Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Staples Press, London
Librería: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. (1948), 106pp, index, illustrated. Top and bottom of spine, other extremities worn, else G. Brief outline of the history of Harrow, commemorating the 850th anniversary of the consecration of St. Mary's Church, Harrow-on-the-hill, by St. Anselm, Archbishop of Canterbury, in 1094.
Publicado por Staples Press, London, 1948
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. Price corner clipped. Some small tears and spots of creasing on the DJ. Ligh foxing. ; Mylar protector.
Publicado por Staples Press, 1948
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1948. First Edition. 106 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Colour frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to endpapers. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled. Some additional marks and staining to surfaces. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with large tears, chipping and creasing. All surfaces heavily tanned, particularly spine. Some tape repairs.
Publicado por Staples Press, 1948
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean. Good DJ with some chips/tears and marks.
Publicado por Staples Publication, UK, 1948
Librería: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Hardcover in good condition. 106 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Harrow School Book Shop in Aid of the Hospital on the Hill., Harrow., 1941
Librería: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 101pp + 20 plates., 8 x 6 inch. Still tightly bound, interior good and clean, rubber stamp of previous owner on fep, no other names, inscriptions nor deliberate marks. Gilt titling to front & spine.
Publicado por Staples Press, London / New York, 1948
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. 106pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs and two color portraits, one of Queen Elizabeth and one of Winston Churchill painted by John Berrie. Extremities worn with spine head chipped, copyright blacked out with marker, else very good in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with extremities worn and chipped.
Publicado por The Harrow School Book Shop, 1941
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 8,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Publicado por Harrow School Bookshop, 1941
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. published by the Harrow School shop in aid of the hospital on the hill on blue very slightly faded cloth.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Harrow School Book Shop, London, 1941
Librería: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Reino Unido
EUR 11,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good-. 2nd Imp., hard cover blue/purple paper covered bds, gilt titles to upper bd and faded to spine, a little damage to upper spine with small piece missing, bds a bit faded in places, no names etc., b/w frontis. of Churchill as a boy, contents clean and tight, with b/w photographic plates and a letter from Churchill to his mother, pp101.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Harrow School Book Shop, 1941
Librería: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Scuff on front. No DJ.
Publicado por London; Staples Press 1948., 1948
Librería: Elaine Beardsell, HOLMFIRTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition. 8.5" x 6.5". 106pp, illustrated. A little foxing on fore edge. Very good hardback in very good, slightly chipped, but now protected, dustwrapper.
Publicado por Staples Press, London, 1948
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st ed. Spine a little bumped; owner's name on frontis verso. A brief outline of the history of Harrow, commemorating the 850th anniversary of the consecration of St. Mary's church, Harrow-on-the-Hill, by St. Anselm, Archbishop of Canterbury, in 1094. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket).
Publicado por The Harrow School Book Shop, 1941
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
EUR 11,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used - Good. Good hardback. Not dated but 1941. Some foxing. Blue cloth faded on spine and nearby on rear board. Gilt lettering on front board and spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Harrow School Book Shop, Harrow, Great Britain, 1941
Librería: Delph Books PBFA Member, Manchester, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 2nd Impression. This is a 1941 2nd impression of a 1941 original. 8vo. 101 pages including index. Contains 21 excellent black and white photographic plates. A very clean tight copy which gives a fascinating insight into Churchill's youth. In original blue textured cloth hard back binding. The spine is faded and the gilt on the spine is very dull but the gilt on the front cover is quite bright. Very Good. A scarce item.
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: GOOD. FIRST, with dw, some wear, FOXED EDGES DW GOOD, some small chips/tears fortified with washii tape.
Publicado por Staples Press Ltd, 1948
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 25,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Publicado por Harrow School Book Shop, 1941
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoards. 1st edition. 8vo, original cloth boards, b&w plates, b&w text illus, pp 101. Boards faded, front free endpaper removed, good condn.
Publicado por Staples, London, 1948
Librería: Serendipitous Ink, Rosewood, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Book is in good unmarked condition. Dust jacket is in good condition with some light wear. Dust jacket condition preserved within new clear plastic non-adhesive removable protective covering. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 106 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 9733.
Publicado por Harrow, [1941], 1941
Librería: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Frontispiece, plates Spine somewhat faded and a few spots to end-papers, otherwise a nice copy.
Publicado por Published by the Harrow School Book Shop in Aid of the Hospital on the Hill, 1941
Librería: Tristan Navarro Rare Books & Manuscripts, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 111,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoInscribed to Winston S. Churchill by Lt. Adrian L. Silas, RNVR on the front free endpaper. Adrian L. Silas was a Lieutenant in the British Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve. Minor shelfwear, spine sunned, edges foxing, hinges starting. Some foxing inside. Very Good- Publisher's blue boards lettered in gilt.