Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (92)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Condición Más información

Idioma (2)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • Imagen del vendedor de Looking for the Light on the Hill ~ Modern Labor's Challenges a la venta por E. Manning Books

    Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Scribe, 2011

    ISBN 10: 192184437X ISBN 13: 9781921844379

    Librería: E. Manning Books, Robertsdale, AL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 13,40

    Envío por EUR 3,47
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Scribe Publications Pty. Ltd., 2011. Softcover (16 x 24 cm), 279 pages. ISBN: 9781921844379. Very Good condition. Bumped, lightly creased at corners.

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Scribe US, 2018

    ISBN 10: 1947534181 ISBN 13: 9781947534186

    Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 16,65

    Envío por EUR 3,46
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Scribe US, 2018

    ISBN 10: 1947534181 ISBN 13: 9781947534186

    Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 21,44

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: New.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Scribe US, 2018

    ISBN 10: 1947534181 ISBN 13: 9781947534186

    Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 24,19

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Paul Keating: the big-picture leader is the definitive biography of Australia's 24th prime minister, and the first that Keating has cooperated with in more than two decades. Drawing on around 15 hours of new interviews with Keating, coupled with access to his extensive personal files, this book tells the story of a political warrior's rise to power, from the outer suburbs of Sydney through Young Labor and into parliament at just 25 years of age; serving as a minister in the last days of the Whitlam government; his path-breaking term as treasurer in the 1980s; his four-year prime ministership from 1991 to 1996; and his passions and interests since. Bramston has interviewed more than 100 people who know and worked with Keating, including his family, parliamentary colleagues, advisers, party officials, union leaders, public servants, journalists and former prime ministers. Bramston secured access to Labor Party archives, documents debates in oncesecret cabinet papers, reveals caucus minutes for the first time, draws on unpublished diaries, discloses meeting records with US presidents George H.W. Bush and Bill Clinton, talks to former British prime minister Tony Blair, and shares his discoveries from the personal files of Gough Whitlam, Bill Hayden, Bob Hawke, and John Howard.Paul Keating saw political leadership as the combination of courage and imagination, a belief that powered his public career and helps explain his extraordinary triumphs and crushing lows. Keating blazed a trail of reform with a vision for Australia's future that still attracts ardent admirers and the staunchest critics. This book chronicles, analyses, and interprets Keating's life, and draws lessons for a Labor Party and a country still reluctant to fully embrace his legacy. Paul Keating: the big-picture leader is the definitive biography of Australia's 24th prime minister, and the first that Keating has cooperated with in more than two decades. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

  • Ryan, Susan & Bramston Troy (editors)

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Pluto Press Australila, Melbourne, 2003

    Librería: The Known World Bookshop, Ballarat, VIC, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 12,58

    Envío por EUR 13,01
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. In very good condition with a foreword by Bob Hawke. Contains extensive endnotes, appendix and analysis. Slight lean. 512 pp (inc index).

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Scribe Publications, Carlton North, 2023

    ISBN 10: 176138063X ISBN 13: 9781761380631

    Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 29,68

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. A revelatory biography of Australia's longest-serving prime minister.Robert Menzies claimed the prime ministership in 1939 and led the nation during the early years of the war, but resigned two years later when he lost the confidence of his party. His political career seemed over, and yet he staged one of the great comebacks to forge a new political party with a new philosophy, and to craft a winning electoral approach that was to make him Australia's longest-serving prime minister.The lessons Menzies learned - and the way he applied them - made him a model that every Liberal leader since has looked to for inspiration. But debate over Menzies' life and legacy has never settled.Who was Robert Menzies, what did he stand for, and what did he achieve? To find out, Troy Bramston not only researched the official record and published accounts, but also interviewed members of Menzies' family, and his former advisers and ministers. He was also given exclusive access to family letters, as well as to a series of interviews that Menzies gave that had never been revealed before.Now with a new preface, Robert Menzies contains important contemporary lessons for the Liberal Party, and for those who want to understand and master the art and science of politics.'Troy Bramston spent an enormous amount of time finding out all he could about my father, Robert Menzies. This included interviewing me at length. Robert Menzies- the art of politics is accurate, interesting, and easy to read.'-Heather Henderson, daughter of Sir Robert and Dame Pattie Menzies'We were all young at the time, even Menzies- but Troy Bramston has caught the flavour of an era he was barely old enough to see. Above all he has registered how Menzies, for all his faults of pomp, circumstance and fervent monarchism, did so much to create the Australia that has since established itself as the envy of the world. After WWII it was Menzies who made sure that a new generation got its education for free. As his reward, the new generation vilified him for the rest of his life. But that's Australia- a rough diamond that flays you if you hold it tight but lights the way ahead like torch. This is a thrilling book about a thrilling man. He had his faults, but his virtues are the bedrock of our inheritance.'-Clive James'Troy Bramston's book on Robert Menzies was a good read. It contains an interesting series of reflections on Menzies' relations with other public figures, especially across the political divide. He writes clearly and well. This work is carefully researched.'-John Howard, Prime Minister of Australia 1996-2007 and author of The Menzies Era Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 27,63

    Envío por EUR 2,29
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Bramston Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Scribe Publications, Carlton North, 2011

    ISBN 10: 192184437X ISBN 13: 9781921844379

    Librería: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 12,52

    Envío por EUR 17,26
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: Fine. First Edition. 279 pages. Ex-Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Federation Press, Annandale, NSW, 2006

    ISBN 10: 1862876002 ISBN 13: 9781862876002

    Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 30,86

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. For over a decade, from 1976 to 1986, Neville Wran led the most successful Labor Government in New South Wales history.\nNow, for the first time, key ministers, advisers, public servants, party and union officials, and Wran himself, provide a critical retrospective on the era and its legacy today.\nIt was an era of unrivalled electoral success - four electoral victories were won, including two Wranslides in 1978 and 1981. Wran was a hugely popular leader who galvanised Labor supporters around the nation, and provided the model for modern Labor leadership and government.\nIt was also an era of sound economic management and moderate progressive reform which transformed New South Wales in ways taken for granted today.\nSignificant policy achievements, and some mistakes, are noted in health, education, transport, conservation, consumer affairs, Aboriginal affairs, the status and rights of women, industrial relations, anti-discrimination and equal opportunity law reform, the arts and heritage protection, the public service, and electoral and institutional reform.\nThe contributions cover key policy areas, politics and elections. The candid views of the main players are balanced with those of academics, journalists and commentators. New interviews, original research and fresh analysis combine to provide a unique perspective on The Wran Era.\nThe Wran Era in the Paper"The Balmain boy who became a Labor Party hero: Neville Wran dead at 87", The Australian April 21, 2014 Read full article. For the first time, key ministers, advisers, public servants, party and union officials, and Wran himself, provide a critical retrospective on the Wran era and its legacy today. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Melbourne; Scribe; 2011, 2011

    ISBN 10: 192184437X ISBN 13: 9781921844379

    Librería: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 12,58

    Envío por EUR 19,08
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    paperback in very good condition, gift inscription from the author(?); 279 pages.

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 31,88

    Envío por EUR 2,29
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: New.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Penguin Australia Pty Ltd, Vic, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 34,25

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. The definitive full-life biography of Australia's 23rd prime minister; the only one that Hawke cooperated with after exiting the prime ministership.This unprecedented biography of Hawke includes an exclusive series of interviews with him - the last that he gave - as well as unfiltered access to his extensive trove of personal papers. It features new interviews with more than 100 people who knew and worked with Hawke, including his family and friends; political and union colleagues, and rivals; advisers and public servants; and journalists; along with international contemporaries of Hawke such as George H.W. Bush, John Major, Brian Mulroney, James Baker and George Shultz.It also brings together an extraordinary array of never-before-seen archival documents- family diaries, notes, letters and scrapbooks; school and university reports; cabinet, departmental and vice-regal papers; party strategy documents, polling and caucus minutes; and secret correspondence and meeting records between Hawke and other Cold War leaders.Troy Bramston, an award-winning and best-selling author, tells the remarkable story of Hawke's upbringing and education, the people and events that shaped him, his rise through the union movement, his complex personality and personal life marked by womanising and the demon drink, his nine-year government from 1983 to 1991, plus his post-prime ministerial life and legacy.This book is about the real Hawke, chronicling the stunning triumphs and shocking failures, a life riddled with huge flaws and great virtues marked by redemption and reinvention, which changed Australia and shaped the world. Revelatory and compelling, it will shock and surprise those who think they know the story of Australia's most popular prime minister. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Penguin Random House Australia, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 26,23

