Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,41
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 37,44
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A new perspective on how beliefs about abortion and gay rights reshaped American politics. Many believe that religious and partisan identities undergird American public opinion. However, when it comes to abortion and gay rights, the reverse may be closer to the truth. Drawing on wide-ranging evidence, Paul Goren and Christopher Chapp show that views on abortion and gay rights are just as durable and politically impactful-and often more so-than political and religious identities. Goren and Chapp locate the lasting strength of stances on abortion and gay rights in the automatic, visceral emotions that the media has primed since the late 1980s. Moral Issues examines how attitudes toward these moralized issues affect, and can sometimes even disrupt, religious and partisan identities. Indeed, over the last thirty years, these attitudes have accelerated the rise of the religious "nones," who have no religious affiliation, and promoted moral sorting into the Democratic and Republican parties.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 35,55
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 31,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 38,36
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 35,78
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 32,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836657 ISBN 13: 9780226836652
Librería: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition, 2024. A Fine copy. 8vo., 223 pp., bound in publishers black paper covered boards. Text appears unmarked. ch lib 5/26.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,44
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. First Edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 38,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,47
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 57,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. From Reagan's regular invocation of America as "a city on a hill" to Obama's use of spiritual language in describing social policy, religious rhetoric is a regular part of how candidates communicate with voters. Although the Constitution explicitly forbids a religious test as a qualification to public office, many citizens base their decisions about candidates on their expressed religious beliefs and values. In Religious Rhetoric and American Politics, Christopher B. Chapp shows that Americans often make political choices because they identify with a "civil religion," not because they think of themselves as cultural warriors. Chapp examines the role of religious political rhetoric in American elections by analyzing both how political elites use religious language and how voters respond to different expressions of religion in the public sphere. Chapp analyzes the content and context of political speeches and draws on survey data, historical evidence, and controlled experiments to evaluate how citizens respond to religious stumping. Effective religious rhetoric, he finds, is characterized by two factors-emotive cues and invocations of collective identity-and these factors regularly shape the outcomes of American presidential elections and the dynamics of political representation. While we tend to think that certain issues (e.g., abortion) are invoked to appeal to specific religious constituencies who vote solely on such issues, Chapp shows that religious rhetoric is often more encompassing and less issue-specific. He concludes that voter identification with an American civic religion remains a driving force in American elections, despite its potentially divisive undercurrents.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MB - Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 54,34
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 50,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 52,83
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 52,86
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 63,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Num Pages: 192 pages, 20, 20 graphs. BIC Classification: JPVL. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 164 x 237 x 19. Weight in Grams: 436. . 2012. Illustrated. Hardcover. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836657 ISBN 13: 9780226836652
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 76,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. No dust jacket othewise in very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836657 ISBN 13: 9780226836652
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 79,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 79,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Num Pages: 192 pages, 20, 20 graphs. BIC Classification: JPVL. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 164 x 237 x 19. Weight in Grams: 436. . 2012. Illustrated. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 41,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 82,66
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 192 pages. 9.10x0.80x6.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836657 ISBN 13: 9780226836652
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 104,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801451264 ISBN 13: 9780801451263
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 101,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0226836673 ISBN 13: 9780226836676
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 34,06
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A new perspective on how beliefs about abortion and gay rights reshaped American politics. Many believe that religious and partisan identities undergird American public opinion. However, when it comes to abortion and gay rights, the reverse may be closer to the truth. Drawing on wide-ranging evidence, Paul Goren and Christopher Chapp show that views on abortion and gay rights are just as durable and politically impactful-and often more so-than political and religious identities. Goren and Chapp locate the lasting strength of stances on abortion and gay rights in the automatic, visceral emotions that the media has primed since the late 1980s. Moral Issues examines how attitudes toward these moralized issues affect, and can sometimes even disrupt, religious and partisan identities. Indeed, over the last thirty years, these attitudes have accelerated the rise of the religious "nones," who have no religious affiliation, and promoted moral sorting into the Democratic and Republican parties.