Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Early English Text Society, 1970
ISBN 10: 0197222676 ISBN 13: 9780197222676
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino Unido
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. lxxii, 170 pages, folded plate : facsimile ; 23 cm. Translation of: Hystorie van Reynaert die Vos.
Publicado por J M Dent and Co, 1900
Librería: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No jacket. J M Dent and Co, 1900. Hardback, sm8vo, vi,285pp, frontis. Owner name. Original blue cloth, top edge gilt, spine dull, slightly marked. A fair copy. /0.2uk.
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1960 blue cloth boards. text block crisp. age toning to dust jacket. tight, clean copy.
Publicado por Routledge Broadway Translations
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. No date or edition given but the list of Broadway Translations following the text is dated 1926. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn; the spine has darkened. There is some foxing on the page edges and first and last few pages but rarely in the text. A signature and stamp on the fep. The binding is tight. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Edward Lumley, London, 1875
Librería: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Facsimile of 1485 edition published in 1875 by Edward Lumley, London. 25 p. Grayish green paper boards are worn, but consistent with age. Has a tiny label from Joseph McDonough Book seller in Albany, NY. Has the name, Willard Austin, in pencil on the title page. Printed on thick archival uncut pages. Quite a fine! (BR) Box 335.
Publicado por George Allen Ruskin House, London, 1897
Librería: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: very good. Renaud, as Rinaldo, is an important character in Italian Renaissance epics. Octavo.23 cm x 18 cm. Gold cloth with brown design and lettering to cover and spine. 283pp.Black and white full page illustrations. Some wear at head of spine.
Publicado por London : George Allen, 1897
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 55,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked, illustrated cloth; pages uncut. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well preserved overall; internally tight, bright and clean. Physical description; xiv, [2], 282, [2] p. plates. 23 cm. Notes; Added title page within ornamental borders, engraved. Illustrations by Fred Mason. Originally translated from the French from Les quatre fils Aymon. Subjects; Charlemagne Holy Roman Emperor 742?-814 Romances. Renaut de Montauban (Chanson de geste). Renaud de Montauban (Legendary character) ; Romances. French literature To 1500 Translations into English. Chansons de geste Translations into English. Four Sons Aymon French Myth Legend France Heroic Romance. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Edward Lumley, GB, 1875
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No DW. 1st Thus. 332 x 248 mm. Grey printed boards (sound but dust marked). Lacks front endpaper. Many pages are only about 190 rather than 248 mm wide (as issued). Two pages rather browned and others browned in margin. Else clean tight entire text . Just a good working copy.
Publicado por William Caxton, London, 1878
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Thus. A facsimile reprint of Caxton's early Modern English classic with all the black Gothic initials, as printed by Caxton. Small corner chip to front cover, else a very good copy. Protected in a Mylar sleeve with acid free archival backing.
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 1960
Librería: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. ex library hardback with D/J. Usual stamps/markings. Published in 1960 by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA. Light wear/fading to DJ & page edges little grubby otherwise a good, clean copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. BS-4A*.
Publicado por London : George Allen, 1897
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked, illustrated cloth; pages uncut. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dulled and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well preserved overall; internally tight, bright and clean. Physical description; xiv, [2], 282, [2] p. plates. 23 cm. Notes; Added title page within ornamental borders, engraved. Illustrations by Fred Mason. Originally translated from the French from Les quatre fils Aymon. Subjects; Charlemagne Holy Roman Emperor 742?-814 Romances. Renaut de Montauban (Chanson de geste). Renaud de Montauban (Legendary character) ; Romances. French literature To 1500 Translations into English. Chansons de geste Translations into English. Four Sons Aymon French Myth Legend France Heroic Romance. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Published for The Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1967
Librería: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Reino Unido
EUR 35,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoReprint published for the Society in a nice binding of quarter leather on brown cloth with gilt titles and Society motif to cover. 268pp including a glossary. Near Fine\n\nOther volumes in the series and in this special society binding are available - if interested in several volumes please enquire in advance for multiple purchase discounts and a postage quote.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Folio Society, 2016
Librería: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 446,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No DJ as Issued. Special Edition. A beautiful, crisp, clean leather bound limited edition in fine condition. Reprint of 1892 Kelmscott Press edition. No. 49/600 limited edition copies by the Easton Press. Includes clamshell box in fine condition. Photos available upon request.
