Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,76
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 7,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 7,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 7,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,07
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University, Upsala, Sweden, 1978
ISBN 10: 9150601555 ISBN 13: 9789150601558
Librería: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. 52 pages : illustrations ; 20 cm. A wonderful biography of the great Swedish botanist.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Natural History, Naturalists, Biography) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: CJ's Books, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. New. DJ in archival cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,47
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 15,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Uppsala, Sweden: Uppsala University, 1978; illustrated throughout with line drawings by Ylva Kallstrom-Eklund; 52pp. Stapled binding remains intact and sturdy. Light shelfwear only to wraps. Interior is free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. A new biography of Carl Linnaeus, offering a vivid portrait of Linnaeus's life and work.Carl Linnaeus (1707-1778), known as the father of modern biological taxonomy, formalised and popularised the system of binomial nomenclature used to classify plants and animals. Linnaeus himself classified thousands of species; the simple and immediately recognisable abbreviation 'L' is used to mark classifications originally made by Linnaeus. This biography, by the leading authority on Linnaeus, offers a vivid portrait of Linnaeus's life and work. Drawing on a wide range of previously unpublished sources including diaries and personal correspondence as well as new research, it presents revealing and original accounts of his family life, the political context in which he pursued his work, and his eccentric views on sexuality.The Man Who Organized Nature describes Linnaeus's childhood in a landscape of striking natural beauty and how this influenced his later work. Linnaeus's Lutheran pastor father, knowledgeable about plants and an enthusiastic gardener, helped foster an early interest in botany. The book examines the political connections that helped Linnaeus secure patronage for his work, and untangles his ideas about sexuality. These were not, as often assumed, an attempt to naturalise gender categories but more likely reflected the laissez-faire attitudes of the era. Linnaeus, like many other brilliant scientists, could be moody and egotistical; the book describes his human failings as well as his medical and scientific achievements. Written in an engaging and accessible style, The Man Who Organized Nature one of the only biographies of Linnaeus to appear in English provides new and fascinating insights into the life of one of history's most consequential and enigmatic scientists. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press July 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,74
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. used hardcover in a dust jacket. jacket is slightly worn about the edges, but with no tears and not price clipped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,77
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 25,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A vivid portrait of the life and work of Carl LinnaeusCarl Linnaeus (1707-1778), known as the father of modern biological taxonomy, formalized and popularized the system of binomial nomenclature used to classify plants and animals. Linnaeus himself classified thousands of species; the simple and immediately recognizable abbreviation "L" is used to mark classifications originally made by Linnaeus. This biography, by the leading authority on Linnaeus, offers a vivid portrait of Linnaeus's life and work. Drawing on a wide range of previously unpublished sources-including diaries and personal correspondence-as well as new research, it presents revealing and original accounts of his family life, the political context in which he pursued his work, and his eccentric views on sexuality.The Man Who Organized Nature describes Linnaeus's childhood in a landscape of striking natural beauty and how this influenced his later work. Linnaeus's Lutheran pastor father, knowledgeable about plants and an enthusiastic gardener, helped foster an early interest in botany. The book examines the political connections that helped Linnaeus secure patronage for his work, and untangles his ideas about sexuality. These were not, as often assumed, an attempt to naturalize gender categories but more likely reflected the laissez-faire attitudes of the era. Linnaeus, like many other brilliant scientists, could be moody and egotistical; the book describes his human failings as well as his medical and scientific achievements. Written in an engaging and accessible style, The Man Who Organized Nature provides new and fascinating insights into the life of one of history's most consequential and enigmatic scientists.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 20,90
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691213429 ISBN 13: 9780691213422
Librería: Blue Mountain Collectibles, LLC, Front Royal, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,80
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,12
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A vivid portrait of the life and work of Carl LinnaeusCarl Linnaeus (1707-1778), known as the father of modern biological taxonomy, formalized and popularized the system of binomial nomenclature used to classify plants and animals. Linnaeus himself classified thousands of species; the simple and immediately recognizable abbreviation "L" is used to mark classifications originally made by Linnaeus. This biography, by the leading authority on Linnaeus, offers a vivid portrait of Linnaeus's life and work. Drawing on a wide range of previously unpublished sources-including diaries and personal correspondence-as well as new research, it presents revealing and original accounts of his family life, the political context in which he pursued his work, and his eccentric views on sexuality.The Man Who Organized Nature describes Linnaeus's childhood in a landscape of striking natural beauty and how this influenced his later work. Linnaeus's Lutheran pastor father, knowledgeable about plants and an enthusiastic gardener, helped foster an early interest in botany. The book examines the political connections that helped Linnaeus secure patronage for his work, and untangles his ideas about sexuality. These were not, as often assumed, an attempt to naturalize gender categories but more likely reflected the laissez-faire attitudes of the era. Linnaeus, like many other brilliant scientists, could be moody and egotistical; the book describes his human failings as well as his medical and scientific achievements. Written in an engaging and accessible style, The Man Who Organized Nature provides new and fascinating insights into the life of one of history's most consequential and enigmatic scientists.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 23,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691248206 ISBN 13: 9780691248202
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 19,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . .