Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,49
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Livorno: Tipografia Vignozzi, 1829
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Volumes 8, 9, and 10 bound together. Italian language text. Leather spine with marbled boards, cover shows minor wear, rubbing, and bumped edges. Pages are lightly tanned with minor scattered foxing.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 29,97
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,85
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,62
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,39
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 34,38
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 38,34
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,51
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,20
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,94
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 35,01
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 26,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,77
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 42,73
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,73
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 43,39
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 21,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive portrayal of the world of oviparous quadrupeds and serpents. The author delves into the fascinating realm of these creatures, exploring their diverse anatomies, captivating behaviors, and intriguing habitats. With meticulous descriptions and insightful observations, the author unveils the intricate lives of these reptiles, highlighting their unique adaptations and survival strategies. This thorough examination contributes significantly to our understanding of the natural world and the delicate balance that exists within ecosystems. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Librería: Buchpark, Trebbin, Alemania
EUR 17,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 428 | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
EUR 27,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
EUR 27,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 25,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a comprehensive exploration of quadrupeds that lay eggs, examining their unique characteristics and behaviors. The author delves into the intriguing natural history of these animals, situating them within the broader context of vertebrate diversity. By examining their anatomy, physiology, and ecology, the book sheds light on the evolutionary relationships and adaptations of these fascinating creatures. The author also explores the cultural and historical significance of quadrupeds, revealing their importance in human societies throughout time. Through detailed descriptions and engaging anecdotes, this book offers a captivating and informative journey into the captivating world of these remarkable animals. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120051622 ISBN 13: 9781120051622
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 32,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC Aug 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120051622 ISBN 13: 9781120051622
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 40,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Librería: Buchpark, Trebbin, Alemania
EUR 24,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 762 | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 26,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is the first in a series comprehensively detailing all known species of oviparous, or egg-laying, quadrupeds. The author's detailed examination of hundreds of both living and preserved specimens has illuminated many previously unknown details of these animals. The author presents five main categories to classify the oviparous quadrupeds, based on shared physical attributes and habitat, with turtles being the first. This book draws numerous comparisons between oviparous quadrupeds, viviparous quadrupeds, birds, fish, and amphibians, and includes descriptions of each species known to the author, along with details of their behavior, size, and appearance. The author has categorized species based on sharedphysical attributes and habitat, including a detailed comparison of size between crocodiles found in the New World and Old World. This book also includes notes from numerous other naturalists and scientists, expanding the depth of knowledge available in the work. The author's observations on the physical structure and habits of these creatures, as well as the causes and effects of their hibernation, make this book an excellent resource for both casual readers and serious naturalists alike. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Aug 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0274694344 ISBN 13: 9780274694341
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 40,48
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Publicado por Berlin Pauli, 1799
Librería: Grammat Antiquariat, Oberbarnim, Alemania
EUR 210,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito0. erster Band zweite Abteilung, 8°, S. 519-992, 8 Kupfertafeln, Fraktur, marmorierter Pappband mit fbg. Rückentitel, Grünschnitt, Einband beriebenu.bestoßen, rotfarg. Besitzervermerk auf Vorsatz, sonst sauber und sammelwürdiges Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch 0,550 gr. marmorierter Pappband mit fbg. Rückentitel, Grünschnitt,
Publicado por Hotel de Thou, 1788
Librería: Schilb Antiquarian, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 667,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1788 REPTILES 1ed Snakes Lacepede Lizards Crocodiles Turtles Herpetology 4v Set In 1749, Comte de Buffon began work on Histoire Naturelle , an encyclopedia-style work that was known to cover all natural sciences known to the world. It was a major undertaking, and Buffon required help from his colleagues in organizing and content production. As a young learner, Bernard Germain de Lacépède read these early volumes and was immediately interested in the sciences. As he grew, he wrote treatises that sparked the interest of Buffon, who would become his friend and mentor. Eventually, his work on zoology, History of Oviparity Quadrupeds and Snakes would become a continuation, or supplement, to Buffon s landmark work. This fine, first edition set includes numerous full-page illustrations depicting snakes, turtles, lizards, crocodiles, and other low-to-the-ground reptiles and amphibians. A truly remarkable set. Item number: #26798 Price: $750 LA CEPEDE, Bernard Germain de Histoire naturelle des quadrupedes ovipares et des serpens Paris : Hotel de Thou, 1788-1790. First edition. Details: Collation: Complete with all pages; 4 volumes o Vol. I 60, 359, [1] o Vol. II iv, 462, [2] o Vol. III 24, 432 o Vol. IV 8, 408 o 49 engraved plates throughout Provenance: Bookplate T. Devoise Language: French Binding: Leather; tight and secure Size: ~6.75in X 4.25in (17cm x 10.5cm) Our Guarantee: Very Fast. Very Safe. Free Shipping Worldwide. Customer satisfaction is our priority! Notify us with 7 days of receiving, and we will offer a full refund without reservation! 26798 Photos available upon request.
EUR 895,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather. Condición: Very Good. Not Stated Ilustrador. An early edition of La Cepede's richly illustrated and very scarce study of cetaceans. In the original French.Illustrated with sixteen engraved plates across the two volumes. Collated, complete.Published in the same year as the single volume first edition. Very scarce in all early editions.With each volume retaining the original half title.A richly illustrated study of cetaceans by French naturalist and freemason Count de Lacepede, who was chosen by naturalist Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffo to be his successor, and continue his series 'Histoire Naturelle'. In full calf bindings, with gilt detailing to spines. Rubbing to back strip heads and tails, board perimeters, and joints. Minor loss of leather to rear board of volume I. Library stamps to title pages, with small library markings to versos of front free endpapers. Internally, firmly bound. Pages clean and bright. Very Good. book.