Blake august (13 resultados)
Editorial: Arco Publishing Company
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,86
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

MURDER ON THE MENU
Haining, Peter (editor) (Georges Simenon; Rex Stout; Roald Dahl; Agatha Christie; Stanley Ellin; Ruth Rendell; Paul Gallico; Damon Runyon; Patricia Highsmith; P. D. James; August Derleth; Robert Bloch; Roger Zelazny; Nicholas Blake)
- Tapa dura
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,30
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book Club Edition. 415 pp. Quarter-bound in black on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some rubbing on the lower left of the front panel; no interior markings. Dj art by Wilma Ervin. This anthology conta…ins: Under the Hammer by Georges Simenon; Poison a la Carte by Rex Stout; Lambs to the Slaughter by Roald Dahl; Four-and-Twenty Blackbirds by Agatha Christie; The Specialty of the House by Stanley Ellin; Bribery and Corruption by Ruth Rendell; Chef d'Oeuvre by Paul Gallico; La Specialite de M Duclos by Oliver La Farge; Three or Four for Dinner by L. P. Hartley; A Terrible Tale by Gaston Leroux; So You Won't Talk by Damon Runyon; Sauce for the Goose by Patricia Highsmith; A Very Commonplace Murder by P. D. James; A Dinner at Imola by August Derleth; The Feast in the Abbey by Robert Bloch; The Three Low Masses by Alphonse Daudet; The Coffin-Maker by Alexander Pushkin; Guests from Gibbet Island by Washington Irving; The Compleat Housewife by Richard Dehan; The Case of Mr Lucraft by Walter Besant and James Rice; The Man who Couldn't Taste Pepper by G. B. Stern; Final Dining by Roger Zelazny; The Long Dinner by H. C. Bailey; The Assassins' Club by Nicholas Blake; Dinner for Two by Roy Vickers; A Case for Gourmets by Michael Gilbert; and Rum for Dinner by Lawrence G. Blochman. Size: 8vo. Wilma Ervin; (ilustrador). Book.

MURDER ON THE MENU
Haining, Peter (editor) (Stanley Ellin; Ruth Rendell; Paul Gallico; Damon Runyon; Patricia Highsmith; P. D. James; August Derleth; Robert Bloch; Roger Zelazny; Agatha Christie; Nicholas Blake; Georges Simenon; Rex Stout; Roald Dahl)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,30
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First American Edition. 415 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; previous owner's name inked out on the front free endpaper. This anthology contains: The Specialty of the House by Stanley Ellin; Briber…y and Corruption by Ruth Rendell; Chef d'Oeuvre by Paul Gallico; La Specialite de M Duclos by Oliver La Farge; Three or Four for Dinner by L. P. Hartley; A Terrible Tale by Gaston Leroux; So You Won't Talk by Damon Runyon; Sauce for the Goose by Patricia Highsmith; A Very Commonplace Murder by P. D. James; A Dinner at Imola by August Derleth; The Feast in the Abbey by Robert Bloch; The Three Low Masses by Alphonse Daudet; The Coffin-Maker by Alexander Pushkin; Guests from Gibbet Island by Washington Irving; The Compleat Housewife by Richard Dehan; The Case of Mr Lucraft by Walter Besant and James Rice; The Man who Couldn't Taste Pepper by G. B. Stern; Final Dining by Roger Zelazny; Four-and-Twenty Blackbirds by Agatha Christie; The Long Dinner by H. C. Bailey; The Assassins' Club by Nicholas Blake; Dinner for Two by Roy Vickers; A Case for Gourmets by Michael Gilbert; Rum for Dinner by Lawrence G. Blochman; Under the Hammer by Georges Simenon; Poison a la Carte by Rex Stout; and Lambs to the Slaughter by Roald Dahl. Size: 8vo. Wilma Ervin; (ilustrador). Book.
