Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843422603 ISBN 13: 9781843422600
Librería: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, Reino Unido
EUR 14,31
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2002 N & M Press reprint (original pub 1927). SB. xv + 263pp with 32 b/w plates and 18 mapsPublished Price £22 In 1881 the 33rd (Duke of Wellingtonâs) and the 76th Regiments of Foot were linked to form the 1st and 2nd Battalions The Duke of Wellingtonâs Regiment, the only British regiment to be named after a commoner. It is a Yorkshire regiment and had its Depot in Halifax. The first two chapters in the book provide an historical outline of the raising of the 1st Battalion in 1702 and take its story through to 1923. When the Great War war broke out the battalion was in India (where it had arrived in 1905) in Lahore and it was one of eight regular battalions to remain in India throughout the war. The 2nd Battalion was raised as 76th Foot in 1787 (two other regiments with that number had previously been raised and disbanded) and the next two chapters give an historical outline of the early years of the battalion taking it up to the outbreak of the Great War when the battalion was stationed in Dublin, part of 13th Brigade, 5th Division. Apart from the last chapter on the Memorial Chapel and a couple of appendixes, the rest of this history recounts story of the 2nd Battalion on the Western Front, mainly by use of quotations from eyewitness accounts, letters, diaries and official documents supported by good maps.The battalion arrived in France on 16th August 1914 and within a short time it was in action at Mons (360 casualties), Le Cateau and the Retreat from Mons, then the Marne, the Aisne and so to Ypres. Here, on 11th November 1914 the Germans launched their final, desparate attack to break through to Ypres and in the fighting 2nd DW virtually eliminated the Fusilier battalion of the 2nd (Prussian) Guard Grenadier Regiment (4th Guard Brigade); that regimentâs history put the Fusilier casualties at 15 officers and 500 men while 2nd DW themselves lost 400 officers and men. Again, at Hill 60 on 18th April 1915, in a successful assault on the high ground the battalion suffered 421 casualties, 15 of them officers. On 5th May the Germans attacked using poisonous gas (chlorine) and recaptured the lost ground, inflicting a further 350 casualties, catastrophic losses in just two, separate days fighting. In January 1916 the battalion was transferred to the 4th Division in which it served for the rest of the war. A good feature of this history is the recording by name of officers joining the battalion or leaving or becoming casualties, and the arrival of drafts with strengths. By the end of August 1915 the battalion had received drafts totalling 2,265 other ranks.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval & Military Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847341632 ISBN 13: 9781847341631
Librería: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, Reino Unido
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2002 N & M Press reprint (original pub 1927). HB. xv + 263pp with 32 b/w plates and 18 maps In 1881 the 33rd (Duke of Wellingtonâs) and the 76th Regiments of Foot were linked to form the 1st and 2nd Battalions The Duke of Wellingtonâs Regiment, the only British regiment to be named after a commoner. It is a Yorkshire regiment and had its Depot in Halifax. The first two chapters in the book provide an historical outline of the raising of the 1st Battalion in 1702 and take its story through to 1923. When the Great War war broke out the battalion was in India (where it had arrived in 1905) in Lahore and it was one of eight regular battalions to remain in India throughout the war. The 2nd Battalion was raised as 76th Foot in 1787 (two other regiments with that number had previously been raised and disbanded) and the next two chapters give an historical outline of the early years of the battalion taking it up to the outbreak of the Great War when the battalion was stationed in Dublin, part of 13th Brigade, 5th Division. Apart from the last chapter on the Memorial Chapel and a couple of appendixes, the rest of this history recounts story of the 2nd Battalion on the Western Front, mainly by use of quotations from eyewitness accounts, letters, diaries and official documents supported by good maps.The battalion arrived in France on 16th August 1914 and within a short time it was in action at Mons (360 casualties), Le Cateau and the Retreat from Mons, then the Marne, the Aisne and so to Ypres. Here, on 11th November 1914 the Germans launched their final, desparate attack to break through to Ypres and in the fighting 2nd DW virtually eliminated the Fusilier battalion of the 2nd (Prussian) Guard Grenadier Regiment (4th Guard Brigade); that regimentâs history put the Fusilier casualties at 15 officers and 500 men while 2nd DW themselves lost 400 officers and men. Again, at Hill 60 on 18th April 1915, in a successful assault on the high ground the battalion suffered 421 casualties, 15 of them officers. On 5th May the Germans attacked using poisonous gas (chlorine) and recaptured the lost ground, inflicting a further 350 casualties, catastrophic losses in just two, separate days fighting. In January 1916 the battalion was transferred to the 4th Division in which it served for the rest of the war. A good feature of this history is the recording by name of officers joining the battalion or leaving or becoming casualties, and the arrival of drafts with strengths. By the end of August 1915 the battalion had received drafts totalling 2,265 other ranks.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval & Military Press 2002-08, 2002
ISBN 10: 1843422603 ISBN 13: 9781843422600
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 28,43
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press, Uckfield, UK, 2002
ISBN 10: 1843422603 ISBN 13: 9781843422600
Librería: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Reino Unido
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint of the 1927 first edition. Includes 19*maps and 32*b/w plates. xiv, 264pp. Sunning to spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alexander Maclehose & Co. Ltd., 1934
Librería: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None. 1st Edition. With 25 illustrations. Mountaineering and trekking tales from pre-War Himalayan expiditions. Spine, binding and cover all fine though spine and cover are faded. Contents are clean and there is no inscription though there are a few little stains on the index pages and the outer edges are foxing. 309 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval & Military Press 6/20/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847341632 ISBN 13: 9781847341631
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,26
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. History of the Duke of Wellington's Regiment, 1st and 2nd Battalions 1881-1923. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press Ltd, GB, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847341632 ISBN 13: 9781847341631
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 56,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval & Military Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847341632 ISBN 13: 9781847341631
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 47,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Medici Society, London, 1927
Librería: BriCoe Military Books, Ripon, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 34,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 263pp. The boards are lightly "bumped" and the spine is slightly "pushed in". The spine is sun faded. There is no foxing and no tanning. The binding is clean and tight. No signs of rough handling. There are no written comments or notifications or highlighting in this book. This would appear to be somewhat RARE as I can find no others for sale, it is also in excellent condition. This book covers fighting in South Africa, India, Palestine with service in other countries, The bulk of the book is concerned with the regiment's Great war service. Mons, Le Cateau. River Marne, Ypres, Hill 60,Somme, Arras, Beaumont Hamel, Les Boeufs, German Offensive, La Bassee Canal, many more, then back to Mons, the Armistice. I have scanned the Battle Honours pages to show which battalion served in which action/battle. It is an impressive list. Eight appendices covering Roll of Honour, Army Uniforms, etc. etc. Many illustrations and maps. All my books are scanned so you can see what you are buying, also my prices are inclusive of UK postage and packing. Additional cost for overseas postage.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847341632 ISBN 13: 9781847341631
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 56,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2006. hardcover. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847341632 ISBN 13: 9781847341631
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 70,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2006. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press Ltd, GB, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847341632 ISBN 13: 9781847341631
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 52,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New.
Publicado por Maclehose. 1934, 1934
Librería: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, Reino Unido
EUR 89,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st. Very Good- pp309. frontis. 21 illus. orig. cloth. sp. faded. sp. lean. owner Mr. Claud Bicknell Alpine Club and C.U.M.C. President 1930.
EUR 113,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edn, London, Maclehose, 1934. 8vo, 309p. Plates. Spine evenly faded else VG in original cloth. Neate B197. Reminiscences by the well-known Himalayan explorer and leader of the 1922 and 1924 Everest expeditions.
Publicado por Alexander Maclehose & Co., London, 1934
Librería: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 83,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good Plus. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None. First Edition. 309 pages. Illustrated. Newly rebound in navy cloth with red and gold title label to spine.
