Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,20
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,21
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,21
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,07
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,60
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,89
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,89
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,04
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,84
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780632064946.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por J.M. Dent, 1950
Librería: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 255 pages. The cloth is faded along the top edge; pages tanned; a good solid binding. The jacket is scuffed, chipped and torn; price clipped. Illustrated. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Countries & Travel; Inventory No: 200796.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited, 2023
ISBN 10: 1837530130 ISBN 13: 9781837530137
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Alpine Annual, Ldn, 1950
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. pp. 185-199, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Publicado por The Alpine Annual: 2, Ldn, 1951
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. The Alpine Annual: 2, pp. 89-104, Extracted from Orig Vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1945
Librería: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Missing. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, Published date: 1944. Hardcover; 225 pp plus 96 unnumbered pages of plates; 22 cm. 1945 reprint. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates; includes sketch map of main features around Mont Blanc. In good condition. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine; light rubbing and minor surface marks to cloth; spine ends lightly worn. Binding sound. Copyright page has a line inked out in black. Otherwise pages are lightly toned but unmarked. No dust jacket. Classic mid twentieth century mountaineering narrative recounting Thomas Graham Browns systematic climbing of the Brenva Face of Mont Blanc, presented as a unified project developed over multiple seasons. The text combines personal narrative, technical observation, and historical context, with appendices detailing the climbing history and topography of the Brenva Face, supported by extensive photographic documentation of routes, ridges, ice fields, and climbers in action. Contents include: Preface; The Threshold; Val Veni: 1926; Images; The Origin of the Climbs; The Gate; Route de la Sentinelle; The Brenva Face; The Triptych; Quest; Route Major; Strength; Denial; Dawn; The Old Brenva Route; The Pear Buttress; Per Jugum ad Astra; The Oread; Col Major; The Vineyard; Interlude; The Diver; Via della Pera; Morning and Night; Val Veni: 1933; Doubting Castle; Appendix A: The Climbing History of the Brenva Face; Appendix B: The Topography of the Brenva Face; Index; Sketch Map of Main Features Around Mont Blanc.Contents include: Preface; The Threshold; Val Veni: 1926; Images; The Origin of the Climbs; The Gate; Route de la Sentinelle; The Brenva Face; The Triptych; Quest; Route Major; Strength; Denial; Dawn; The Old Brenva Route; The Pear Buttress; Per Jugum ad Astra; The Oread; Col Major; The Vineyard; Interlude; The Diver; Via della Pera; Morning and Night; Val Veni: 1933; Doubting Castle; Appendix A: The Climbing History of the Brenva Face; Appendix B: The Topography of the Brenva Face; Index; Sketch Map of Main Features Around Mont Blanc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Large Print, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593949153 ISBN 13: 9780593949153
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1944
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1944. First Edition. 225 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white plates collected at rear. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited, 2023
ISBN 10: 1837530130 ISBN 13: 9781837530137
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited, 2025
ISBN 10: 1805921711 ISBN 13: 9781805921714
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Large Print, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593949153 ISBN 13: 9780593949153
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Dent, London, 1951
Librería: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG+/VG. 1st thus. 8vo. 282pp. Bit of rubbing and edgewear to DJ, but a decent copy withal.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited, 2025
ISBN 10: 1805921711 ISBN 13: 9781805921714
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por The Geographical Journal, Wash, DC, 1940
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 15,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 95, No 2, Feb, 1940, pp. 81-95+ 4 Photo Plts & Sketch Map, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 13,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 14,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 15,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd., 1945
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 16,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1945. Reprinted. 225 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Price sticker to flap.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, UK, 1951
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Back/Hard Cover. Condición: Good ++. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket Good +. First Thus. 282 pages. Wear with chipping and small losses to edges, spine-ends and corners of dustjacket, not price-clipped. Musty smell to pages which o/w very clean. Clean pale blue hardback binding - colour-faded spine. Very clean pages. B&W plates.