Editorial: Arco Publishing Company, New York * * * * * 1970
- Tapa dura
Librería: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaL. Michael
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,43
Envío por EUR 13,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. B00k: Very Good/Fine/, Grey Cloth Hard Cover B00k: Very Good/Fine/, Pages Were Lightly Read And Are Clean and Tight To the Spine, Four Lines Of Printed Notes On Rear Free End Page, Light Red Line On The Top Of The Pages. Off White Spine, Darkened From Time,… With Title In Black, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Shows Edge Ware, Small Tears And Original Price Of $3.95. This Book Is Hard To Find, Will Make An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. $91.95. = = Description Applies To This B00K, Only. Which Has A Special Significance, Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. =. B00k: Very Good/Fine/, 1970 (ilustrador).
Más imágenesRochester in the Civil War (The Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXII [22])
[Rochester Historical Society]; McKelvey, Blake; Perkins, Dexter; Marsh, Ruth; Partridge, Samuel S.; Breck, George; Pierce, Francis Edwin; Seiser, August; Farley, Porter
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Rochester Historical Society 1944
- Tapa dura
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 72,96
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Boards a bit scuffed, endpapers toned. 1944 Hard Cover. 266 pp. 8vo. Green cloth, gilt titles. Photographic frontispiece and seven photographic plates. Includes: Preface - Dexter Perkins; Editor's Introduction; A History of Rochester's Part in the Civil War - Ruth Marsh; Civil War Let…ters of Samuel S. Partridge of the "Rochester Regiment"; George Breck's Civil War Letters from the "Reynolds Battery"; Civil War Letters of Francis Edwin Pierce of the 108th New York Volunteer Infantry; August Seiser's Civil War Diary or Short Sketches of Campaigns with the Potomac Army; Porter Farley's Reminiscences of the 140th Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry; List of Rochester Historical Society Members; Index.
Más imágenesRochester in the Civil War (The Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXII [22])
[Rochester Historical Society]; McKelvey, Blake; Perkins, Dexter; Marsh, Ruth; Partridge, Samuel S.; Breck, George; Pierce, Francis Edwin; Seiser, August; Farley, Porter
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Rochester Historical Society 1944
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 72,96
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition. Ink name and date on front endpaper, endpapers toned. 1944 Hard Cover. 266 pp. 8vo. Photographic frontispiece and seven photographic plates. Includes: Preface - Dexter Perkins; Editor's Introduction; A History of Rochester's Part in the Civil War - Ruth M…arsh; Civil War Letters of Samuel S. Partridge of the "Rochester Regiment"; George Breck's Civil War Letters from the "Reynolds Battery"; Civil War Letters of Francis Edwin Pierce of the 108th New York Volunteer Infantry; August Seiser's Civil War Diary or Short Sketches of Campaigns with the Potomac Army; Porter Farley's Reminiscences of the 140th Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry; List of Rochester Historical Society Members; Index.
Más imágenesRochester in the Civil War (The Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXII [22])
[Rochester Historical Society]; McKelvey, Blake; Perkins, Dexter; Marsh, Ruth; Partridge, Samuel S.; Breck, George; Pierce, Francis Edwin; Seiser, August; Farley, Porter
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Rochester Historical Society 1944
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 72,96
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition. Endpapers a bit toned, otherwise an exceptional copy. 1944 Hard Cover. 266 pp. 8vo. Photographic frontispiece and seven photographic plates. Includes: Preface - Dexter Perkins; Editor's Introduction; A History of Rochester's Part in the Civil War - Ruth M…arsh; Civil War Letters of Samuel S. Partridge of the "Rochester Regiment"; George Breck's Civil War Letters from the "Reynolds Battery"; Civil War Letters of Francis Edwin Pierce of the 108th New York Volunteer Infantry; August Seiser's Civil War Diary or Short Sketches of Campaigns with the Potomac Army; Porter Farley's Reminiscences of the 140th Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry; List of Rochester Historical Society Members; Index.

William Blake | Catalogue of the Collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge.
