Burkhardt ed frederick (68 resultados)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Boston: Beacon Press, (1952). 1952
- Tapa dura
Librería: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaPride and Prejudice-Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. Green cloth. Few spots else VG. First printing by John Dewey.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 11,68
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: near fine. near fine. Frontis. portrait. 249pp. 12mo, cloth, dust wrapper. (Cambridge): Cambridge University Press, (1996).
Editorial: Cambridge University Press, 1996 1996
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,97
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: A Turn of the Page Books, Fishers, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaA Turn of the Page Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 20,03
Envío por EUR 8,21Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. This is the Anniversary Edition of this volume and was revised for publication in 2008.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Reino UnidoAcanthophyllum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 25,44Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard covers, dust jacket. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st edition. Almost new. Weight: 1 Language: English.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Reino UnidoAcanthophyllum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 25,44Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard covers, dust jacket. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st edition. Almost new. Weight: 1 Language: English.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Reino UnidoAcanthophyllum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 25,44Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard covers, dust jacket. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st edition. Almost new. Weight: 1 Language: English.

- Tapa dura
Librería: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 19,10
Envío por EUR 17,24Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy, as new. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Antártica, Madrid, M, EspañaAntártica
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,00
Envío por EUR 18,00Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cartoné (tapa dura cartón). Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Nuevo. 01. Charles Darwin is a towering figure in the history of science, who changed the direction of modern thought by establishing the basis of evolutionary biology. With a Foreword by Sir David Attenborough, this is a fascinating insight into Darwins lif…e as he first directly addressed the issues of humanitys place in nature, and the consequences of his ideas for religious belief. Incorporating previously unpublished material, this volume includes letters written by Darwin, and also those written to him by friends and scientific colleagues world-wide, by critics who tried to stamp out his ideas, and admirers who helped them to spread. LIBRO.

Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2003
Librería: Librería Monogatari, Chapela, PO, EspañaLibrería Monogatari
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,95
Envío por EUR 9,99Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Libro NUEVO y precintado. Charles Darwin es una figura clave que cambió la dirección del pensamiento moderno al establecer las bases de la biología evolutiva. Esta selección de su correspondencia, que arranca en sus años de estudiante en Edimburgo y acaba con la publicación de su teoría de la Selección Natural, nos ofrece una pe…rspectiva privilegiada desde la que contemplar al hombre en su entorno cotidiano y familiar, siempre entretejido con sus observaciones científicas en las que vemos su gran perspicacia, su humildad y un tesón excepcional. ANTES DE HACER EL PEDIDO, DEBE INFORMARSE ACERCA DE LOS GASTOS DE ENVÍO HACIENDO CLIC EN EL ENLACE QUE ACOMPAÑA A ESTA FICHA, YA QUE ESTOS VARÍAN EN FUNCIÓN DEL PESO DE LOS LIBROS, LA MODALIDAD DE ENVÍO, EL DESTINO Y LA FORMA DE PAGO. Size: 256 pp. 24 x 17 cm, 450 gr.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , Reino UnidoPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,94
Envío por EUR 25,50Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good. xxvi, 249, portrait frontis. . HB. Vg in d/w. From the library of David R. Nellist, British arachnologist, with his name to endpaper. Foreword Stephen Jay Gould. Charles Darwin stands as a towering figure in science, who changed the direction of modern thought in establishing the basis of evolutionary biolo…gy. These letters offer a fascinating window onto his daily experience, scientific observations, personal concerns and friendships, affording a unique glimpse of Darwin as both naturalist and family man. From his early years at Edinburgh University up to the publication of The Origin of Species in 1859, the letters in this volume chart the most exciting years of Darwin's life, including the voyage of the Beagle and the subsequent findings which led to his theory of natural selection. The Cambridge Edition of The Correspondence of Charles Darwin (winner of the first Morton N. Cohen Award for a Distinguished Edition of Letters) has been hailed as a monumental edition and a triumph of post-war publishing. This selected edition, introduced by Stephen Jay Gould, makes these engaging letters newly available. [9780521562126].

- Tapa dura
Librería: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , Reino UnidoPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,94
Envío por EUR 25,50Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good. xxvi, 249, portrait frontis. . HB. Vg in d/w. From the library of Prof. J. Green (1928-2016) with his name to endpaper. Foreword Stephen Jay Gould. Charles Darwin stands as a towering figure in science, who changed the direction of modern thought in establishing the basis of evolutionary biology. These lett…ers offer a fascinating window onto his daily experience, scientific observations, personal concerns and friendships, affording a unique glimpse of Darwin as both naturalist and family man. From his early years at Edinburgh University up to the publication of The Origin of Species in 1859, the letters in this volume chart the most exciting years of Darwin's life, including the voyage of the Beagle and the subsequent findings which led to his theory of natural selection. The Cambridge Edition of The Correspondence of Charles Darwin (winner of the first Morton N. Cohen Award for a Distinguished Edition of Letters) has been hailed as a monumental edition and a triumph of post-war publishing. This selected edition, introduced by Stephen Jay Gould, makes these engaging letters newly available. [9780521562126].