Publicado por Vinton & Company, Limited. London., 1926
Librería: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 89,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Limited Edition. This book is bound in bright red boards with bright gilt letters on the spine & front cover with a bright gilt fox head on the front cover. There is wear on the spine tips & cover corners with a 3 cm tear in the cloth on the top of the front cover where it meets the spine. There is glue residue from a bookplate inside the front cover. The contents are clean & unmarked, the binding is tight. All the illustrations & maps are present, clean & unmarked. This is a "Subscribers' Edition No. 208", flat-signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por Maclehose. 1934, 1934
Librería: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, Reino Unido
EUR 113,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st. Very Good pp309. frontis. 21 illus. orig. cloth. sp. faded.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1843422603 ISBN 13: 9781843422600
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Alexander Maclehose & Co, London, 1934
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 77,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First Edition. Fair book in a facsimile dust jacket. Uncommon. The book has general wear.
Publicado por Maclehose. 1934, 1934
Librería: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, Reino Unido
EUR 149,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st. Near Fine- pp309. frontis. 21 illus. orig. cloth.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1843422603 ISBN 13: 9781843422600
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 32,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Edward Arnold & Co. 1923, 1923
Librería: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 537,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st. Near Fine pp339. frontis. 35 plates and 2 maps [fold.] orig. red cloth gilt. uncut. Signed W.R. Neate 25/4/70 *giclee facs. unpc dw.
Publicado por London Edward Arnold and Co 1923 1925, 1922
Librería: Shapero Rare Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 2.207,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst editions; 3 vols, royal 8vo, x, 356, viii; 339; x, 372 pp., numerous illustrations, some coloured, 7 folding maps (including one folding panorama), original cloth gilt (blue, red, and green respectively), light fade to spine of second work, couple of small areas of discolouration to other vols, very good set. This collection narrates the story of the various British expeditions to reach the summit of Mount Everest. The first expedition in 1921 was led by Lieutenant-Colonel C.K. Howard-Bury. There was a second attempt in 1922 which included George Leigh Mallory who died in the 1924 expedition. Neate H120, B196, N31; Yakushi R213, R214, R215.
Publicado por Alexander Maclehose & Co., London, 1934
Librería: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 940,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: VG+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. First Edition. VG+/VG. 8vo. original green cloth (mild sunning to spine ends, prev. owner's name to FFE, a few spots to leaf edges and outer leaves, else clean & bright) in dustwrapper priced 12/6 net (slightly rubbed & marked, a little edge frayed with chip and closed tearing to tail cap, small repairs on reverse, ink stain to rear panel, else most presentable); pp. [viii (last blank), 310 (last blank), with frontispiece + 21 plates. A very good copy in the rare dustwrapper. [Neate B197: Reminiscences of his climbing and exploration, including the 'Alps from end to end' with Conway. Bruce, who served in the Indian Army, made numerous private climbing expeditions in the Himalaya, accompanied Conway in the Karakoram, and Mummery on Nanga Parbat, as well as leading the 1922 and 1924 Everest Expeditions. A.C.President, 1923-5].
Publicado por London : Alexander Maclehose & Co 58 Bloomsbury Street, 1934
Librería: Roger J Treglown, ABA., MILNTHORPE, CUMBR, Reino Unido
EUR 83,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. 8vo. ( 227mm. ) Pp. [8], 309. Plates [22] photographs, occasionally two per page. Contents spotted spotted in the margins throughout. Publishers cloth backed boards, sometime rebacked with the original faded backstrip laid down, corners lightly bumped, new endpapers. ' Carping critics are asked to be indulgent to the author, who makes no claim to literary merit ' - from the Author's Note.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847341632 ISBN 13: 9781847341631
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847341632 ISBN 13: 9781847341631
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 47,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Naval & Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843422603 ISBN 13: 9781843422600
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 56,27
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 344 50:B&W 7.44 x 9.69 in or 246 x 189 mm (Crown 4vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Naval & Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843422603 ISBN 13: 9781843422600
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 63,06
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 344.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Naval & Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843422603 ISBN 13: 9781843422600
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 56,33
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 344.