    Envío por EUR 7,82
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Bramston Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, VIC, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 16,67

    Envío por EUR 17,26
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 676 pages. Ex-Library. (only one small stamp on inside page). Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.

  • Bramston Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, VIC, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 16,92

    Envío por EUR 17,26
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 676 pages. Ex-Library. (only one small stamp on inside page). Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Federation Press, Annandale, NSW, 2013

    ISBN 10: 1862879478 ISBN 13: 9781862879478

    Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 35,75

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Front cover images: Bob Hawke, ACTU Congress, 15 September 1979 (Fairfax, (c) Michael Rayner); Gough Whitlam on the steps of Parliament House, 11 November 1975 (Australian Labor Party); Paul Keating, National Press Club, March 1996 Election Campaign (Newspix); John Curtin, wartime rally, 1942 (Fairfax).\nGraham Freudenberg, Australias greatest speechwriter, says the Australian Labor Party was built on speeches. This book brings together great Labor speeches which give voice to the partys enduring values and achievements, and place it and its principal figures at the centre of historic events.\nThere are speeches that stir the imagination and inspire, speeches that appeal to humanity, speeches of sorrow and redemption, speeches that urge moderation and caution, speeches that call for courage in the face of adversity, speeches that seek to mute the trumpet sound of war, speeches that attack the forces of conservatism, and speeches which celebrate and mourn the partys fallen.\n\nChris Watson articulates Labors purpose as a light upon a mountain four decades before\nBen Chifleys famed light on the hill speech John Curtin tells a hushed parliament that a great naval battle is proceeding\nGough Whitlam declares Its time for a new Labor government\nBob Hawkes urges South Africas apartheid leaders to listen to the spirit of men and women yearning to be free\nPaul Keatings belief in Labor as the people who can dream the big dreams and do the big things\nKevin Rudd says We are Sorry to the stolen generations of Aboriginal Australians\n\nClip from the author, reproduced with permission from The Australian:\n Graham Freudenberg, Australia's greatest speechwriter, says "the Australian Labor Party was built on speeches." This book brings together great Labor speeches which give voice to the party's enduring values and achievements, and place it and its principal figures at the centre of historic events. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Scribe Publications, Carlton North, 2017

    ISBN 10: 1925322270 ISBN 13: 9781925322279

    Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 36,40

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Paul Keating- the big-picture leader is the definitive biography of Australia's 24th prime minister, and the first one that Keating has co-operated with in more than two decades.Drawing on around 15 hours of new interviews with Keating, coupled with access to his extensive personal files, this book tells the story of a political warrior's rise to power, from the outer suburbs of Sydney through Young Labor and into parliament at just 25 years of age, serving as a minister in the last days of the Whitlam government; his path-breaking term as treasurer in the 1980s; his four-year prime ministership from 1991 to 1996; and his passions and interests since.Bramston has interviewed more than 100 people who know and worked with Keating, including his family, parliamentary colleagues, advisers, party officials, union leaders, public servants, and journalists. This includes interviews with Gough Whitlam, Malcolm Fraser, Bob Hawke, John Howard, Kevin Rudd, Julia Gillard, Tony Abbott, Doug Anthony, Bill Hayden, Andrew Peacock, Ian Sinclair, John Hewson, Alexander Downer, Peter Costello, Kim Beazley, Simon Crean, Cheryl Kernot, and Bob Carr.Bramston has secured access to Labor archives, and he also documents key debates in once-secret cabinet papers, reveals caucus minutes for the first time, draws on the unpublished diaries of Neal Blewett and Bob Carr, discloses meeting records from the archives of US presidents George H W Bush and Bill Clinton, talks to former British prime minister Tony Blair, and shares his new discoveries from the personal files of Whitlam, Hayden, Hawke, and Howard.Paul Keating saw political leadership as the combination of courage and imagination, a belief that powered his public career and helps explain his extraordinary triumphs and crushing lows. Keating blazed a trail of reform with a vision for Australia's future that still attracts ardent admirers and the staunchest critics. This book chronicles, analyses, and interprets Keating's life, and draws lessons for a Labor Party and a country still reluctant to fully embrace his legacy.'Indispensable as an insight into Paul Keating's remarkable life and achievements, Bramston has interviewed everyone, produced fresh revelations and told a gripping story.'- Paul Kelly This is the definitive biography of Australia's 24th prime minister. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Federation Press, Annandale, NSW, 2013