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariaat Fenix, Amsterdam, HolandaAntiquariaat Fenix
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,00
Envío por EUR 31,50Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Paperback, 249 pp., bibliography, biographical register, notes, index. 21,5x13,7x1,9 cm. In very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2008
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Reino Unidovalley books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 29,84
Envío por EUR 10,78Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine as New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine as New. First Edition. Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould 253pp maps on endpapers. Includes recently discovered letters written by Darwi as a 12 year old with explanatory notes. Anniversary Edition.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaRipponlea Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 25,71
Envío por EUR 15,55Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. xxx+470pp., Pictorial full colour illustrated dustjacket with small chip to lower edge of front panel near spine of jacket- covered in removable protective clear plastic, light blue textured boards with small nick to lower edge of front panel at hinge- gilt text to spine,…family tree & mapped eps., frontis., intro. by Janet Browne, about this book, ack., symbols & abbrev., timeline of journey, the beagle letters, col. & b/w illust. & text, watercolour & pencil sketches, notes, biographies, bibliog., index. Conrad Martens was a successful British-born landscape painter who, early in his career, travelled aboard HMS Beagle with Darwin. A beautiful selection of his works is presented here alongside Darwin's letters. Size: Large Octavo. Book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Calluna Books, Morpeth, , Reino UnidoCalluna Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 15,22
Envío por EUR 26,60Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book - near fine, dust jacket - near fine.
Editorial: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2008
- Tapa dura
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRuss States
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 4,49Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. (2008), 253pp, map, illus. eps, corners lightly bumped, light shelfwear, light edgewear to dj.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaSutton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 40,04
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Hbk 249pp illustr frontispiece and endpaper tables and maps dj very faintly shelfworn now in protective sleeve otherwise an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 43,02
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 43,92
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, , AlemaniaSigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11,18
Envío por EUR 37,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Sehr gut - gebraucht. Taschenbuch Sehr guter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag, Zustand: 2, Sehr gut - gebraucht, Taschenbuch Cambridge University Press 1998. (Canto) , 1998 , Charles Darwin's Letters: A Selection, 1825 "1859., Burkhardt, Frederick [Ed].
Editorial: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2008
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 19,10
Envío por EUR 15,55Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. 4to. Frontis., xxx, 470 pp., illus. Introduction by Janet Browne. An as new copy.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,78
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition hard cover, with loose mylar-coated, unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. General shelf and handling wear, including light tanning to DJ, minor rubbing, and light creasing and wear to edges. Board corners are bumpe…d, with associated creasing to corners of textblock. Within, other than a small 'J' stamped to title page, content is unmarked, pages tightly bound. CN.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,32
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 45,98
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2000 2000
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,16
Envío por EUR 23,05Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 53,71
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition hard cover, with loose mylar-coated, unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. General shelf and handling wear, including light tanning to DJ, minor rubbing, and light creasing and wear to edges; occasional spots of col…our loss noted at fold points. Small bump to foot of rear board, otherwise black cloth boards are in fine condition for their age. Title detail to spine. Within, other than a small 'J' stamped to title page, content is unmarked; pages tightly bound. CN.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 58,49
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition Revised. First edition (with corrections) hard cover, with unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. General shelf and handling wear, including light tanning to DJ, inside and out, minor rubbing and colour loss at fold points, and wea…r to DJ edges, including a small closed tear to rear head. Black cloth boards are in fine condition, with title detail to spine. Within, pages are tightly bound, content is unmarked. CN.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 58,49
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition hard cover, with unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. General shelf and handling wear, including light tanning to DJ with minor wear to DJ edges. Light blemishes to pageblock, more notable to foot. Black cloth boar…ds are in fine condition, with title detail to spine. Within, pages are tightly bound, content is unmarked. CN.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 77,59
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition hard cover, with unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. General shelf and handling wear, including light tanning to DJ, minor rubbing, and light creasing and wear to edges. Light discolouration to pageblock. Black cl…oth boards are in fine condition, with title detail to spine. Within, pages are tightly bound, content is unmarked. CN.