Publicado por Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press, 1924, 1924
Librería: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 179,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[Roman Mythology] LIMITED EDITION. Quarto (31 x 20cm), pp.[4] xl; 189 [7]. Number 284 of 375 copies thus, letter-press printed on on Batchelor's Kelmscott hand-made paper. Publisher's oatmeal quarter cloth, with grey paper over boards, and printed paper title labels to spine and upper. All edges untrimmed. Internally crisp and clean, but for a tiny black ink ownership to the front pastedown, dated 1937. Spine toned, with some peeling to label, and moderate general wear and bumping to boards. Minor worming to joints / hinges. Very good. Ovid's classic history of Gods and Men, here translated by William Caxon in 1480. Sadly only these six books of the original manuscript survived, collected by Samuel Pepys and bound in his personal brown sheepskin.
Publicado por The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 2016
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 446,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: fine as new. First edition thus. 1/600. Quarto (12-1/2" x 9'). Cream leather elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt. A.e.g. Housed in the publisher's matching gilt decorated beige cloth clamshell box. This full-size facsimile of the Kelmscott Press' 1882 edition has hand-marbled endsheets and is "one of the most luxurious leather-bound books produced by The Easton Press." (Publisher). It was originally offered by The Easton Press in 2016 at $360 and is now out of print. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap and in the original shipping box. "Based on a Dutch prose rendering of Reinaerts historie, a 14th century recension and continuation of Reinaert de Vos." (OCLC).
Publicado por Allen Press, Kentfield, California, 1964
Librería: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.116,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoAllen Press Ilustrador. small folio. unbound in the French style as issued, hand-made paper portfolios enclosed in a cloth-covered, wood veneer lined box. unpaginated (approximtely 150 pages). One of 130 copies of a book the Allens described in their bibliography as one of their best books (Allen no.28). A small rubbing mark to the front board of the green clamshell box, else a fine copy of this beautifully conceived and crafted book. The book was printed on an Acorn-Smith handpress, using hand-set type and a hand-made paper designed expressly for this book, with the Allen Press water mark. Thirty-three of Caxton's original illustrations have been reproduced here. In addition, each of the three portfolios of the book opens with a full-page ornamented and hand-colored initial by Mallette Dean. Dean was inspired by Caxton's designs for the engraved head and tail pieces which adorn each page of text. Each section is printed in black and one other color, used for some of the head and tail piece components and other incidental decorations. unbound in the French style as issued, hand-made paper portfolios enclosed in a cloth-covered, wood veneer lined box.
Librería: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgica
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 87,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCambridge, C.U.P., 1906, in-8°, (64) nn pp , printedon high quality paper in a limited edition of 250 copies. Bound in publisher's green cloth with gilt title on front cover. Nice copy without qany library markings, partially unopened.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 157 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 157 Jacobus, de Voragine, approximately 1229-1298,Caxton, William, approximately 1422-1491, translator,Christian Classics Ethereal Library.
Publicado por Kelmscott Pres, Hammersmith, 1892
Librería: Nudelman Rare Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4.911,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLarge 4to (14º ? 10º inches; 362 ? 260 mm). 163pp. Printed red and black in Troy and Chaucer types. Extensive woodcut decoration including a large opening border, numerous woodcut initials, and ornamental headings throughout. Original publisherís full limp vellum, yapp edges, fore-edges untrimmed. . Morris wrote in Quaritchís catalogue: 'This translation of Caxtonís is one of the very best of his works as to style; and being translated from a kindred tongue is delightful as to mere language. In its rude joviality, and simple and direct delineation of character, it is a thoroughly good representative of the famous Beast Epic' (quoted in Peterson). Ties absent, Usual dimpling to vellum, partially unopened copy, fine internally.
