Burrell d c (63 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, Estados Unidos de AmericaTerrace Horticultural Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 5,36
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Copyright Date: 1988 SM QUARTO, Hardbound, PICTORIAL COVER, COLOR PHOTOS AND ILLUSTRATIONS, PP.144. COLOR PHOTOS AND ILLUSTRATIONS (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 15,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This is a pamphlet. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,150grams, ISBN:0905617290.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Reino UnidoBarter Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,75
Envío por EUR 9,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Inscription on inside front cover. 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6"). 80pp. B/w photographs. Illustrated laminated card cover.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Reino UnidoBarter Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,75
Envío por EUR 9,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6"). 79pp. Illustrated laminated card cover.
Editorial: World Ship Society, Kendal, Cambria, UK 1983
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, Estados Unidos de AmericaCharles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Octavo, [20.5cm/8.5inches], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 79, indexed. Fully Illustrated with b-w halftones, &ct. Includes British Shipping Tables, Scrap & Build Fleet Lists, Shipping Loan Fleets Lists, The British Shipping (Assistance) Act, 1935 &1939. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or addi…tional photographs. . The British Shipping (Assistance) Act of 1935 aimed to subsidize the British shipping industry in the context of the economic depression of the 1930s. While one of its purposes was to safeguard seamen's jobs, it did so only for white British seamen, thus discriminating on the grounds of race. One of the requirements for payment of the subsidy was that the ship employed only 'British seamen'. Thus, in the wake of the Act, many ship-owners sacked all but their white employees, and numerous Indian lascars found themselves suddenly without employment.This discriminatory Act was met with considerable resistance. The Colonial Seamen's Association, which brought South Asian seamen together with their black, Arab and Chinese counterparts, was formed in reaction to the Act, in order to better mobilize against it. They held numerous meetings in which the Act was denounced. In May 1935, Shapurji Saklatvala gave a speech decrying the Act at the Coloured National Mutual Social Club in South Shields. Opposition to the Act was also voiced in India where there were even threats of retaliation against white workers there. With protest against the Act coming from the India Office and Colonial Office as well as the CSA and other organizations, the discrimination was removed in March 1936. In exceptionally good condition.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 24,24
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 79p : ill., 21 cm. Subjects: Shipbuilding subsidies Great Britain; English Ships and Boats; Ma…ritime Industry, Great Britain. 3 Kg.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Reino UnidoGwyn Tudur Davies
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,35
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 72p : ill.(some col), plans, ports ; 21cm. A clean unmarked copy in very good condition. [Albyn Line History - Tyne and Wear (Metropolitan County). Sunderland Freight transport services - Shipping - Ships] c679 / m15992.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,89
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 79 pages. 0.00x0.00x0.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: World Ship Society., Kendal. 1983
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, Reino UnidoRobert F Butterworth
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 20,87Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st ed. 79pp. Illus throughout. Brief outline of the Scrap & Build and Shipping Loan schemes and a list & details of the ships involved. Minimal rubbing to the cover. 0 905617 29 0.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Anchor Books, CRANLEIGH, Reino UnidoAnchor Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 5,38
Envío por EUR 22,03Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Original Card. Condición: New. First Edition. 79pp. index of ships, index of companies, ship photos, the ups & downs of shipbuilding as demand and build rates fluctuate with various fleet lists. Perfect, NEW condition. Book will be cased in cardboard to ensure that it arrives in the same condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Richmond Books, Prestbury, Reino UnidoRichmond Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 5,67
Envío por EUR 23,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,95
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 79p : ill., 21 cm. Subjects: Shipbuilding subsidies Great Britain; English Ships and Boats; Ma…ritime Industry, Great Britain. 1 Kg.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,35
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Card Covers. Condición: Very Good. A 72-page history of the Albyn Line, known for its fleet of Thistle motorships. Burrell traces the company's development, ship designs, trade routes, and wartime service. Includes fleet lists, funnel and house flag illustrations, and over 70 photographs. A compact but richly detailed tribute to… a distinctive British shipping firm. 72 pages, illustrated throughout. Original printed card covers. Size: 15 x 21 cms. Category: Varied Booklets; ISBN: 0905617436. ISBN/EAN: 9780905617435. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, Reino UnidoHanselled Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,93
Envío por EUR 19,71Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. P/B 79 pages condition is Very good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: World Ship Society 1990
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, Reino UnidoHanselled Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,12
Envío por EUR 19,71Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. P/B 80 pages condition is Very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Kendal, World Ship Society, 1983
Librería: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, AlemaniaMephisto-Antiquariat
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,00
Envío por EUR 20,10Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito21 cm, brosch. mit vielen Abbildungen, 79 S., Guter Zustand. In englischer Sprache. In English. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Berry Books, Berry, AustraliaBerry Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,54
Envío por EUR 26,01Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. 72 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0905617436. ISBN/EAN: 9780905617435. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 39039. Softcover (Side-stapled) Booklet.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, Reino UnidoHanselled Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,71
Envío por EUR 19,71Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. P/B 72 ppingpages condition is very good.

Editorial: World Ship Society 1990
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Anchor Books, CRANLEIGH, Reino UnidoAnchor Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 4,72
Envío por EUR 22,03Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Card. Condición: New. First Edition. A history of the Den Line, 80 pgs, illus. Perfect, NEW condition.

