foredge corners of boards, spine lined with brown binder's tape with spine title in white ink and call number base of spine, perforated library stamp on title page, text pages age-toned (publisher used acidity paper), most illus in black and white, some in color. MP6-24A.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Studio Ltd, London, 1911
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated Ilustrador. Black gilt decorated front cover. Gilt title and spine. Top, bottom and edges of spine, and corners of binding rubbed and bumped. 256pp. Content clean, bright and sound. This book is overweight for regular shipping rates and may require additinal postage.
Publicado por The Studio Ltd, London, UK, 1911
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. London, UK: The Studio Ltd. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1911. . Hardcover. 4to., 246pp., cover light shelf wear, light soiling/staining, damage and chipping to spine panel, interior hinge cracked; pages clean and unmarked. .
Publicado por John Lane The Bodley Head ., New York, NY
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: G/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus., Color Plates Ilustrador. New York, NY: John Lane The Bodley Head. G/No Dustjacket. . . Paperback. July 1899, Vol. VIII, No. 29 . 4to., v. p., edges frayed, chipped, yellowing. Interior of pages are in good shape .
Publicado por John Lane The Bodley Head ., New York, NY
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: FR/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus., Color Plates Ilustrador. New York, NY: John Lane The Bodley Head. FR/No Dustjacket. . . Paperback. May 1899, Vol. VII, No. 27 . 4to., v. p., rubbed, frayed, soiled, chipped. Interior of pages are in good shape .
Publicado por John Lane The Bodley Head ., New York, NY
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: FR/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus., Color Plates Ilustrador. New York, NY: John Lane The Bodley Head. FR/No Dustjacket. . . Paperback. July 1900, Vol. XI, No. 41 . 4to., v. p., rubbed, chipped, frayed. Interior of pages are in good shape .
Publicado por John Lane The Bodley Head ., New York, NY
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: P/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus., Color Plates Ilustrador. New York, NY: John Lane The Bodley Head. P/No Dustjacket. . . Paperback. August 1900, Vol. XI, No. 42. Bailey Scott, . 4to., v. p., rubbed, chipped, frayed. Interior of pages are in good shape .
Publicado por John Lane The Bodley Head ., New York, NY
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: FR/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus., Color Plates Ilustrador. New York, NY: John Lane The Bodley Head. FR/No Dustjacket. . . Paperback. January 1899, Vol. VI, No. 23 . 4to., v. p., rubbed, chipped, frayed, soiled. Interior of pages are in good shape .
Publicado por John Lane The Bodley Head ., New York, NY
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: FR/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus., Color Plates Ilustrador. New York, NY: John Lane The Bodley Head. FR/No Dustjacket. . . Paperback. May 1900, Vol. X, No. 39 . 4to., v. p., rubbed, chipped, frayed. Interior of pages are in good shape .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por THE STUDIO, LONDON, 1912
Librería: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. J M W TURNER, LESTER G HORNBY, HENRI ZUBER Ilustrador. Illustrated card covers (sewn paperback) 300 x 210 mm approx. xxxii - trade adverts (front and rear) + pp 89 to 166 being Vol.55 No 228 Mar.15 1912 of the monthly periodical. Includes : - Article by Alexander J Finberg on Turner at Farnley Hall (7) illustrations, The Van Randwijk Collection by Max Eisler (12) illustrations, Some Paris Sketches by Lester G Hornby (7) Illustrations etc. Please see our images of the actual magazine offered for sale for further details and condition. Very Good ( Covers -heavy rubbing with chipping/ loss and tanned. Contents - clean with no previous owner name or insc. No other notable defects). Other issues available at time of listing. A feature of these magazines being the many contemporaneous trade adverts.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por THE STUDIO, LONDON, 1912
Librería: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. GEORGE SHERRINGHAM, , CHARLES JOHN COLLINGS, ANNA AIRY, L W R WENCKEBACH Ilustrador. Illustrated card covers (sewn paperback) 300 x 210 mm approx. xxxii - trade adverts (front and rear) + pp 1 to 86 being Vol. 57 No 235 Oct 15 1912 of the monthly periodical. Includes : - Article by L Deubner on Modern German Embroidery. etc. Please see our images of the actual magazine offered for sale for further details and condition. Very Good ( Covers - a little damage to head of spine else no significant shelf wear or soiling. Contents - margins a little tanned, no previous owner name or insc. No other notable defects). Other issues available at time of listing. A feature of these magazines being the many contemporaneous trade adverts.