Publicado por Kelmscott Press, Hammersmith, 1892
Librería: Phillip J. Pirages Rare Books (ABAA), McMinnville, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11.608,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito295 x 215 mm. (11 1/2 x 8 1/4"). v, [1], 162, [1] pp. Edited by H. Halliday Sparling. Original limp vellum, flat spine with gilt titling, yapp edges, six original silk ties. In a modern felt-lined maroon linen chemise with calligraphed paper title label on spine, in matching slipcase. Elaborate woodcut title, elaborate border on first page of text, decorative woodcut initials and marginal decoration on most pages, woodcut device in colophon. Printed in red and black in Troy and Chaucer types. Peterson A-10; Sparling 10; Tomkinson, p. 110. Mild darkening to spine, four or five leaves a little less bright than the rest, small (printer's thumb?) smudge to tail edge of title page, but quite an excellent copy, clean and fresh internally, in a clean, well-preserved binding. This is quite a pleasing copy of one of five Caxton books (four of them in large format) printed by the Kelmscott Press, its enduringly popular translation being particularly admired by Morris. In a note for a Quaritch catalogue, Morris wrote that "Reynard" was "one of the very best of [Caxton's] works as to style; and being translated from a kindred tongue as delightful as mere language. In its rude joviality, and simple and direct delineation of character, it is a thoroughly good representative of the famous Beast Epic." Reynard the Fox is the hero of a number of popular fables or "bestiaries," first put into a collected form entitled the "Roman de Renart" in 13th century France. Reynard and his animal friends (typically including, among others, a wolf, lion, cat, cock, and rook) mimic human behavior with all its follies, supplying obvious pleasurable edification to the reader. In a typical tale, the fox represents the man who victimizes others and is brought to judgment, yet escapes punishment through the use of his cunning. Finding genuinely agreeable copies of the "Reynard" and the other Kelmscott quartos bound in vellum and silk ties is more and more difficult now. ONE OF 300 COPIES on paper (and 10 on vellum).
Publicado por Kelmscott Press, Hammersmith, 1892
Librería: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7.590,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLimited edition. Limited edition. One of only 300 paper copies. 3 volumes in 2. Printed in Troy and Chaucer type, chapter headings in red. Numerous woodcut border decorations and initials. Bound in publisher's limp vellum, yapped fore-edges. spines lettered in gilt, fore and bottom edges of leaves untrimmed. Near Fine with light wear and soiling to vellum, untrimmed edges browning, occasional light foxing but overall quite clean; colophon with offsetting from item previously laid in. Original ties clipped at fore-edges. Bookplates of William Harris Arnold. A lovely Kelmscott printing of the 15th century French courtly romance written by Raoul Lefevre, chaplain to Philip III, Duke of Burgundy. The Caxton translation was first printed by him c.1475, considered the first book printed in the English language. Beautifully decorated with woodcuts designed by William Morris. Morris wrote of it, "The book will be ornamented very richly with woodcut ornaments entirely designed by myself; no labour or expense will be spared on them and there will be much variety in them. The semi-Gothic type designed by me (with special regard to legibility) will appear in this book for the first time." The paper was handmade by James Batchelor, with watermark of a bouquet with Morris's initials. Peterson A8.
