Bowers fredson editor (168 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Virginia, Charlottesville 1968
- Tapa dura
Librería: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlunder and Salvage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (As Issued). Octavo (8vo); 290pp. Bound in full green cloth with titles blocked in darker green on spine and top board. A very good copy, some minor exterior wear, contents remain very good, clean and unmarked. This volume of the Papers includes articles on P…oe, Gibbon, Chaucer, Steele, Shakespeare, Jonson, etc.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Virginia, Charlottesville 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlunder and Salvage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (As Issued). Octavo (8vo); 291pp. Bound in gray cloth-simulated paper boards with paper labels on spine and top board. A good copy, spine a bit sunned, some hand soiling and chipping to labels, discrete date stamp rear pastedown at upper right, pastedowns and endp…apers a bit toned, contents remain very good, clean and unmarked, fore-edge untrimmed. This volume of the Papers includes articles on Beaumont and Fletcher, 17th scientific manuscripts, Scottish printers and booksellers, Thomas Jefferson as a collector of Virginiana, Ellen Glasgow, etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Virginia, Charlottesville 1966
- Tapa dura
Librería: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlunder and Salvage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (As Issued). Octavo (8vo); 282pp. Bound in brown cloth-simulated paper boards with paper labels on spine and top board. A good copy, spine label a bit chipped, covers showing some wear, old bookseller pencil price ffep, pastedowns and endpapers a bit toned, conten…ts remain very good, clean and unmarked. This volume of the Papers includes articles on Shakespeare, Thackeray, Mathew Carey, Blake, etc.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Virginia, Charlottesville 1957
- Tapa dura
Librería: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlunder and Salvage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (As Issued). Octavo (8vo); 273pp. Bound in strawberry cloth-simulated paper boards with paper labels on spine and top board. A good copy, spine a bit sunned, crown slightly worn and bumped, endpapers a bit toned, contents remain very good, clean and unmarked, fore…-edge untrimmed, one of one thousand copies bound by Charles H. Bohn of New York City and printed on Strathmore Pastelle. This volume of the Papers includes articles on William Shakespeare, T. S. Eliot, William Butler Yeats, John Donne, etc.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Virginia, Charlottesville 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlunder and Salvage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (As Issued). Octavo (8vo); 290pp. Bound in brown cloth-simulated paper boards with paper labels on spine and top board. A good copy, top corners bumped, worn and showing, top board label shows some hand soiling, discrete ex-libris sticker front pastedown at upper…left, old bookseller pencil price ffep, contents remain very good, clean and unmarked, fore-edge untrimmed. This volume of the Papers includes articles on Shakespeare's plays, Alfred Lord Tennyson, Joseph Carrington Cabell, Oliver Goldsmith, etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Virginia, Charlottesville 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlunder and Salvage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (As Issued). Octavo (8vo); 312pp. Bound in blue cloth-simulated paper boards with paper labels on spine and top board. A good copy, top corners bumped, worn and showing, top board label shows some hand soiling, owner name in ink and old bookseller pencil price ffe…p, contents remain very good, clean and unmarked, fore-edge untrimmed. This volume of the Papers includes articles on Chaucer, Spenser, the Gentleman's Magazine, Tennyson, Emily Dickinson, etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Virginia, Charlottesville 1980
- Tapa dura
Librería: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlunder and Salvage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (As Issued). Octavo (8vo); 282pp. Bound in full gray cloth with titles blocked in black on spine and top board. A very good copy, some minor exterior wear, contents remain very good, clean and unmarked. This volume of the Papers includes articles on Shakespea…re, Milton, D. H. Lawrence, etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Virginia, Charlottesville 1978
- Tapa dura
Librería: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlunder and Salvage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket (As Issued). Octavo (8vo); 273pp, (iv). Bound in full dark gray cloth with titles blocked in black on spine and top board. A very good copy, some minor exterior wear, owner book/name plate at upper left on front pastedown, contents remain very good, clean and… unmarked. This volume of the Papers includes articles on Wynkyn de Worde, Chaucer, Shakespeare, John Donne, Andrew Marvell, Sherwood Anderson, etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Modern Library, New York, New York, U. S. A. 1998
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, Estados Unidos de AmericaGranada Bookstore, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Thus. First Modern Library Special Edition (Number Line With The One Present) (First Thus). The Book Is Bound In Gray Cloth With Gilt Stamped Lettering On The Spine. Blind Stamped Logo On The Front.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Galore, Kansas City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Galore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,38
Envío por EUR 4,12Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. Clean, unmarked copy with minor wear around the edges and corners. Slight tanning around the edges.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia January 1964 1964
- Tapa dura
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, Estados Unidos de AmericaDunaway Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,71
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Editorial: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia January 1951 1951
- Tapa dura
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, Estados Unidos de AmericaDunaway Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,71
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1966 reprint.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Book Shop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,40
Envío por EUR 5,12Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, green cloth boards with gilt text on spine. This copy was purchased new and priced for our bookstore but books were pulled and packed away about 25-30 years ago. Exterior is clean except for some minor handling and shelf wear and there is some spotting pres…ent along the edges of the front board. Internal binding is good and text pages are tight. Pages are clean and bright and binding is tight like the day it was printed. These copies never left the store shelf except to be packed away so there are no signatures or bookplates, no library markings, no remainder marks. The only evidence of handwriting is on the front end page where there is very faint evidence of our old store price penciled in the corner. Copyright page states third impression, 1969. Please note: We have multiple copies available at the time of this listing, each one is listed separately with its own set of photos.
Editorial: The University Press of Virginia,
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,70
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia 1949
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,25
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, Estados Unidos de AmericaKenneth A. Himber
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 13,85
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia 1964
- Tapa dura
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,86
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. volume 17 No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, Estados Unidos de AmericaP.C. Schmidt, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,19
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. very good+ hardcover, a solid copy; ink inscription on front end page; ; SATISFACTION GUARANTEED; ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; Size: 6 x 9".

