Bowker j w (16 resultados)
, Serotoninergic projections to the caudal brain stem. A double labeling study using HRP and serotonin immunocytochemistry.
YEZIERSKI, R. P., Bowker, R. M., Kevetter, G. A., Westlund, K. N., Coulter, J. D., Willis, W. D.
Editorial: Brain Res. 239, 258-264 (1982)., 1982
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , AlemaniaAntiquariat Petri
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,00
Envío por EUR 18,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SC. Condición: Gut. Obr-., [WES143]., Deu 400g.

Zygon Journal of Religion and Science Volume 15 Number 3 September 1980
Peters, Karl E. (editor) ; Frankel, Charles ; Davis, Bernard D. ; Morin, Alexander J. ; Bowker, J. W.
Editorial: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1980
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaEvolving Lens Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,30Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Sociobiology and Its Critics", "The Importance of Human Individuality for Sociobiology", Sociobiology and Religion: Conciliation or Con…frontation?", "The Aeolian Harp: Sociobiology and Human Judgment".

Zygon Journal of Religion and Science Volume 21, Number 4, December 1986
Peter, Karl E. (editor) ; Bowker, J. W. ; Burhoe, Ralph Wendell ; Rotenberg, Mordechai ; Kehoe, Alice B. ; Boulding, Elise ; Boulding, Kenneth E.
Editorial: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1986
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaEvolving Lens Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,30Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Religion, War and Peace: "The Burning Fuse: The Unacceptable Face of Religion", "War, Peace, and Religion's Biocultural Evolution", "Im…perialistic Missionarism" and the Kibbutz Paradigm for Coexistence", "Revitalization Movements and the Hope of Peace", "Two Cultures of Religion as Obstacles to Peace", "Peace, Justice, Freedom and Competence".

Zygon Journal of Religion and Science Volume 16, Number 4, December 1981
Peter, Karl E. (editor) ; Wicken, Jefferey S. ; Sherover, Charles M. ; Byrne, Patrick H. ; Bowker, J. W.
Editorial: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1981
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaEvolving Lens Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,30Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Chance, Necessity, and Purpose: Toward a Philosophy of Evolution", "Experiential Time and the Religious Concern", "God and the Statisti…cal Universe", "On Being Religiously Human".

Zygon Journal of Religion and Science Volume 13, Number 4, December 1978
Burhoe, Ralph Wendell (editor) ; d'Aquili, Eugene G. ; Lex, Barbara W. ; Bowker, J. W.
Editorial: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1978
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaEvolving Lens Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,30Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "The Neurobiological Bases of Myth and Concepts of Deity", "Neurological Bases of Revitalization Movements", "Art, Theology, and Religio…us Systems: A Case for the Inquisition?".

Zygon Journal of Religion and Science Volume 11, Number 4, December 1976
Burhoe, Ralph Wendell (editor) ; Peacocke, A. R. ; Hesse, Mary ; Appleton, Tim ; Robinson, H. M. ; Bowker, J. W.
Editorial: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1976
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaEvolving Lens Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,30Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Crease at top right corner and some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Reductionism: A Review of the Epistemological Issues and Their Relevance to Biology and the Problem of C…onsciousness", "Consciousness of Animals", "The Mind-Body Problem in Contemporary Philosophy", "Information Process, Systems Behavior, and the Study of Religion".