Publicado por Officina Bodoni, Verona, 1972
Librería: Rob Zanger Rare Books LLC, Middletown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7.143,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Limited Edition. Octavo, 9 7/8 x 6 1/2 in (250 x 165 mm); 2 volume set in slipcase. Vol. 1, pp. 280, with 68 hand-colored woodcuts; Vol. 2, pp. 120. Set in Centaur type and printed on hand-made Magnani paper with goose watermark. Original morocco-backed vellum, with strapwork border and title in gilt, t.e.g., remaining uncut; number 146 of 160 sets; text in Latin, Italian and English. Woodcut illustrations by Anna Bramanti after Liberale da Verona, ALL HAND-COLOURED AFTER A COPY OF THE 1479 EDITION IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM BY THE ATELIER DANIEL JACOMET OF PARIS, list of woodcuts loosely inserted. [Mardersteig, 182]. An exquisite and beautifully-executed edition of Aesop's FABLES, richly illustrated with newly-cut wood engravings after a copy of the 1479 edition in the collection of the British Museum whose woodcuts are attributed to Liberale da Verona (1441-1526). The illustrations are beautifully carved and hand-colored with a rich scale of colors and shadings that remind us of illuminated miniatures. The Latin text comes from the Giovanni Alvise 1479 edition and was translated from the Greek by the Veronese poet Accio Zucco, who possibly also used some earlier medieval translations. Each fable is followed by two sonnets by Zucco: the first tells the story (Sonetto materiale) and the second point the moral of the fable (Sonetto morale). For this edition the Latin and Italian texts were revised by the philiologist Giovanni Battista Pighi. The second volume contains the William Caxton translation (1484) into English of the first 60 fables. The remaining 6 fables are here translated from Latin by Betty Radice. Prefatory note by Tanya and Hans Schmoller who carried out the revision of the text. Vol. 1 frontispiece: "THE FABLES OF AESOP. Printed from the Veronese edition of MCCCCLXXIX in Latin verses and the Italian version by Accio Zucco, with the woodcuts newly engraved and coloured after a copy in the British Museum." Vol. 2 frontispiece: "The first three books of CAXTON'S AESOP containing the fables illustrated in the Verona Aesopus of MCCCLXXIX" Commenting on the making of this edition Giovanni Madersteig wrote: "At the end of the epilogue I examine the different illustrated editions of the fables printed in Italy during the fifteenth century. This comparison proves that the Verona Aesop was the model for all of them. Even the better-known Aesop from Naples printed by Tuppo contains quite a number of scenes with the same composition, but in mirror image. The watermark of the goose, which identifies the paper used in the first edition of the Aesop and in other Veronese books as having come from Toscolano, was revived for this and other books printed at the Officina Bodoni." [Barr, John. The Officina Bodoni, Montagnola, Verona: Books Printed By Giovanni Mardersteig on the Hand Press, 1923-1977. London: The British Library, 1978. pp. 170-174] Giovanni Mardersteig, (Weimar, 1892 - Verona 1977), was a printer and typographer who, as head of Officina Bodoni, created books exemplifying the highest standards in the art of printing. The press began in 1922 in Montagnola Switzerland and moved to Verona in 1927. It printed and published some 200 books and pamphlets, including Politian's Favola d'Orfeo; Shelley's Epipsychidion, Shakespeare's Tempest, and Dante's Vita nuova. There are good collections in many major European and American libraries. The Bodleian Library at Oxford holds a particularly rich collection. Following Mardersteig's death in 1977 his son, Martino Mardersteig, took over and still occasionally used the Officina Bodoni imprint for works he printed on his father's hand-presses.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 307 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 307 Jacobus, de Voragine, approximately 1229-1298,Caxton, William, approximately 1422-1491, translator.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 319 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 319 Jacobus, de Voragine, approximately 1229-1298,Caxton, William, approximately 1422-1491, translator.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 293 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 293 Jacobus, de Voragine, approximately 1229-1298,Caxton, William, approximately 1422-1491, translator.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 273 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 273 Jacobus, de Voragine, approximately 1229-1298,Caxton, William, approximately 1422-1491, translator.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 306 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 306 Jacobus, de Voragine, approximately 1229-1298,Caxton, William, approximately 1422-1491, translator.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 293 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 293 Jacobus, de Voragine, approximately 1229-1298,Caxton, William, approximately 1422-1491, translator.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1527 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 198 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 198 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1495 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 698 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 698 Higden, Ranulf, -1364,Worde, Wynkyn de, -1534? printer,Trevisa, John, -1402, translator,Caxton, William, approximately 1422-1491 or 1492.