Bindman, David [William Blake (28 November 1757 - 12 August 1827) English poet, painter, and printmaker. Largely unrecognised during his lifetime, he is now considered a seminal figure in the history of the poetry and visual arts of the Romantic Age]. Foreword by David Piper
Editorial: Published by the Syndics of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge | W. Heffer and Sons Ltd., 20 Trinity Street, Cambridge, First Edition Thus . 1970. 1970
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,13
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. First paperback edition in publisher's original flat backed illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). Landscape. 8½'' x 10''. Contains colour frontispiece, (viii), 88 pp followed by 74 monochrome illustrations on 42 pp with additional items sheet and errata slip laid-in. In Very Good condition, no dust wrap…per as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ART [British].

- Tapa dura
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 68,52
Envío por EUR 14,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 159 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. ; ISBN: 0810918420; 9780810918429; LCCN: 85-23024 ; OCLC: 12722417 ; white cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; Contents: Johann Wolfgang Goethe -- William Blake -- Victor Hugo -- Prosper Mérimée -- George Sand -- Alfred de Musset -- Edga…r Allan Poe -- Harriet Beecher Stowe -- William Makepeace Thackeray -- John Ruskin -- Mikhail Lermontov -- Charlotte Brontë -- Emily Brontë -- Edward Lear -- Charles Baudelaire -- Alexandre Dumas fils -- Henrik Ibsen -- Dante Gabriel Rossetti -- Oscar Wilde -- Arnold Bennett -- Thomas Hardy -- Gerard Manley Hopkins -- Paul Verlaine -- August Strindberg -- Robert Louis Stevenson -- Rabindranath Tagore -- O. Henry -- Rudyard Kipling -- George Russell "AE" -- Ernst Barlach -- Max Beerbohm -- G.K. Chesterton -- Sherwood Anderson -- Winston Churchill -- Max Jacob -- John Masefield -- Guillaume Apollinaire -- Vachel Lindsay -- Kahlil Gibran -- T.S. Eliot -- T.E. Lawrence -- D.H. Lawrence -- Wyndham Lewis -- Jean Cocteau -- Henry Miller -- Djuna Barnes -- Pearl Buck -- e.e. cummings -- James Thurber -- André Breton -- John Dos Passos -- William Faulkner -- Hart Crane -- Antoine de Saint-Exupéry -- Federico García Lorca -- James Agee -- Evelyn Waugh -- T.H. White -- James Michener -- Hermann Hesse -- Lawrence Durrell -- Dylan Thomas -- Tennessee Williams -- Allen Ginsberg -- Günter Grass -- Anne Sexton -- John Updike -- Colleen McCullough -- Fernando Del Paso. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Más imágenesThe Life of William Blake "Pictor Ignotus" with Selections from His Poems and Other Writings | Illustrated from Blake's Own Works, in Facsimile by J. Linton and in Photolithography; with a Few of Blake's Original Plates | Volume I and II (Two Volumes Complete)
Gilchrist, Alexander [William Blake (28 November 1757 - 12 August 1827) was an English poet, visionary, painter, and printmaker].
Editorial: Published by Macmillan and Co. London and Cambridge First Edition . 1863. 1863
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 954,92
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Uniform matching first edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep burgundy gilt decorated cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt backs and front boards, rebacked with original backstrips laid-down, original dark green coated end sheets, bound by Burn & Co. London ticket inside. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains (xv…i), 389 pp; (viii), 268 pp. Volume I paper-guarded frontispiece, illustrated with eleven plates, and a host of in-text engravings, some full-page sepia. Volume II with a fold-out frontispiece of Chaucer's Canterbury Pilgrims, in-text illustrations, 21 photolithographs of the Book of Job and 16 plates printed from the electrotypes of the copper plates of the Songs of Innocence and Experience including additional illustrations and decorations. Both volumes with armorial bookplate of the noted British bibliophile Francis Frederick Fox inside each front paste down. Heavy volume pair weighing 2 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Más imágenesIllustrations of the Book of Job | Invented and Engraved by William Blake
Blake, William [William Blake (28 November 1757 - 12 August 1827) was an English poet, painter, and printmaker. Largely unrecognised during his lifetime, he is now considered a seminal figure in the history of the poetry and visual arts of the Romantic Age].