The study of medieval records : essays in honor of Kathleen Major [writing-office of the Dukes of Spoleto in the eighth century; English diplomatic documents to the end Edward III's reign; Papal privileges for St. Albans Abbey and its dependences; The Assizes of Henry II: the texts; Charters of the family of Kinninmonth of that Ilk; Organization of material in medieval cartularies; Registration of deeds of title in the medieval borough; The making of the declaration of Arbroath; The records of the bishop's official at Ely: specialization in the English episcopal chancery of the later middle ages; The reliability of inquisitions as historical evidence; Ecclesiastical causes in chancery; Privy seal clerks in the early fifteenth century; etc
Bullough, D. A. ; R. L. Storey ; Pierre Chaplais; Jane E. Sayers, J.C. Holt, G.W.S. Barrow, David Walker, G.H. Martin, A.A.M. Duncan, Dorothy Owen, R.F. Hunnisett, A.L. Brown, Magaret Bowker, A.E.B. Owen
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 49,84
Envío por EUR 14,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xix, 327 pages, 5 plates : facsimiles, 1 genealogical table, 1 portrait ; 23 cm ; blue cloth, no dustjacket ; ISBN 9780198223474, 0198223471 OCLC 59181983 ; Contents: An Appreciation by Anne Whiteman -- Preface by D. A. Bullough, R. L. Storey -- List of illustrations -- List of… abbreviations -- The writing-office of the Dukes of Spoleto in the eighth century, by D.A. Bullough -- English diplomatic documents to the end Edward III's reign, by P. Chaplais -- Papal privileges for St. Albans Abbey and its dependences, by J.E. Sayers -- The Assizes of Henry II: the texts, by J.C. Holt -- The early charters of the family of Kinninmonth of that Ilk, by G.W.S. Barrow -- The organization of material in medieval cartularies, by D. Walker -- The registration of deeds of title in the medieval borough, by G.H. Martin -- The making of the declaration of Arbroath, by A.A.M. Duncan -- The records of the bishop's official at Ely: specialization in the English episcopal chancery of the later middle ages, by D. Owen -- The reliability of inquisitions as historical evidence, by R.F. Hunnisett -- Ecclesiastical causes in chancery, by R.L. Storey -- The privy seal clerks in the early fifteenth century, by A.L. Brown -- Some archdeacons' court books and the commons' supplication against the ordinaries of 1532, by M. Bowker -- A bibliography of the writings of Kathleen Major, compiled by A.E.B. Owen ; ownership stamp of Howard Shealy (1949-2023), professor at Kennesaw State University ; FINE. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 48,79
Envío por EUR 15,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN…:9781845117573.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: C. Struik (PTY) LTD. 1964
- Tapa dura
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur AfricaChapter 1
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 40,05
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Sur Africa a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited . Bookplate tipped in on the front inner board. Facsimile reproduction of the 1887 edition. Limited edition to 750 copies, this is Number 161. Volume One Only. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 439 pages. There is gilt on the… spine and decoration on the front cover. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Making Moral Decisions
D M MacKinnon (Editor and Introduction); A Leslie Banks; J W Bowker; and Michael Howard
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Caffrey Books, Oundle, , Reino UnidoCaffrey Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 59,66
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good.
Alfred the Great : containing chapters on his life and times. Introd. by Walter Besant, poem by Poet Laureate [Alfred Austin]
Bowker, Alfred, edited by; with Frederic Harrison, G.F. Browne, Charles Oman,C.Markham, John Earle, Frederick Pollock,W.J.Loftie
Editorial: London: 1899., Adam & Charles Black, 1899
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 57,85
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. xii, [1], 260 p.; front. (Alfred, by Hamo Thornycroft), line map; 20.5 cm. On cover: King Alfred's jewel in gold, red, azure. Contents: Introduction, by Sir Walter Besant -- Alfred as King, by Frederic Harrison -- Alfred as a religious man and an educationalist, by the Bishop of Bristol [George Forrest Browne] -- Alfr…ed as a warrior, by Charles Oman -- Alfred as a geographer, by Sir Clements Markham -- Alfred as a writer, by John Earle -- English law before the Norman conquest, by Sir Frederick Pollock -- Alfred and the arts, by W. J. Loftie -- Index. Good orig.blue cloth, spine chipped and abraded. Ex-convent lib.

Effects of glucose and salts on the wearing quality of sole leather. Volume: Technologic Papers of the Bureau of Standards, T 138 1919 [LeatherBound]
Wormeley, P.L.; Bowker, R.C.; Hart, R.W.; Whitmore, L.M.; Churchill, J.B.
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 54 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 54 Volume chnologic Papers of e reau of Sndards, (1919) 138 Language: English.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,31
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 164, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 164 164.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 300, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 300 300.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,12
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 308, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 308 308.
Más imágenesEffects of glucose and salts on the wearing quality of sole leather. Volume Technologic Papers of the Bureau of Standards, (1919) T 138 1919 [Leather Bound]
Wormeley, P.L.; Bowker, R.C.; Hart, R.W.; Whitmore, L.M.; Churchill, J.B.
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 61,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while… Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume Technologic Papers of the Bureau of Standards, (1919) T 138, Pages:- 54, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume Technologic Papers of the Bureau of Standards, (1919) T 138 54 54.