    ISBN 10: 1862879044 ISBN 13: 9781862879041

    Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 37,78

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The election of the Whitlam government in 1972 marked a turning point in 20th century Australia. Shaking off the vestiges of two decades of conservative rule, Gough Whitlam brought new ideas, new policies and new people to the task of governing.\nBursting with energy and expectation, the Labor government led a reform revolution in many areas, from education and health to the environment and foreign policy. But alongside the great achievements were great failures and, ultimately, tragedy when the government was dismissed.\nFor the first time, Gough Whitlam, ministers, advisers, public servants, party and union insiders provide a unique account of this turbulent period in Australian politics. The candid views of insiders are balanced with analysis from journalists and academics. They reveal what worked and what didnt, and shed light on the personalities driving the engines of change.\nIt includes Whitlams valedictory message to the nation his last public statement before his death in 2014. This revised edition includes a new preface by the editor, Troy Bramston, reflecting on Whitlams death, his final years and two decades of conversations with him.\nThe book also includes new research and previously unpublished photos and archival documents. The Whitlam Legacy provides the definitive account of the government that changed Australia forever.\n \n* Click here for information about The Whitlam Legacy 2013 with DUST JACKET \n__________________________________________________\nThe Whitlam Legacy in the Paper\n\nGough's first day: let the fight begin Read full article.\n\n\nA PM with his gaze firmly on the future Read full article.\n\n\nWhat the mandarins made of Gough Whitlam's government Read full article.\n The election of the Whitlam government in 1972 marked a turning point in 20th century Australia. Shaking off the vestiges of two decades of conservative rule, Gough Whitlam brought new ideas, new policies and new people to the task of governing. This book provides an account of the government that changed Australia forever. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

  • BRAMSTON, TROY

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 2 de 5 estrellas Valoración 2 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 38,15

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: NEW.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Penguin Random House Australia, AU, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 38,26

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardback. Condición: New.

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Sydney; Penguin/Random House; 2022, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 18,87

    Envío por EUR 19,08
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition; 676 pages, colour and b/w photos, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Federation Press, Annandale, NSW, 2012

    ISBN 10: 1862878315 ISBN 13: 9781862878310

    Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 40,01

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Graham Freudenberg, Australia's greatest speechwriter, says "the Australian Labor Party was built on speeches." This book brings together great Labor speeches which give voice to the party's enduring values and achievements, and place it and its principal figures at the centre of historic events. There are speeches that stir the imagination and inspire, speeches that appeal to humanity, speeches of sorrow and redemption, speeches that urge moderation and caution, speeches that call for courage in the face of adversity, speeches that seek to mute the trumpet sound of war, speeches that attack the forces of conservatism, and speeches which celebrate and mourn the party's fallen. Chris Watson articulates Labor's purpose as "a light upon a mountain" -- four decades before Ben Chifley's famed "light on the hill" speech John Curtin tells a hushed parliament that "a great naval battle is proceeding" Gough Whitlam declarares "It's time" for a new Labor government Bob Hawke's urges South Africa's apartheid leaders to listen to "the spirit of men and women yearning to be free" Paul Keating's belief in Labor as "the people who can dream the big dreams and do the big things" Kevin Rudd says "We are Sorry" to the stolen generations of Aboriginal Australians. Graham Freudenberg, Australia's greatest speechwriter, says "the Australian Labor Party was built on speeches." This book brings together great Labor speeches which give voice to the party's enduring values and achievements, and place it and its principal figures at the centre of historic events. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 23,00

    Envío por EUR 17,35
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: New.

  • Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 28,90

    Envío por EUR 10,50
    Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . .

  • Imagen del vendedor de The Whitlam Legacy a la venta por The Little Shop of Books

    Bramston, Troy (Bramston)

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por The Federation Press, 2013

    ISBN 10: 1862879036 ISBN 13: 9781862879034

    Librería: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 25,16

    Envío por EUR 15,61
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Foreword by Gough Whitlam. Inscription front cover to Barrie Dexter, Secretary, Department of Aboriginal Affairs. This is a comprehensive and multi-authored volume that explores the enduring impact of Gough Whitlam's Government on modern Australia. It's both a tribute and a critical appraisal, blending historical analysis, personal reflections, and policy evaluations. Hard cover wrapped in dust jacket. Excellent condition throughout.

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 27,43

    Envío por EUR 13,86
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: New. In.

  • Kelly, Paul and Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Melbourne; Melbourne University Press; 2020, 2020

    ISBN 10: 0522877559 ISBN 13: 9780522877557

    Librería: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Ejemplar firmado

    EUR 22,01

    Envío por EUR 19,08
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    paperback in good condition; 262 pages, b/w photos, signed by both authors.

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 9,43

    Envío por EUR 32,09
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. THE LATEST AND SOME SAY THE GREATEST BIOGRAPHY ON THE ONE AND ONLY BOB HAWKE.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Gough Whitlam The Vista of the New a la venta por TARKA

    Troy Bramston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Harper Collins, Australia, 2025

    Librería: TARKA, DANGAR ISLAND, NSW, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 22,01

    Envío por EUR 9,98
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. This book is in fine condition with bright pages. It is a thoroughly researched book from Australia's leading political biographer. He drew on interviews with more than 100 people. This is the definitive biography of Gough Whitlam. Illustrated.

  • Bramston, Troy

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Viking Australia, 2022

    ISBN 10: 0143788094 ISBN 13: 9780143788096

    Librería: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 15,72

    Envío por EUR 26,02
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardback. [Author], [Publisher]. NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Troy Bramston Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 704 The definitive full-life biography of Australia's 23rd prime minister; the only one that Hawke cooperated with after exiting the prime ministership. This unprecedented biography of Hawke includes an exclusive series of interviews with him - the last that he gave - as well as unfiltered access to his extensive trove of personal papers. It features new interviews with more than 100 people who knew and worked with Hawke, including his family and friends; political and union colleagues, and rivals; advisers and public servants; and journalists; along with international contemporaries of Hawke such as George H.W. Bush, John Major, Brian Mulroney, James Baker and George Shultz. It also brings together an extraordinary array of never-before-seen archival documents- family diaries, notes, letters and scrapbooks; school and university reports; cabinet, departmental and vice-regal papers; party strategy documents, polling and caucus minutes; and secret correspondence and meeting records between Hawke and other Cold War leaders. Troy Bramston, an award-winning and best-selling author, tells the remarkable story of Hawke's upbringing and education, the people and events that shaped him, his rise through the union movement, his complex personality and personal life marked by womanising and the demon drink, his nine-year government from 1983 to 1991, plus his post-prime ministerial life and legacy. This book is about the real Hawke, chronicling the stunning triumphs and shocking failures, a life riddled with huge flaws and great virtues marked by redemption and reinvention, which changed Australia and shaped the world. Revelatory and compelling, it will shock and surprise those who think they know the story of Australia's most popular prime minister. Hardback.