Editorial: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1965
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, Estados Unidos de AmericaStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,36
Envío por EUR 6,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. A perfectly serviceable reference copy; nothing fancy, but complete and sturdy. Bound in linen weave cloth, unbruised tips, sunning along edges, dings along top edge, bumping to and scuffing of spine head and foot, else internally clean and unmarked, not ex-library, and with barely… abraded paper labels to cover and spine. Edited by Fredson Bowers and L.A. Beaurline, with contributions by G. Thomas Tanselle, George B. Pace, Frank B. Evans, R.C. Bald, William B. Todd, W.D. Paden, Antonine Hruby, William R. Manierre II, S.P. Rosenbaum, William L. Howarth, Curt F. Buhler, George Walton Williams, John T. Shawcross, T.j. King, Dean H. Keller, William White, David V. Erdman, Christopher Ricks, and Derek A. Clarked and Howell J. Haney. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. Frontis matter + 258 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

Editorial: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1964
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, Estados Unidos de AmericaStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,36
Envío por EUR 6,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. A perfectly serviceable reference copy; nothing fancy, but complete and sturdy. Bound in linen weave cloth, bruised but unbroken tips, sunning along edges, bumping to spine head and foot, else internally clean and unmarked, not ex-library, and with barely abraded paper labels to co…ver and spine. Edited by Fredson Bowers and L.A. Beaurline, with contributions by David Erdman, Alan Markman, Samuel B. Atkins, Robert M. Adams, Robert Scholes, Rollo G. Silver, Hannah D. French, Ralph M. Aderman, G. Thomas Tanselle, Matthew J. Bruccoli, Curt F. Buhler, Robert Ford Welsh, John Racin, Jr., and John C. West, Jr. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. Frontis matter + 258 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion: Volume 43, Number 2, Spring 1967
Kohler, Charlotte (editor); Dillard, Hardy Cross; Weedon, William S.; Stevenson, Ian; Bowers, Fredson; Berkeley Jr., Francis L.; Harris, Robert Jennings (advisory editors)
Editorial: The Virginia Quarterly Review, Charlottesville 1967
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, Estados Unidos de AmericaClausen Books, RMABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,10
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOrange Wraps. Condición: Very Good. Textblock is clean and tight. Previous owner's inked name on front cover. Several small closed edge tears. Pages 177-352. Contributions include: Almont Lindsey - Can Poverty Be Abolished; Robert Graves- On Poetry; Edwin G. Nourse - Early Flowering of the Employment Act; also includes Poetry, F…iction, Book Reviews and more. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Advertisements (ilustrador). Periodical.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia 1975
- Tapa dura
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,21
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia 1968
- Tapa dura
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,21
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

Editorial: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, Estados Unidos de AmericaStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 6,25
Envío por EUR 6,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound, internally clean hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, neat and tidy paste-downs; not ex-library, with neither highlighting nor underlining. Bound in linen weave cloth, unbruised tips, else internally clean and unmarked, not ex-library, and with gi…lt lettering over black label to front cover and to spine. Edited by Fredson Bowers and L.A. Beaurline, with contributions by Sir Frank Francis and Edgar F. Shannon, Jr., John Fredrick Nims, Allan Stevenson, Robert K. Turner, Jr., Ben D. Kimpel, Patrricia Hernlund, Joan Stevens, Dale Kramer, John Firth, Emily K. Izsak, G. Thomas Tanselle, William S. Kable, G. Blakemore Efvans, Sister Jean Carmel Kavanaug, C.G.Martin, Matthew J. Bruccoli Daniel R. Barnes, George Monteiro, W. Hallam, James Kraft, and Derek A. Clarke and Howell J. Heaney. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. Frontis matter + 298 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Más imágenesEditorial: Charlottesville, VA: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1962
- Tapa blanda
Librería: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, Estados Unidos de AmericaT. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,78
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Offprint from Studies in Bibliography, Volume 15. Wraps, octavo, paginated 219-222. Very good in the publisher's stapled green wrappers with just the lightest toning at spine. Ensconced now in a clear protective display sleeve with white cardstock backing board.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville 1970
- Tapa dura
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,15
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Library stamp on endpaper.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville 1974
- Tapa dura
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,15
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. Includes Thomas Tanselle "Bibliography and Science," Hans Galer "Towards a critical text of James Joyce's A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, " and others.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville 1977
- Tapa dura
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,15
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,15
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket.
Editorial: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA 1982
- Tapa dura
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,15
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. ex library with stamps, blind stamp, bookplate and sleeve neatly affixed to each volume.