Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, c.2005,, 2005
ISBN 10: 0268021910 ISBN 13: 9780268021917
Librería: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback, Condición: Very Good, University of Notre Dame Press, c.2005, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 274pp., VG $.
Librería: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0268021910 ISBN 13: 9780268021917
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. These essays, written by scholars from diverse disciplines and perspectives, consider various present-day and historical efforts to make a language dominant through textual and literary means. Contributors examine pressures to elevate one language at the expense of another and the cultural and intellectual consequences of that elevation. Editor(s): Bloomer, W. Martin. Num Pages: 280 pages. BIC Classification: CFB; CFF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 21. Weight in Grams: 481. . 2005. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0268021910 ISBN 13: 9780268021917
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. These essays, written by scholars from diverse disciplines and perspectives, consider various present-day and historical efforts to make a language dominant through textual and literary means. Contributors examine pressures to elevate one language at the expense of another and the cultural and intellectual consequences of that elevation. Editor(s): Bloomer, W. Martin. Num Pages: 280 pages. BIC Classification: CFB; CFF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 21. Weight in Grams: 481. . 2005. paperback. . . . .
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains highlighter markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780415120234.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0812233905 ISBN 13: 9780812233902
Librería: William H. Allen Bookseller, Shillington, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0268021910 ISBN 13: 9780268021917
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,82
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MR - University of Notre Dame Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0268021910 ISBN 13: 9780268021917
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 30,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,86
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 36,23
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This fascinating cultural and intellectual history focuses on education as practiced by the imperial age Romans, looking at what they considered the value of education and its effect on children. W. Martin Bloomer details the processes, exercises, claims, and contexts of liberal education from the late first century BCE to the third century CE--the epoch of rhetorical education. He examines the adaptation of Greek institutions, methods, and texts by the Romans, and traces the Romans' own history of education. Bloomer argues that while Rome's enduring educational legacy includes the seven liberal arts and a canon of school texts, its practice of competitive displays of reading, writing, and reciting were intended to instill in the young social as well as intellectual ideas.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,55
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press October 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,24
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper Back. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Crease on cover and a few pages*.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0268021910 ISBN 13: 9780268021917
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0812233905 ISBN 13: 9780812233902
Librería: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Near Fine- hardcover, all corners lightly bumped, in a Near Fine- dust jacket, now protected in a Brodart. A clean, attractive copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassell Education Publishing, 2000
ISBN 10: 0304335819 ISBN 13: 9780304335817
Librería: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Published In 2000 : Reprinted Edition : Cassell Publishing : Tiniest Amount Of Faint Face Rubbing : Very Light Leaf Edge Yellowing : Otherwise , As New Throughout : No Inscriptions , However , There Is A Price & Catalogue Number Pencilled & Rubbed Out On The Front End-Paper : Good Solid Binding With Bright Clear Text : Overall , A Very Nice Book :
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 34,08
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Cassell, 1996., 1996
Librería: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australia
EUR 13,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Scratch to rear cover, several small scratches to spine, otherwise very good condition. 198pp. ISBN 0304335819.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Classical Press of Wales, 2011
ISBN 10: 1905125453 ISBN 13: 9781905125456
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1992
ISBN 10: 0715624377 ISBN 13: 9780715624371
Librería: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. As New in all respects, clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy looks to be unread / unopened. First printing, full number line. "In this sympathetic, lucid re-evaluation, Bloomer gives meaning and significance to the work of a Roman author once popular, but long forgotten. The literature, rhetoric, and history of the Late Republic and Early Empire are all illuminated by it."--Richard J. A. Talbert, University of North Carolina at Chapel HillA Professor of Classics at the University of Notre Dame's Medieval Institute, Professor Bloomers research interests focus on Roman literature, ancient rhetoric, and the history of education. His books include Valerius Maximus and the Rhetoric of the New Nobility, Latinity and Literary Society at Rome, and The School of Rome: Latin Studies and the Origins of Liberal Education.Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997. An online bookseller with a bookshop sensibility!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 33,96
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of North Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820474 ISBN 13: 9780807820476
Librería: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. Cloth boards. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This fascinating cultural and intellectual history focuses on education as practiced by the imperial age Romans, looking at what they considered the value of education and its effect on children. W. Martin Bloomer details the processes, exercises, claims, and contexts of liberal education from the late first century BCE to the third century CE--the epoch of rhetorical education. He examines the adaptation of Greek institutions, methods, and texts by the Romans, and traces the Romans' own history of education. Bloomer argues that while Rome's enduring educational legacy includes the seven liberal arts and a canon of school texts, its practice of competitive displays of reading, writing, and reciting were intended to instill in the young social as well as intellectual ideas.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 29,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 274 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chapel Hill, N.C. : University of North Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0715624377 ISBN 13: 9780715624371
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 42,55
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 287 pp.; 24 cm. Contents; Part I: Introduction -- Part II: Audience and design -- The proem and Valerius' audience -- The organization of the collection -- The process of arrangement -- Part III: Sources and reading -- Reading, writing, and "originality," -- Margins of reading: the individual sources -- Conclusions -- Valerian historiography: the case of the civil wars -- Valerius' explicit judgments -- Valerian overviews -- Chapters of civil strife -- Part V: The fallen restored and the republic's restorers -- The opponents of Julius Caesar -- The caesars -- Part VI: Valerian rhetoric and ideology -- Diction -- Word order -- Phrasing and colometry -- Figuration. Subjects; Valerius Maximus. Factorum et dictorum memorabilium libri IX. Didactic literature, Latin History and criticism. Authors and readers Rome. Rhetoric, Ancient. Nobility Rome. Orators Rome ; Biography. Historiography. Tiberius. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Philadelphia:University of Penn Press. 1997. Hardcover., 1997
Librería: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLatin Literature 1st. ed.not read or opened. new. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0520296184 ISBN 13: 9780520296183
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 33,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2017. First. Paperback. . . . . .