Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226056694 ISBN 13: 9780226056692
Librería: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press (edition 1), 1999
ISBN 10: 0226056694 ISBN 13: 9780226056692
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Librería: Soaring Hawk Vintage, Raleigh, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 1,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ex-Library w/ a pocket, no card; library stamps. Clean and complete missing DJ.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226056694 ISBN 13: 9780226056692
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226056694 ISBN 13: 9780226056692
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2002
ISBN 10: 1860646816 ISBN 13: 9781860646812
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,70
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,25
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por I. B. Tauris & Company, Limited, 2001
ISBN 10: 1860646816 ISBN 13: 9781860646812
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,86
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2002
ISBN 10: 1860646816 ISBN 13: 9781860646812
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,01
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2002
ISBN 10: 1860646816 ISBN 13: 9781860646812
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,22
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226056694 ISBN 13: 9780226056692
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press 11/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1526160110 ISBN 13: 9781526160119
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,84
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Britain's 'Brown Babies': The Stories of Children Born to Black GIS and White Women in the Second World War. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1526160110 ISBN 13: 9781526160119
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0226056678 ISBN 13: 9780226056678
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Chicago Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0226056678 ISBN 13: 9780226056678
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1526160110 ISBN 13: 9781526160119
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This book recounts a little-known history of the estimated 2,000 babies born to black GIs and white British women in the second world war. The African-American press named these children 'brown babies'; the British called them 'half-castes'. Black GIs, in this segregated army, were forbidden to marry their white girl-friends. Nearly half of the children were given up to children's homes but few were adopted, thought 'too hard to place'. There has been minimal study of these children and the difficulties they faced, such as racism in a (then) very white Britain, lack of family or a clear identity. The book will present the stories of over fifty of these children, their stories contextualised in terms of government policy and attitudes of the time. Accessibly written, with stories both heart-breaking and uplifting, the book is illustrated throughout with photographs.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226056694 ISBN 13: 9780226056692
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press 17/05/2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1526133261 ISBN 13: 9781526133267
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 11,92
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1526160110 ISBN 13: 9781526160119
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1526133261 ISBN 13: 9781526133267
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1526160110 ISBN 13: 9781526160119
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,11
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by Polity Press, 1998. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1526160110 ISBN 13: 9781526160119
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This book recounts a little-known history of the estimated 2,000 babies born to black GIs and white British women in the second world war. The African-American press named these children 'brown babies'; the British called them 'half-castes'. Black GIs, in this segregated army, were forbidden to marry their white girl-friends. Nearly half of the children were given up to children's homes but few were adopted, thought 'too hard to place'. There has been minimal study of these children and the difficulties they faced, such as racism in a (then) very white Britain, lack of family or a clear identity. The book will present the stories of over fifty of these children, their stories contextualised in terms of government policy and attitudes of the time. Accessibly written, with stories both heart-breaking and uplifting, the book is illustrated throughout with photographs.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1526160110 ISBN 13: 9781526160119
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 15,16
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226056694 ISBN 13: 9780226056692
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1526160110 ISBN 13: 9781526160119
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 19,23
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manchester University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1526109301 ISBN 13: 9781526109309
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 9,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781526109309.