Carmen rabell (10 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,58
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Gretchen López (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Diamond
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,58
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Gretchen López (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, EspañaKALAMO BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,99
Envío por EUR 17,86Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Tapa blanda. Condición: Nuevo.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antártica, Madrid, M, EspañaAntártica
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,00
Envío por EUR 18,00Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Nuevo. 01. Durante nuestra Edad de Oro el matrimonio sometió el cuerpo femenino a una cabeza conyugal que apenas se distanciaba de los dueños de lacorona o de la mitra. Dado que las jerarquías proyectaban entonces lamisma metáfora, que concebía el gobierno como u…n cuerpo donde el pater familias era la cabeza de su esposa ?igual que el rey oficiaba comojefe del Estado y el papa lideraba la Iglesia?, las novelle españolasdespejaron las contradicciones entre las leyes civiles y eclesiásticas respecto al séptimo sacramento en la intimidad del hogar para sugerir nuevas paradojas dentro de la esfera pública del Imperio y ladoctrina sancionada por Trento. Carmen R. Rabell analiza el Teatropopular (Madrid, Viuda de Fernando Correa Montenegro, 1622) deFrancisco de Lugo y Dávila (Madrid, c. 1588-1662) a la luz de ambascategorías ético-anatómicas. LIBRO.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Libros Tobal, Ajalvir, M, EspañaLibros Tobal
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,63
Envío por EUR 25,60Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Condición: Nuevo. COLECCIÓN: PROSA BARROCA PROSA BARROCA - ESTUDIOS LITERARIOS: C. 1500-C. 1800.

Editorial: Departamento de Estudios Humanísticos, Facultad de Ciencias Físicas y Matemáticas Universidad de Chile, Santiago de Chile 1994
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Librería Monte Sarmiento, Santiago, SANTI, ChileLibrería Monte Sarmiento
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,00
Envío por EUR 32,84Se envía de Chile a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Bien. 2ª Edición. 107 p. ; 21x12 cms. Bibliografía (A-314).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irlandakillarneybooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 49,50
Envío por EUR 33,70Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, viii + 171 pages, NOT ex-library. Limited signs of mild wear. Book is clean and bright with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps, firmly bound. Issued without a dust jacket. -- Rewriting the Italian Novella in Counter-Reformation Spain by Carmen R. Rabell examine…s how Italian novellas were adapted, reinterpreted, and transformed in Spain during the Counter-Reformation period. The book delves into how the genre of the novella, widely popular across Europe, particularly in Italy, was subjected to religious, moral, and political scrutiny in 16th and 17th century Spain. This study focuses on the mechanisms of censorship, adaptation, and translation that altered the original Italian novellas to fit the cultural and ideological demands of Spanish society at the time. Rabell traces the shifts in narrative content, structure, and themes as the novella was reworked to align with the strict moral standards imposed by the Counter-Reformation, which sought to reinforce Catholic orthodoxy. Through detailed analysis, she explores how literary works were reshaped to serve as tools of moral instruction while retaining the entertainment value of the original texts. Key aspects of this transformation involved toning down or removing elements of satire, licentiousness, and irreverence, which were often present in Italian novellas, and replacing them with moral or didactic lessons in line with the religious values upheld by the Spanish Inquisition. -- "As they reshaped the Italian novella under the inquisitorial atmosphere of the Counter-Reformation, Spanish narrators labelled their texts as exemplary. However, critics have usually agreed that there is a contradiction between the morals preached in the narrative frames, prologues, and sententiae of Spanish novellas and the content of the plots. This book argues that this ambiguity is a result of the use of the rhetoric of the fictitious case. Spanish novellas rewrite the Italian genre through the rhetoric of the fictitious case and with the specific purpose of either challenging or validating the new set of rules regarding marriage introduced by the Council of Trent. Since civil, canonical, and family hierarchies were based on the same metaphor that conceives power as one body in which, by analogy, the husband is the head of his wife, as the monarch is the head of the state and the Pope is the head of the church, Spanish novellas explore the contradictions between civil and canon laws regarding marriage within the private space of the home in order to suggest further contradictions within the public sphere of the state and the church. The fictitious case provides a rhetoric to test the validity of the legal grounds of Counter-Reformation Spain. Carmen R. Rabell is Associate Professor at the Department of Comparative Literature at the University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras." -- Contents: Introduction; 1 The Theory of the Novella [Francisco de Lugo y Dávila and Francesco Bonciani's Forensic Readings of Aristotle; Forensic Discourse and the Novella] 2 The Role of Law in the Spanish Versions of Italian Novellas [Buried Alive: Telling the Story of Romeo and Juliet in Post-Tridentine Spain; Orbecche and Ardenia: The World Upside Down; The Legend of Two Friends: Changing the Face of the Body Politic] 3 The Fictitious Case and the Spanish Novella ['El celoso extremeño': Arguing For and Against the Legal Infancy of Women; Narrating the Impossible: The Resurrection of Women; 'El andrógino' by Francisco de Lugo y Dávila: Speaking from a Woman's Body]; Conclusion; Works Cited; Index.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoAwesomeBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 82,78
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Rewriting the Italian Novella in Counterâ"Reformation Spain (MonografÃas A) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly bee…n well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Tapa dura
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Reino UnidoBahamut Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 82,78
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, EspañaLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 60,00
Envío por EUR 57,00Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condición: Muy bien. Idioma inglés. Ejemplar en perfecto estado. Encuadernación en tapa dura de la editorial.