Editorial: Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Thus Edition . 1903. 1903
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 5371,45
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Near Fine. This Edition and is limited to 100 copies for England. Hard back copy binding in publisher's original quarter white cloth with cream paper title and author lettering label to the spine, steel blue paper covered boards, all page edges untrimmed. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. The engravings measure 4½'' x 3½''. Illustrati…ons of the Book of Job primarily refers to a series of twenty-two engraved prints (published 1826) by Blake illustrating the biblical Book of Job. It also refers to two earlier sets of watercolours by Blake on the same subject (1806 and 1821). The engraved Illustrations are considered to be Blake's greatest masterpieces in the medium of engraving, and were also a rare commercial and critical success for Blake. Red and black title page stating 'A New Edition'. This issue is reproduced in reduced facsimile from the original Edition published by William Blake in the year 1826. Contains 22 single-sided tissue-guarded monochrome etchings on India paper mounted on handmade paper, each stating 'Proof' to the bottom right hand corner. From the library of J. H. Moore, brother of G. E. Moore O.M., and Thomas Sturge Moore (4 March 1870 - 18 July 1944) English poet, author and artist. Very light soiling to the edges of the boards, contents in very near Fine condition with very light spotting to title page and first engravings. Member of the P.B.F.A. ART [British].

Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: Hamburg, Hauswedell 1979
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, AlemaniaChiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 85,00
Envío por EUR 37,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Originalbroschur. 24cm. Condición: Wie neu. ERSTAUSGABE. 8vo. 127 S.; 431 S.; (432-) 744 Seiten. FRISCHES, SEHR schönes Exemplar der ERSTAUSGABE dieser grundlegenden Publikation zum ADEL in DREI Bänden. - Mit Beiträgen von August Buck, Hugh Trevor-Roper, Peter Baumgart, Klaus Conermann, Renate Wagner-Rieger, Stefan Kunze, Susan…Skilliter, Blake Lee Spahr, Martin Bircher, Bernd Spillner, Marc Fumaroli, Margot Kruse, Heinrich F. Plett, Sebastian Neumeister, Wilhelm Voßkamp, Ernst-Peter Wieckenberg, Christian Wagenknecht, Dieter Breuer, Wolfgang Weiß, Bodo Guthmüller, Christa Schlumbohm, Jürgen Voss, Jan-Dirk Müller, Rudolf Drux, W. Gordon Marigold, Hans-Bernd Harder, Daniel Javitch, Rüdiger Ahrens, Ronald D. S. Jack, Dietrich Rolle, Bernd Wunder, Paul Münch, Gotthard Frühsorge , Barbara Becker-Cantarino, Maria P. La Valva, Rosmarie Zeller, Maria Fürstenwald, Wilhelm Friese, Joseph Leighton, Hans-Gert Roloff, Karl F. Otto, Cornelia Niekus Moore, Friedhelm Kemp, Harald Zielske, Ruprecht Wimmer, Konradin Zeller, Hellmut Thomke, Jean-Marie Valentin, Gerhard Spellerberg, Elger Blühm, Eberhard Isenmann, Martin Dallmeier, Helmut W. Lang, Jörg Jochen Berns, Paul Ries, Martin Welke, August-Albert Keersmaekers . - (Wir bieten zahlreiche Titel aus diesem Sachgebiet auf unserer HP an - We offer a lot of books in this subject area on our website ) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.
- Lámina artística
Librería: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , AlemaniaAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 130,00
Envío por EUR 36,45Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Medical World. Biographical Sketches of Notable Physicians and Surgeons of the Presents. - New York, Berlin Publishing Company, ca.1910, Photogravure, 305 x 205 auf 390 x 290 mm, 1 p. curriculum vitae. Joseph Augustus Blake (1864-1937), Professor of Surgery, College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, New York City.