Landscaping with Nature : Using Nature's Design to Plan Your Yard. [Partners with nature; Learning from nature; Features of the landscape; Creating the natural landscape; Plants in the natural landscape; Elements of the natural garden; Wildlife & wa
Cox, Jeff, 1940- [Lisa D Andruscavage, Acey Lee, Lisa Carpenter, Frank Fretz, Susan A Roth, Mitsuko & Andrew Collver, Steve Terrill, Marilyn Cox, C Colston Burrell
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Emmaus, Penn. : Rodale Press : Distributed in the Book trade by St. Martin's Press, 1991. 1991
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 27,68
Envío por EUR 14,70Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st edition], 6th printing ; vii, 344 pp. ; illustrated (some in color), map ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0878579117 (alk. paper); 9780878579112 (alk. paper) LCCN: 90-45938 ; OCLC: 22276539 ; LC: SB473; Dewey: 712/.6 ; color photographic boards ; FINE. Book.

Editorial: World Ship Society. Kendal, UK. . 1987
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,53
Envío por EUR 20,81Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st Ed. 72 PP with 2 pages of plans, 2 funnels and house flags (in colour), and 73 b/w photos. Fp (in colour): painting of the "Thistlebrae", by L. Dunn. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.5. History & fleet list, houseflags & funnels.

Editorial: World Ship Society. London. . 1983
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,53
Envío por EUR 20,81Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st Ed. 79 PP with b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.5. British Shipping Tables, Scrap & Build Fleet Lists, Shipping Loan Fleets Lists, .

The Ecology and Management of Wetlands: Volume 1: Ecology of Wetlands
D. D. Hook; W. H. McKee Jr; H. K. Smith; J. Gregory; V. G. Burrell Jr; M. R. DeVoe; R. E. Sojka; S. Gilbert; R. Banks; L. H. Stolzy; C. Brooks; T. D. Matthews; T. H. Shear
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 44,30
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Richmond Books, Prestbury, Reino UnidoRichmond Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,49
Envío por EUR 23,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 44,87
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Booklover Oxford, Hellifield, Skipton, Reino UnidoBooklover Oxford
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 34,78Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition stapled Paperback Booklet Illustrated with b&w photos. Published in 1983 by World Ship Society, Kendal, UK. First Paperback edition Author: D.C.E. Burrell. ISBN: 0905617290. Approx dims: 210mm h x 145mm w x 5mm d. Intact glossy slightly faded condition pictorial…cover with some creasing, slight rubbing and slight signs of handling. 79 clean pages of English text with black & white ship photo plates, no inscriptions. Image shown is actual book for sale. "This booklet is a history and well illustrated index of ships, index of companies, ship photos, the ups & downs of shipbuilding as demand and build rates fluctuate with various fleet lists. Successive British Governments last century encouraged ship owners to replace their fleets with Government loans. An account of ships built under such schemes during both World Wars and documents the ships scrapped and built under the British Shipping (Assistance) Act of 1935 & Bill of 1939''.

Editorial: World Ship Society. Kendal. . 1990
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11,29
Envío por EUR 20,81Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st Ed. 80 PP with 4 facsimiles of documents, 9 colour and 36 bw illust. Fp: Iron 4-masted barque Dundee. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, AustraliaBOOKHOME SYDNEY
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11,29
Envío por EUR 37,89Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st ed. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, stapled pamphlet, black & white text-photos, tables, faint toning pages, covers little rubbed, spine ends lightly bumped & scuffed, minor edgewear. 79 pp. D. C. E. Burrell provides a brief history of the British shipping industry. The pamphlet gives a brief outline of the 1930s…schemes to improve shipbuilding, with lists of the ships involved. Includes index of companies and ships at the rear.

Landscaping With Nature: Using Nature's Designs to Plan Your Yard ; Best Native Plants for your Garden [Partners with nature -- Learning from nature -- features of the landscape -- Landscaping with nature -- Plants in the natural landscape -- Elements of the natural garden -- Wildlife and water in the natural garden -- A last word -- Best native plants for your garden]
Cox, Jeff; Lisa D. Andruscavage, Acey Lee, Lisa Carpenter, Frank Fretz, Susan A Roth, Mitsuko Collve, Andrew Collver, Steve Terrill, Marilyn Cox, C Colston Burrell
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Rodale Press : Distributed in the Book trade by St. Martin's Press, Emmaus, Penn., 1991 1991
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 14,70Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing ; ] vii, 344 pages : illustrations (some color), map ; 24 cm ; ISBN 9780878579112, 0878579117 OCLC 22276539 LCCN 90045938 LC SB473 .C69 1990 Dewey 712.6 ; color photographic boards ; no dustjacket ; Authors Jeff and Marilyn Cox present a complete workbook… for garden transformation with ways for readers to change their landscape from sterile and boring to lush and vividly alive. Includes detailed instructions on doing everything from making a natural path, garden pool or wildwood meadow to custom-coloring concrete and aging wood. 80 full-color photos; 75 illustrations. ; Contents: Partners with nature -- Learning from nature -- features of the landscape -- Landscaping with nature -- Plants in the natural landscape -- Elements of the natural garden -- Wildlife and water in the natural garden -- A last word -- Best native plants for your garden ; name on front endpaper, else FINE. Book.
Editorial: World Ship Soc 1990
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: kellow books, chipping norton, Reino Unidokellow books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 4,78
Envío por EUR 29,15Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. History of Barrie and Nairn The Den Line 68 page booklet in fine cond.